Manistique, Michigan climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Manistique's normal year runs from 10°F January nights to 73°F July afternoons, with 33.3 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 5.4°C, January lows of −12°C, July highs of 23°C, 845 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationManistique Wastewater Treatment Plant
- Station IDUSC00205073
- Location45.95°N 86.25°W
- Elevation600 ft (183 m)
- Population2,871
On October 14, the normal high in Manistique is 54°F and the normal low 39°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Manistique.
- Jan 25° 10°
- Feb 27° 11°
- Mar 35° 19°
- Apr 45° 30°
- May 57° 41°
- Jun 67° 51°
- Jul 73° 57°
- Aug 74° 56°
- Sep 66° 50°
- Oct 53° 39°
- Nov 41° 28°
- Dec 31° 18°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Manistique each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 73°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 10°F. The most precipitation falls in October (3.98 in), the least in February (1.37 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25°F | 10°F | 17.8°F | 1.70 | – | <1 | 31 | 9 h |
| February | 27°F | 11°F | 19.0°F | 1.37 | – | <1 | 28 | 10 h 20 min |
| March | 35°F | 19°F | 26.9°F | 1.85 | – | <1 | 28 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 45°F | 30°F | 37.7°F | 2.84 | – | <1 | 19 | 13 h 30 min |
| May | 57°F | 41°F | 49.0°F | 2.98 | – | <1 | 3 | 14 h 50 min |
| June | 67°F | 51°F | 59.1°F | 3.22 | – | <1 | <1 | 15 h 40 min |
| July | 73°F | 57°F | 64.8°F | 3.43 | – | <1 | <1 | 15 h 30 min |
| August | 74°F | 56°F | 64.8°F | 3.10 | – | <1 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| September | 66°F | 50°F | 57.8°F | 3.75 | – | <1 | <1 | 12 h 40 min |
| October | 53°F | 39°F | 45.9°F | 3.98 | – | <1 | 8 | 11 h |
| November | 41°F | 28°F | 34.5°F | 2.62 | – | <1 | 22 | 9 h 30 min |
| December | 31°F | 18°F | 24.6°F | 2.42 | – | <1 | 29 | 8 h 40 min |
| Year (annual) | 50°F | 34°F | 41.8°F | 33.26 | – | <1 | 167 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −4°C | −12°C | −7.9°C | 43 mm |
| February | −3°C | −12°C | −7.2°C | 35 mm |
| March | 2°C | −7°C | −2.8°C | 47 mm |
| April | 7°C | −1°C | 3.2°C | 72 mm |
| May | 14°C | 5°C | 9.4°C | 76 mm |
| June | 20°C | 11°C | 15.1°C | 82 mm |
| July | 23°C | 14°C | 18.2°C | 87 mm |
| August | 23°C | 13°C | 18.2°C | 79 mm |
| September | 19°C | 10°C | 14.3°C | 95 mm |
| October | 12°C | 4°C | 7.7°C | 101 mm |
| November | 5°C | −2°C | 1.4°C | 67 mm |
| December | −1°C | −8°C | −4.1°C | 61 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station, and no record within 25 miles keeps one, so snow is left out here rather than estimated.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00205073; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Manistique?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in June, July, August and September.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00205073.
When is the last frost in Manistique?
In Manistique, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 9 in half of years and after May 23 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 10 in half of years and before September 27 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 91 year in 10 after May 23; 9 in 10 after April 27
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 101 year in 10 before September 27; 9 in 10 before October 27
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 154 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 181 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 27 in half of springs and before October 26 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Manistique in zone 5a in ZIP code 49854, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Manistique's NOAA station is in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −12°F (30 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Michigan · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00205073; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Manistique?
In a normal year in Manistique, a 90°F day is rare and 167 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 167a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 77high of 32°F or less
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1896) is 101°F, on August 19, 1955; the lowest is −33°F, on February 4, 1970.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2019, with 49.82 in; the snowiest season is 2000–01, with 119.5 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00205073; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00205073. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Manistique?
Over a year 71% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Manistique, 3.6 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (80%) and December the cloudiest (54%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 56% | 1.3 |
| February | 62% | 2.2 |
| March | 67% | 3.4 |
| April | 68% | 4.6 |
| May | 71% | 5.6 |
| June | 75% | 6.1 |
| July | 80% | 6.2 |
| August | 78% | 5.2 |
| September | 75% | 4.0 |
| October | 64% | 2.4 |
| November | 58% | 1.4 |
| December | 54% | 1.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Manistique need?
A normal year in Manistique brings 8,560 heating degree days, 59% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 145 cooling degree days, 84% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,560 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,465 | 0 |
| February | 1,288 | 0 |
| March | 1,183 | 0 |
| April | 821 | 0 |
| May | 497 | 1 |
| June | 189 | 12 |
| July | 66 | 59 |
| August | 62 | 58 |
| September | 233 | 15 |
| October | 591 | 0 |
| November | 914 | 0 |
| December | 1,254 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 8,560 | 145 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00205073. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Manistique been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 42.5°F, 0.7°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 41.8°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 43.0°F | +1.2°F | 28.11 |
| 2022 | 40.3°F | −1.5°F | 32.89 |
| 2023 | 42.8°F | +1.0°F | 29.95 |
| 2024 | 43.9°F | +2.1°F | 33.33 |
| 2025 | 42.5°F | +0.7°F | 29.49 |
Over 65 complete years from 1897 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.0°F per century (+0.17°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00205073; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Manistique's climate compare?
Manistique is warmer than 11 of the other 139 places with their own NOAA record in Michigan, and wetter than 43. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 41.8°F is warmer than 9%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Manistique is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about Manistique's climate
What is the coldest month in Manistique?
January, with a normal high of 25°F and a normal low of 10°F. The warmest is July (73°F by day, 57°F at night).
What is the rainiest month in Manistique?
October, with 3.98 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.37 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Manistique in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Manistique in zone 5a in ZIP code 49854, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Manistique's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −12°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 5b.
How late can frost come in Manistique?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 9; in one year in ten it comes after May 23. Waiting until May 23 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Michigan climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Garden, MI15 miles from this station, 41.4°F a year
- Rapid River (4 mi SSE), MI34 miles from this station, 42.0°F a year
- Engadine Mdot, MI35 miles from this station, 41.0°F a year
- Munsing Lakeshore, MI37 miles from this station, 42.3°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made