Mason City weather in March: Mason City, Iowa: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Mason City in March has a normal high of 42°F and a normal low of 24°F, a daily mean of 33°F, rising from 34°F on the 1st to 50°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal March, 2.29 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 6°C and low of −5°C, 58 mm of precipitation and 18 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationMason City Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00014940
- Location43.15°N 93.33°W
- Elevation1,225 ft (373 m)
- From the center6 miles
- Population26,948
- Jan 24° 7°
- Feb 29° 11°
- Mar 42° 24°
- Apr 58° 35°
- May 70° 47°
- Jun 80° 57°
- Jul 83° 61°
- Aug 80° 58°
- Sep 74° 49°
- Oct 60° 37°
- Nov 44° 24°
- Dec 30° 14°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Mason City in March?
The normal high is 42°F and the normal low 24°F, for a daily mean of 32.9°F. March is 12.9°F warmer than February and 13.1°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Mason City and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 16°F, from 34°F on March 1 to 50°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 5.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 28°F and 38°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 35%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 34°F | 17°F | 28% | 13% |
| March 8 | 38°F | 21°F | 29% | 14% |
| March 15 | 42°F | 23°F | 30% | 15% |
| March 22 | 45°F | 26°F | 32% | 18% |
| March 31 | 50°F | 29°F | 35% | 21% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 34°F | 17°F | 28% | 13% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 2 | 35°F | 18°F | 28% | 13% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 35°F | 18°F | 29% | 13% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 36°F | 19°F | 29% | 13% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 5 | 36°F | 19°F | 29% | 13% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 37°F | 20°F | 29% | 14% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 37°F | 20°F | 29% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 38°F | 21°F | 29% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 38°F | 21°F | 29% | 14% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 39°F | 21°F | 29% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 39°F | 22°F | 29% | 14% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 40°F | 22°F | 30% | 15% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 40°F | 23°F | 30% | 15% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 14 | 41°F | 23°F | 30% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 42°F | 23°F | 30% | 15% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 42°F | 24°F | 30% | 16% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 43°F | 24°F | 30% | 16% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 43°F | 25°F | 31% | 16% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 44°F | 25°F | 31% | 17% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 44°F | 25°F | 31% | 17% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 45°F | 26°F | 32% | 17% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 45°F | 26°F | 32% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 46°F | 26°F | 32% | 18% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 47°F | 27°F | 32% | 18% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 47°F | 27°F | 33% | 19% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 48°F | 28°F | 33% | 19% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 48°F | 28°F | 33% | 20% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 49°F | 28°F | 34% | 20% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 49°F | 29°F | 34% | 20% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 50°F | 29°F | 34% | 21% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 50°F | 29°F | 35% | 21% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 42°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 24°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 2.29 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 7.0 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 25
- Daylight
- 11 h 10 min to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014940; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Mason City in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 31% on average, highest around March 31 (35%). In all, 2.29 in falls on 9 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Mason City, 25 nights fall to freezing, 6 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 7.0 inches.
Snow falls on 4 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 10 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014940.
How humid and windy is Mason City in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 49°F with 52% relative humidity and a dew point of 32°F; at 6 a.m. it is 33°F with 83% humidity. The wind averages 13.2 mph, most often from the northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 33°F | 29°F | 83% | 11.6 mph | 50% |
| 9 a.m. | 40°F | 31°F | 71% | 14.6 mph | 48% |
| noon | 46°F | 32°F | 58% | 15.8 mph | 46% |
| 3 p.m. | 49°F | 32°F | 52% | 16.2 mph | 46% |
| 6 p.m. | 46°F | 32°F | 59% | 13.4 mph | 46% |
| 9 p.m. | 39°F | 32°F | 74% | 11.4 mph | 53% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014940. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Mason City?
The warmest March temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 84°F, on March 29, 1986; the coldest is −28°F, on March 1, 1962. The wettest March brought 4.83 in (1990); the snowiest, 23.8 inches (2013).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 32.9°F: 2021 39.5°F (+6.6), 2022 33.9°F (+1.0), 2023 30.1°F (−2.8), 2024 37.2°F (+4.3), 2025 40.1°F (+7.2), 2026 38.3°F (+5.4). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 39.5°F | +6.6°F | 3.01 in |
| 2022 | 33.9°F | +1.0°F | 1.38 in |
| 2023 | 30.1°F | −2.8°F | 1.94 in |
| 2024 | 37.2°F | +4.3°F | 2.32 in |
| 2025 | 40.1°F | +7.2°F | 3.80 in |
| 2026 | 38.3°F | +5.4°F | 2.14 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00014940; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014940. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Mason City compare across Iowa?
Across the 132 places PlainClimate covers in Iowa, March normal highs run from 38°F in Northwood to 52°F in Shenandoah; Mason City's is 42°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.