Menifee, California climate: NOAA's gridded normals for the city, beside the nearest station records
NOAA's gridded 1991-2020 normals put Menifee's center at January lows of 41°F and July highs of 93°F, a yearly mean of 64.2°F and 10.4 inches of precipitation. No NOAA station keeps a record under the city's name. The nearest station record, Lake Elsinore (9 miles W, 1,268 ft), has January lows of 42°F and July highs of 97°F.
117,041 people (Census Bureau 2024). Distances and directions are from the city's center.
- Jan 66° 41°
- Feb 66° 42°
- Mar 70° 44°
- Apr 74° 47°
- May 79° 51°
- Jun 87° 55°
- Jul 93° 61°
- Aug 95° 62°
- Sep 91° 59°
- Oct 82° 52°
- Nov 73° 45°
- Dec 66° 40°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
The months above are NOAA's gridded normals at Menifee's center.
What is each month like in Menifee?
NOAA's grid estimates the normals every 5 km or so from the stations around each point, terrain included. It smooths between stations, so night lows at the heart of a large city can run warmer than the grid shows: at five big-city airports we compared, the grid's highs were within about 1°F of the station and its lows 1-6°F cooler. The nearest record's high and low are beside each month.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Lake Elsinore high | Lake Elsinore low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 66°F | 41°F | 53.6°F | 2.42 | 66°F | 42°F |
| February | 66°F | 42°F | 54.0°F | 3.02 | 67°F | 43°F |
| March | 70°F | 44°F | 57.0°F | 1.44 | 72°F | 46°F |
| April | 74°F | 47°F | 60.3°F | 0.64 | 77°F | 49°F |
| May | 79°F | 51°F | 64.9°F | 0.25 | 82°F | 54°F |
| June | 87°F | 55°F | 71.2°F | 0.02 | 90°F | 58°F |
| July | 93°F | 61°F | 77.1°F | 0.09 | 97°F | 64°F |
| August | 95°F | 62°F | 78.4°F | 0.09 | 98°F | 65°F |
| September | 91°F | 59°F | 74.8°F | 0.08 | 93°F | 61°F |
| October | 82°F | 52°F | 67.0°F | 0.36 | 83°F | 54°F |
| November | 73°F | 45°F | 59.2°F | 0.61 | 73°F | 46°F |
| December | 66°F | 40°F | 52.8°F | 1.44 | 65°F | 40°F |
In metric: a yearly mean of 17.9°C, January lows of 5°C, July highs of 34°C and 265 mm of precipitation a year.
Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Monthly Gridded Climate Normals 1991-2020 (nClimGrid, accession 0245564); NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 station normals. The grid cell holding the city's Census center point.
What do the station records around Menifee say?
Each row is a NOAA station's own 1991-2020 normals, with the snow and frost dates the grid does not give. A record downhill or nearer the coast than the city can run warmer, one uphill cooler: compare the elevations.
| Record | Where | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake ElsinoreElsinore | 9 mi W | 1,268 ft | 66.0°F | 42°F | 97°F | 11.7 | 0 | January 28 |
| San Jacinto | 14 mi NE | 1,525 ft | 65.0°F | 40°F | 95°F | 12.2 | 0 | January 31 |
| Hemet | 17 mi E | 1,811 ft | 66.3°F | 44°F | 96°F | 11.8 | 0 | January 10 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 U.S. Climate Normals; place center and population: Census Bureau 2024. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
How much snow, how late a frost, what zone and how much sun in Menifee?
NOAA's grid gives no snow, frost dates or records, so these come from the nearest station record, Lake Elsinore (9 miles W, 1,268 ft). It gets 0 inches of snow in a normal year. The last spring frost (32°F) comes after January 28 in half of years and the first autumn frost before December 18. Its record high is 118°F (1933) and its record low 15°F (1963) (kept since 1897).
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Menifee in zone 9b across its 4 ZIP code areas.
Over a year 87% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area (5.4 kWh per square metre a day, NASA POWER 2001-2020); August is the sunniest month (92%) and February the cloudiest (83%).
Lake Elsinore's page has its months, frost probabilities, records by month and recent years. NOAA's grid has monthly figures only, so there are no day-by-day month pages for Menifee; the nearest record's month pages have them.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals, station USC00042805; records: ACIS; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; sunshine: NASA POWER.
How does the climate vary across Menifee, ZIP code by ZIP code?
4 ZIP code areas lie wholly or partly in Menifee. On NOAA's grid 92585 is the warmest (64.3°F a year) and 92587 the coolest (64.0°F), so the city is nearly uniform. Each row also names the nearest station record and its frost dates.
| ZIP code | Zone | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Nearest record | Last frost | First frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92584 | 9b | 64.2°F | 42°F | 93°F | 10.5 | Lake Elsinore (10 mi) | January 28 | December 18 |
| 92585 | 9b | 64.3°F | 41°F | 94°F | 10.3 | Lake Elsinore (11 mi) | January 28 | December 18 |
| 92586 | 9b | 64.2°F | 41°F | 93°F | 10.4 | Lake Elsinore (9 mi) | January 28 | December 18 |
| 92587 | 9b | 64.0°F | 42°F | 92°F | 10.3 | Lake Elsinore (6 mi) | January 28 | December 18 |
Source: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file and ZCTA centers; NOAA NCEI gridded and station normals, 1991-2020. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) is in the city; its figures are the grid cell at its center; frost dates are the nearest record's medians of 32°F.