Louisville weather in March: Louisville, Kentucky: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Louisville in March has a normal high of 58°F and a normal low of 39°F, a daily mean of 48°F, rising from 53°F on the 1st to 64°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 12 days in a normal March, 4.60 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 15°C and low of 4°C, 117 mm of precipitation and 5 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationLouisville International Airport
- Station IDUSW00093821
- Location38.18°N 85.74°W
- Elevation488 ft (149 m)
- From the center5 miles
- Population640,796
- Jan 44° 28°
- Feb 48° 31°
- Mar 58° 39°
- Apr 70° 49°
- May 78° 59°
- Jun 86° 67°
- Jul 89° 71°
- Aug 88° 70°
- Sep 82° 62°
- Oct 71° 50°
- Nov 58° 39°
- Dec 47° 32°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Louisville in March?
The normal high is 58°F and the normal low 39°F, for a daily mean of 48.4°F. March is 8.9°F warmer than February and 10.6°F cooler than April. March is the 9th warmest month of the year in Louisville and the 3rd wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 11°F, from 53°F on March 1 to 64°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 4.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 44°F and 53°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 39%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 53°F | 34°F | 38% | 23% |
| March 8 | 55°F | 36°F | 38% | 24% |
| March 15 | 58°F | 38°F | 39% | 25% |
| March 22 | 60°F | 40°F | 38% | 25% |
| March 31 | 64°F | 43°F | 39% | 25% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 53°F | 34°F | 38% | 23% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 2 | 53°F | 35°F | 38% | 23% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 3 | 53°F | 35°F | 38% | 24% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 4 | 54°F | 35°F | 38% | 24% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 5 | 54°F | 36°F | 38% | 24% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 6 | 54°F | 36°F | 38% | 24% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 7 | 55°F | 36°F | 38% | 24% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 8 | 55°F | 36°F | 38% | 24% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 9 | 55°F | 37°F | 38% | 24% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 10 | 56°F | 37°F | 38% | 24% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 11 | 56°F | 37°F | 38% | 24% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 56°F | 37°F | 39% | 24% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 13 | 57°F | 38°F | 39% | 25% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 14 | 57°F | 38°F | 39% | 25% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 58°F | 38°F | 39% | 25% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 58°F | 39°F | 39% | 25% | 12 h |
| March 17 | 58°F | 39°F | 39% | 25% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 59°F | 39°F | 39% | 25% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 59°F | 39°F | 39% | 25% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 60°F | 40°F | 39% | 25% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 60°F | 40°F | 39% | 25% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 60°F | 40°F | 38% | 25% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 61°F | 41°F | 38% | 25% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 24 | 61°F | 41°F | 38% | 25% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 62°F | 41°F | 39% | 25% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 62°F | 42°F | 39% | 25% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 27 | 62°F | 42°F | 39% | 25% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 28 | 63°F | 42°F | 39% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 63°F | 42°F | 39% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 30 | 64°F | 43°F | 39% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 31 | 64°F | 43°F | 39% | 25% | 12 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 58°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 39°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 4.60 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 120.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 2.1 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 10
- Daylight
- 11 h 20 min to 12 h 30 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 6
- Days at 80°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 66%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00093821; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Louisville in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 38% on average, highest around March 19 (39%). In all, 4.60 in falls on 12 days of a normal March, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal March in Louisville, 10 nights fall to freezing, 1 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 2.1 inches.
Snow falls on 2 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 1 day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00093821.
How humid and windy is Louisville in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 61°F with 44% relative humidity and a dew point of 39°F; at 6 a.m. it is 46°F with 72% humidity. The wind averages 9.0 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 46°F | 38°F | 72% | 7.0 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 50°F | 39°F | 64% | 9.1 mph | – |
| noon | 58°F | 39°F | 50% | 11.0 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 61°F | 39°F | 44% | 11.4 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 60°F | 39°F | 45% | 10.8 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 55°F | 39°F | 55% | 8.6 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00093821. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Louisville?
The warmest March temperature on Louisville's official record (since 1872) is 89°F, on March 22, 2026; the coldest is −1°F, on March 6, 1960. The wettest March brought 17.52 in (1997); the snowiest, 22.9 inches (1960).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 48.4°F: 2021 52.7°F (+4.3), 2022 51.7°F (+3.3), 2023 49.0°F (+0.6), 2024 53.2°F (+4.8), 2025 53.8°F (+5.4), 2026 56.7°F (+8.3). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 52.7°F | +4.3°F | 4.76 in |
| 2022 | 51.7°F | +3.3°F | 2.37 in |
| 2023 | 49.0°F | +0.6°F | 7.14 in |
| 2024 | 53.2°F | +4.8°F | 2.31 in |
| 2025 | 53.8°F | +5.4°F | 4.57 in |
| 2026 | 56.7°F | +8.3°F | 4.92 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record SDFthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00093821. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Louisville compare across Kentucky?
Across the 68 places PlainClimate covers in Kentucky, March normal highs run from 54°F in Olive Hill to 62°F in Eddyville; Louisville's is 58°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.