Madisonville weather in January: Madisonville, Kentucky: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Madisonville in January has a normal high of 45°F and a normal low of 28°F, a daily mean of 37°F, holding near 45°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal January, 3.77 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −2°C, 96 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationMadisonville
- Station IDUSC00155067
- Location37.35°N 87.52°W
- Elevation425 ft (130 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population19,502
- Jan 45° 28°
- Feb 50° 32°
- Mar 60° 39°
- Apr 72° 49°
- May 79° 59°
- Jun 86° 67°
- Jul 89° 70°
- Aug 89° 68°
- Sep 83° 61°
- Oct 72° 50°
- Nov 58° 40°
- Dec 48° 32°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Madisonville in January?
The normal high is 45°F and the normal low 28°F, for a daily mean of 36.5°F. January is 3.6°F cooler than December and 4.2°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Madisonville and the 10th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 45°F on January 1 to 46°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 33°F and 41°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 35%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 45°F | 29°F | 35% | 24% |
| January 8 | 44°F | 28°F | 35% | 23% |
| January 15 | 44°F | 28°F | 34% | 22% |
| January 22 | 45°F | 28°F | 33% | 22% |
| January 31 | 46°F | 29°F | 33% | 22% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 15)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 45°F | 29°F | 35% | 24% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 45°F | 29°F | 35% | 24% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 45°F | 29°F | 35% | 24% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 45°F | 29°F | 35% | 24% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 45°F | 29°F | 35% | 24% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 44°F | 29°F | 35% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 44°F | 29°F | 35% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 44°F | 28°F | 35% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 9 | 44°F | 28°F | 35% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 44°F | 28°F | 35% | 23% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 44°F | 28°F | 35% | 23% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 44°F | 28°F | 35% | 23% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 44°F | 28°F | 35% | 23% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 44°F | 28°F | 34% | 23% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 44°F | 28°F | 34% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 44°F | 28°F | 34% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 44°F | 28°F | 34% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 45°F | 28°F | 34% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 45°F | 28°F | 34% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 45°F | 28°F | 34% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 45°F | 28°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 45°F | 28°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 45°F | 28°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 45°F | 28°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 45°F | 28°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 45°F | 28°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 46°F | 28°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 46°F | 28°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 46°F | 28°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 46°F | 29°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 46°F | 29°F | 33% | 22% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 45°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 28°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.77 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 21
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 64%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00155067; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Madisonville in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 34% on average, highest around January 4 (35%). In all, 3.77 in falls on 11 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Madisonville, 21 nights fall to freezing and 5 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00155067.
What are the records for January in Madisonville?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 77°F, on January 25, 1950; the coldest is −20°F, on January 19, 1994. The wettest January brought 11.94 in (1950); the snowiest, 24.5 inches (1978).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 36.5°F: 2021 38.3°F (+1.8), 2022 33.9°F (−2.6), 2023 44.9°F (+8.4), 2025 31.3°F (−5.2), 2026 32.6°F (−3.9). 2 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 38.3°F | +1.8°F | 5.01 in |
| 2022 | 33.9°F | −2.6°F | 4.97 in |
| 2023 | 44.9°F | +8.4°F | 6.12 in |
| 2025 | 31.3°F | −5.2°F | 3.79 in |
| 2026 | 32.6°F | −3.9°F | 0.69 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00155067; recent months: ACIS, station USC00155067. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Madisonville compare across Kentucky?
Across the 68 places PlainClimate covers in Kentucky, January normal highs run from 40°F in Glencoe to 48°F in Eddyville; Madisonville's is 45°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Madisonville in December48°F by day, 32°F at night
- Madisonville in February50°F by day, 32°F at night
- Madisonville through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Kentucky in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Eddyville: Kentucky's warmest Januarynormal high 48°F