Linden, Michigan climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Linden's normal year runs from 15°F January nights to 81°F July afternoons, with 34.5 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 8.2°C, January lows of −9°C, July highs of 27°C, 876 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationLinden Wastewater Treatment Plant
  • Station IDUSC00204793
  • Location42.81°N 83.80°W
  • Elevation863 ft (263 m)
  • Population4,185

On October 14, the normal high in Linden is 60°F and the normal low 40°F.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Linden.

  1. Jan 30° 15°
  2. Feb 33° 15°
  3. Mar 42° 24°
  4. Apr 55° 34°
  5. May 68° 46°
  6. Jun 77° 55°
  7. Jul 81° 59°
  8. Aug 79° 58°
  9. Sep 72° 50°
  10. Oct 59° 40°
  11. Nov 47° 30°
  12. Dec 34° 21°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Linden each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 81°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 15°F. The most precipitation falls in May (3.83 in), the least in February (1.87 in).

Linden monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 30°F15°F22.5°F 2.37 –<1299 h 20 min
February 33°F15°F23.9°F 1.87 –<12710 h 30 min
March 42°F24°F33.0°F 2.03 –<12511 h 50 min
April 55°F34°F44.7°F 3.21 –<11313 h 20 min
May 68°F46°F56.7°F 3.83 –<1214 h 40 min
June 77°F55°F66.1°F 3.34 –1<115 h 20 min
July 81°F59°F69.6°F 3.51 –3<115 h
August 79°F58°F68.1°F 3.31 –1<114 h
September 72°F50°F61.1°F 3.08 –1<112 h 30 min
October 59°F40°F49.5°F 3.30 –<1611 h 10 min
November 47°F30°F38.5°F 2.53 –<1199 h 50 min
December 34°F21°F27.8°F 2.10 –<1289 h
Year (annual)56°F37°F46.8°F34.48–6149
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Linden monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January−1°C−9°C−5.3°C60 mm
February0°C−9°C−4.5°C47 mm
March6°C−5°C0.6°C52 mm
April13°C1°C7.1°C82 mm
May20°C8°C13.7°C97 mm
June25°C13°C18.9°C85 mm
July27°C15°C20.9°C89 mm
August26°C14°C20.1°C84 mm
September22°C10°C16.2°C78 mm
October15°C4°C9.7°C84 mm
November8°C−1°C3.6°C64 mm
December1°C−6°C−2.3°C53 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Linden
Normal precipitation by month, Linden (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Flint (11 miles away), gets 52 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00204793; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Linden?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September.

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00204793.

When is the last frost in Linden?

In Linden, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 3 in half of years and after May 20 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 12 in half of years and before September 30 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
May 31 year in 10 after May 20; 9 in 10 after April 21
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 121 year in 10 before September 30; 9 in 10 before October 28

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 161 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 185 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 23 in half of springs and before October 27 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Linden in zone 6a in ZIP code 48451, the nearest ZIP area.

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Michigan · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00204793; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Linden?

In a normal year in Linden, 6 days a year reach 90°F and 149 nights fall to 32°F or colder.

Days at 90°F or more
6a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
149a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
59high of 32°F or less

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00204793.

How sunny is Linden?

Over a year 71% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Linden, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (80%) and December the cloudiest (54%).

Linden: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January59%1.6
February62%2.4
March66%3.5
April68%4.7
May70%5.5
June76%6.2
July80%6.2
August78%5.3
September77%4.3
October68%2.8
November63%1.8
December54%1.2

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Linden need?

A normal year in Linden brings 7,065 heating degree days, 31% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 465 cooling degree days, 49% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,422 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Linden: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,3170
February1,1490
March9931
April6112
May28728
June6295
July19161
August30126
September16347
October4886
November7950
December1,1520
Year (annual)7,065465

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00204793. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Linden been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 47.4°F, 0.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 46.8°F.

Linden: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (46.8°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202547.4°F+0.6°F33.84

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00204793. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Linden's climate compare?

Linden is warmer than 68 of the other 139 places with their own NOAA record in Michigan, and wetter than 71. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 46.8°F is warmer than 27%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Linden is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Linden share this climate record?

5 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Fenton, MI11,882 people · 4 mi E
  • Lake Fenton, MI6,168 people · 5 mi NE
  • Holly, MI5,980 people · 9 mi E
  • Argentine, MI2,357 people · 2 mi SW
  • Byron, MI527 people · 7 mi W

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Linden's climate

What is the coldest month in Linden?

January, with a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 15°F. The warmest is July (81°F by day, 59°F at night).

Does it snow in Linden?

Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Linden's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Flint (11 miles away), records 52 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Linden?

May, with 3.83 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.87 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Linden in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Linden in zone 6a in ZIP code 48451, the nearest ZIP area.

How late can frost come in Linden?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 3; in one year in ten it comes after May 20. Waiting until May 20 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made