Mack, Ohio climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Mack's normal year runs from 22°F January nights to 86°F July afternoons. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 12.0°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 30°C.
- NOAA stationCheviot (3 mi W)
- Station IDUSC00331516
- Location39.15°N 84.68°W
- Elevation853 ft (260 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population (census place)11,444
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Mack.
- Jan 39° 22°
- Feb 42° 24°
- Mar 54° 30°
- Apr 65° 41°
- May 74° 52°
- Jun 82° 61°
- Jul 86° 65°
- Aug 85° 63°
- Sep 79° 55°
- Oct 67° 44°
- Nov 54° 34°
- Dec 43° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Mack each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 86°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 22°F.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 39°F | 22°F | 30.3°F | – | <1 | 23 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 42°F | 24°F | 33.3°F | – | <1 | 20 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 54°F | 30°F | 42.0°F | – | <1 | 16 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 65°F | 41°F | 52.7°F | – | <1 | 4 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 74°F | 52°F | 63.2°F | – | <1 | 1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 82°F | 61°F | 71.6°F | – | 3 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 86°F | 65°F | 75.1°F | – | 14 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 85°F | 63°F | 74.0°F | – | 2 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 79°F | 55°F | 66.7°F | – | 4 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 67°F | 44°F | 55.7°F | – | 2 | 1 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 54°F | 34°F | 44.2°F | – | <1 | 14 | 10 h |
| December | 43°F | 28°F | 35.3°F | – | <1 | 24 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 64°F | 43°F | 53.6°F | – | 25 | 103 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4°C | −6°C | −0.9°C |
| February | 6°C | −4°C | 0.7°C |
| March | 12°C | −1°C | 5.6°C |
| April | 18°C | 5°C | 11.5°C |
| May | 23°C | 11°C | 17.3°C |
| June | 28°C | 16°C | 22.0°C |
| July | 30°C | 18°C | 23.9°C |
| August | 30°C | 17°C | 23.3°C |
| September | 26°C | 13°C | 19.3°C |
| October | 20°C | 7°C | 13.2°C |
| November | 12°C | 1°C | 6.8°C |
| December | 6°C | −2°C | 1.8°C |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Cincinnati-Fernbank (3 miles away), gets 11 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00331516; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Mack?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, September and October.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00331516.
When is the last frost in Mack?
In Mack, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 16 in half of years and after May 3 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 28 in half of years and before October 14 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 161 year in 10 after May 3; 9 in 10 after April 2
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 281 year in 10 before October 14; 9 in 10 before November 9
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 193 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 216 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 4 in half of springs and before November 7 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Mack in zone 6b across its 3 ZIP code areas (6b in 45248, the largest).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Ohio · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00331516; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Mack ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Mack's 3 ZIP code areas are all in zone 6b. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Mack?
In a normal year in Mack, 25 days a year reach 90°F and 103 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 25a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 103a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 15high of 32°F or less
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00331516.
How sunny is Mack?
Over a year 72% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Mack, 4.0 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (81%) and December the cloudiest (58%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 59% | 1.8 |
| February | 62% | 2.6 |
| March | 65% | 3.6 |
| April | 71% | 4.9 |
| May | 72% | 5.5 |
| June | 78% | 6.2 |
| July | 79% | 6.0 |
| August | 81% | 5.5 |
| September | 79% | 4.6 |
| October | 72% | 3.2 |
| November | 69% | 2.2 |
| December | 58% | 1.5 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Mack need?
A normal year in Mack brings 5,072 heating degree days, 6% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 968 cooling degree days, 7% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,453 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,076 | 0 |
| February | 889 | 0 |
| March | 714 | 0 |
| April | 372 | 2 |
| May | 106 | 50 |
| June | 3 | 199 |
| July | 0 | 313 |
| August | 0 | 278 |
| September | 62 | 112 |
| October | 305 | 15 |
| November | 625 | 0 |
| December | 920 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,072 | 968 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00331516. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Mack been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 57.0°F, 3.4°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 53.6°F. 4 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 54.6°F | +1.0°F |
| 2022 | 53.8°F | +0.2°F |
| 2023 | 55.6°F | +2.0°F |
| 2024 | 57.0°F | +3.4°F |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00331516. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Mack's climate compare?
Mack is warmer than 82 of the other 98 places with their own NOAA record in Ohio. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 53.6°F is warmer than 55%.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers.
Which places near Mack share this climate record?
11 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Dent, OH12,097 people · 3 mi N
- Bright, IN5,735 people · 11 mi NW
- Miami Heights, OH4,718 people · 2 mi NW
- Taylor Creek, OH4,004 people · 5 mi N
- Cleves, OH3,387 people · 4 mi W
- Blue Jay, OH2,059 people · 7 mi NW
- Grandview, OH1,218 people · 4 mi NW
- Miamitown, OH946 people · 5 mi NW
- Hooven, OH483 people · 5 mi NW
- West Harrison, IN332 people · 11 mi NW
- New Trenton, IN329 people · 16 mi NW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Mack's climate
What is the coldest month in Mack?
January, with a normal high of 39°F and a normal low of 22°F. The warmest is July (86°F by day, 65°F at night).
Does it snow in Mack?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Mack's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Cincinnati-Fernbank (3 miles away), records 11 inches of snow in a normal year.
What plant hardiness zone is Mack in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Mack in zone 6b across its 3 ZIP code areas (6b in 45248, the largest).
How late can frost come in Mack?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 16; in one year in ten it comes after May 3. Waiting until May 3 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Ohio climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Cincinnati-Fernbank, OH2 miles from this station, 55.0°F a year
- Cheviot, OH3 miles from this station, 53.8°F a year
- Cincinnati, OH7 miles from this station, 54.7°F a year
- Fairfield, OH14 miles from this station, 53.6°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made