Lookout Mountain, Tennessee climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Lookout Mountain's normal year runs from 29°F January nights to 84°F July afternoons, with 58.6 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 14.1°C, January lows of −2°C, July highs of 29°C, 1,488 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationLookout Mountain-Point Park
  • Station IDUSC00405431
  • Location35.01°N 85.34°W
  • Elevation2,110 ft (643 m)
  • From the center1 miles
  • Population2,038

On October 14, the normal high in Lookout Mountain is 68°F and the normal low 51°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 28%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Lookout Mountain.

  1. Jan 46° 29°
  2. Feb 49° 31°
  3. Mar 58° 39°
  4. Apr 68° 47°
  5. May 74° 57°
  6. Jun 81° 65°
  7. Jul 84° 67°
  8. Aug 82° 67°
  9. Sep 78° 61°
  10. Oct 67° 51°
  11. Nov 57° 40°
  12. Dec 49° 32°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Lookout Mountain each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 84°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 29°F. The most precipitation falls in February (5.99 in), the least in October (3.78 in).

Lookout Mountain monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 46°F29°F37.2°F 5.53 12<12010 h
February 49°F31°F40.4°F 5.99 11<11610 h 50 min
March 58°F39°F48.4°F 5.59 11<1911 h 50 min
April 68°F47°F57.6°F 5.52 11<1113 h
May 74°F57°F65.5°F 4.31 11<1<114 h
June 81°F65°F72.6°F 4.21 111<114 h 30 min
July 84°F67°F75.6°F 4.78 112<114 h 20 min
August 82°F67°F74.5°F 3.98 103<113 h 30 min
September 78°F61°F69.5°F 4.92 81<112 h 30 min
October 67°F51°F59.0°F 3.78 8<1111 h 20 min
November 57°F40°F48.3°F 4.62 9<1610 h 20 min
December 49°F32°F40.5°F 5.37 11<1169 h 50 min
Year (annual)66°F49°F57.4°F58.60124769
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Lookout Mountain monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January8°C−2°C2.9°C140 mm
February10°C0°C4.7°C152 mm
March15°C4°C9.1°C142 mm
April20°C9°C14.2°C140 mm
May23°C14°C18.6°C109 mm
June27°C18°C22.6°C107 mm
July29°C20°C24.2°C121 mm
August28°C19°C23.6°C101 mm
September25°C16°C20.8°C125 mm
October20°C10°C15.0°C96 mm
November14°C4°C9.1°C117 mm
December9°C0°C4.7°C136 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Lookout Mountain
Normal precipitation by month, Lookout Mountain (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Fort Oglethorpe (7 miles away), gets 1 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00405431; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Lookout Mountain?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, July, August, September and October. Of those, October has the fewest days with rain (8).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00405431.

When is the last frost in Lookout Mountain?

In Lookout Mountain, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after March 31 in half of years and after April 18 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 6 in half of years and before October 24 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
March 311 year in 10 after April 18; 9 in 10 after March 15
First autumn frost, half of years before
November 61 year in 10 before October 24; 9 in 10 before November 26

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 219 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 243 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 21 in half of springs and before November 17 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Lookout Mountain in zone 7b in ZIP code 37350.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Tennessee · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00405431; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Lookout Mountain?

In a normal year in Lookout Mountain, 7 days a year reach 90°F, 69 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 124 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
7a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
69a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
10high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
124a normal year

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00405431.

How sunny is Lookout Mountain?

Over a year 74% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Lookout Mountain, 4.3 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (79%) and February the cloudiest (62%).

Lookout Mountain: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January66%2.3
February62%2.9
March68%4.0
April74%5.3
May75%5.8
June79%6.3
July78%6.0
August79%5.5
September78%4.8
October76%3.7
November74%2.8
December65%2.0

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Lookout Mountain need?

A normal year in Lookout Mountain brings 3,918 heating degree days, 27% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,182 cooling degree days, 30% more than the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,113 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Lookout Mountain: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January8630
February6890
March5173
April24825
May8197
June8236
July0329
August2296
September29163
October21731
November5032
December7610
Year (annual)3,9181,182

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00405431. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Lookout Mountain been warmer than normal lately?

2023 averaged 59.1°F, 1.7°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 57.4°F. 2 of the 2 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Lookout Mountain: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (57.4°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202158.2°F+0.8°F68.41
202359.1°F+1.7°F45.80

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00405431. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Lookout Mountain's climate compare?

Lookout Mountain is warmer than 31 of the other 115 places with their own NOAA record in Tennessee, and wetter than 83. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 57.4°F is warmer than 68%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Lookout Mountain is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Lookout Mountain share this climate record?

8 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Fairview, GA5,620 people · 6 mi SE
  • Chattanooga Valley, GA4,298 people · 6 mi S
  • Rossville, GA3,942 people · 4 mi SE
  • Trenton, GA2,205 people · 13 mi SW
  • Lookout Mountain, GA1,657 people · 3 mi S
  • West Brow, GA1,243 people · 8 mi SW
  • New England, GA473 people · 10 mi SW
  • Wildwood, GA244 people · 5 mi SW

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Lookout Mountain's climate

What is the coldest month in Lookout Mountain?

January, with a normal high of 46°F and a normal low of 29°F. The warmest is July (84°F by day, 67°F at night).

Does it snow in Lookout Mountain?

Rarely. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Lookout Mountain's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Fort Oglethorpe (7 miles away), records 1 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Lookout Mountain?

February, with 5.99 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is October with 3.78 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Lookout Mountain in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Lookout Mountain in zone 7b in ZIP code 37350.

How late can frost come in Lookout Mountain?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after March 31; in one year in ten it comes after April 18. Waiting until April 18 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made