McCall weather in January: McCall, Idaho: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
McCall in January has a normal high of 31°F and a normal low of 14°F, a daily mean of 22°F, rising from 29°F on the 1st to 32°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 16 days in a normal January, 2.46 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −1°C and low of −10°C, 62 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationMcCall Airport
- Station IDUSW00094182
- Location44.89°N 116.10°W
- Elevation5,013 ft (1,528 m)
- Population4,104
- Jan 31° 14°
- Feb 35° 15°
- Mar 42° 21°
- Apr 50° 28°
- May 61° 36°
- Jun 69° 42°
- Jul 81° 47°
- Aug 81° 45°
- Sep 71° 38°
- Oct 56° 29°
- Nov 40° 21°
- Dec 30° 14°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is McCall in January?
The normal high is 31°F and the normal low 14°F, for a daily mean of 22.1°F. January is 0.1°F warmer than December and 2.8°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in McCall and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 29°F on January 1 to 32°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 19°F and 26°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 50%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 29°F | 13°F | 50% | 24% |
| January 8 | 30°F | 13°F | 50% | 24% |
| January 15 | 31°F | 14°F | 49% | 24% |
| January 22 | 31°F | 14°F | 49% | 24% |
| January 31 | 32°F | 14°F | 47% | 24% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 29°F | 13°F | 50% | 24% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 30°F | 13°F | 50% | 24% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 30°F | 13°F | 50% | 24% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 30°F | 13°F | 50% | 24% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 30°F | 13°F | 50% | 24% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 30°F | 13°F | 50% | 24% | 9 h |
| January 7 | 30°F | 13°F | 50% | 24% | 9 h |
| January 8 | 30°F | 13°F | 50% | 24% | 9 h |
| January 9 | 30°F | 13°F | 50% | 24% | 9 h |
| January 10 | 30°F | 13°F | 50% | 24% | 9 h |
| January 11 | 30°F | 13°F | 50% | 24% | 9 h |
| January 12 | 30°F | 14°F | 50% | 24% | 9 h |
| January 13 | 30°F | 14°F | 50% | 24% | 9 h |
| January 14 | 30°F | 14°F | 50% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 31°F | 14°F | 49% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 31°F | 14°F | 49% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 31°F | 14°F | 49% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 31°F | 14°F | 49% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 31°F | 14°F | 49% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 31°F | 14°F | 49% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 31°F | 14°F | 49% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 31°F | 14°F | 49% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 31°F | 14°F | 49% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 31°F | 14°F | 48% | 24% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 31°F | 14°F | 48% | 24% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 31°F | 14°F | 48% | 24% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 32°F | 14°F | 48% | 24% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 32°F | 14°F | 48% | 24% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 32°F | 14°F | 48% | 24% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 32°F | 14°F | 47% | 24% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 32°F | 14°F | 47% | 24% | 9 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 31°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 14°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.46 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 160.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 31
- Daylight
- 8 h 50 min to 9 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 61%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094182; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in McCall in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 49% on average, highest around January 7 (50%). In all, 2.46 in falls on 16 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in McCall, 31 nights fall to freezing and 19 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094182.
What are the records for January in McCall?
The warmest January temperature on McCall's official record (since 1906) is 50°F, on January 31, 2024; the coldest is −31°F, on January 22, 1962. The wettest January brought 8.82 in (1909); the snowiest, 89.0 inches (1954).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 22.1°F: 2021 21.7°F (−0.4), 2022 18.4°F (−3.7), 2023 23.1°F (+1.0), 2024 22.6°F (+0.5), 2025 18.1°F (−4.0), 2026 22.4°F (+0.3). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21.7°F | −0.4°F | 3.96 in |
| 2022 | 18.4°F | −3.7°F | 1.87 in |
| 2023 | 23.1°F | +1.0°F | 1.84 in |
| 2024 | 22.6°F | +0.5°F | 2.74 in |
| 2025 | 18.1°F | −4.0°F | 1.95 in |
| 2026 | 22.4°F | +0.3°F | 2.00 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record MYLthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094182. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in McCall compare across Idaho?
Across the 85 places PlainClimate covers in Idaho, January normal highs run from 27°F in Island Park to 44°F in Glenns Ferry; McCall's is 31°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.