Howell, Michigan climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Howell's normal year runs from 14°F January nights to 83°F July afternoons, with 33.1 inches of precipitation and 33 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 8.6°C, January lows of −10°C, July highs of 28°C, 842 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationHowell Wastewater Treatment Plant
- Station IDUSC00203947
- Location42.59°N 83.93°W
- Elevation917 ft (280 m)
- Population9,914
On October 14, the normal high in Howell is 63°F and the normal low 39°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 38%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Howell.
- Jan 31° 14°
- Feb 35° 15°
- Mar 44° 24°
- Apr 58° 34°
- May 69° 45°
- Jun 79° 55°
- Jul 83° 58°
- Aug 81° 57°
- Sep 75° 49°
- Oct 62° 38°
- Nov 48° 29°
- Dec 36° 21°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Howell each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 83°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 14°F. The most precipitation falls in June (3.72 in), the least in February (1.64 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31°F | 14°F | 22.8°F | 2.12 | 10.4 | 13 | <1 | 29 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 35°F | 15°F | 24.7°F | 1.64 | 7.9 | 10 | <1 | 27 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 44°F | 24°F | 34.0°F | 2.04 | 4.1 | 10 | <1 | 26 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 58°F | 34°F | 45.8°F | 2.92 | 0.7 | 13 | <1 | 12 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 69°F | 45°F | 57.1°F | 3.59 | 0.0 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 79°F | 55°F | 67.1°F | 3.72 | 0.0 | 11 | 3 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 83°F | 58°F | 70.5°F | 3.04 | 0.0 | 11 | 5 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 81°F | 57°F | 68.9°F | 3.57 | 0.0 | 10 | 3 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 75°F | 49°F | 61.7°F | 3.11 | 0.0 | 10 | 2 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 62°F | 38°F | 50.1°F | 2.93 | 0.0 | 12 | <1 | 9 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 48°F | 29°F | 38.6°F | 2.43 | 1.2 | 11 | <1 | 19 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 36°F | 21°F | 28.7°F | 2.02 | 8.9 | 13 | <1 | 29 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 59°F | 37°F | 47.5°F | 33.13 | 33.2 | 137 | 13 | 154 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 0°C | −10°C | −5.1°C | 54 mm | 26 cm |
| February | 2°C | −10°C | −4.1°C | 42 mm | 20 cm |
| March | 7°C | −5°C | 1.1°C | 52 mm | 10 cm |
| April | 14°C | 1°C | 7.7°C | 74 mm | 2 cm |
| May | 21°C | 7°C | 13.9°C | 91 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 26°C | 13°C | 19.5°C | 94 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 28°C | 14°C | 21.4°C | 77 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 27°C | 14°C | 20.5°C | 91 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 24°C | 9°C | 16.5°C | 79 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 17°C | 4°C | 10.1°C | 74 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 9°C | −2°C | 3.7°C | 62 mm | 3 cm |
| December | 2°C | −6°C | −1.8°C | 51 mm | 23 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00203947; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Howell?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (10).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00203947.
When is the last frost in Howell?
In Howell, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 4 in half of years and after May 21 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 7 in half of years and before September 27 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 41 year in 10 after May 21; 9 in 10 after April 20
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 71 year in 10 before September 27; 9 in 10 before October 21
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 156 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 178 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 24 in half of springs and before October 20 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Howell in zone 6a in ZIP code 48843, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Michigan · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00203947; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Howell?
In a normal year in Howell, 13 days a year reach 90°F, 154 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 137 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 13a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 154a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 52high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 137a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 14a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00203947.
How sunny is Howell?
Over a year 71% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Howell, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (80%) and December the cloudiest (54%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 59% | 1.6 |
| February | 62% | 2.4 |
| March | 66% | 3.5 |
| April | 68% | 4.7 |
| May | 70% | 5.5 |
| June | 76% | 6.2 |
| July | 80% | 6.2 |
| August | 78% | 5.3 |
| September | 77% | 4.3 |
| October | 68% | 2.8 |
| November | 63% | 1.8 |
| December | 54% | 1.2 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Howell need?
A normal year in Howell brings 6,885 heating degree days, 28% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 542 cooling degree days, 40% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,543 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,308 | 0 |
| February | 1,128 | 0 |
| March | 963 | 1 |
| April | 578 | 2 |
| May | 273 | 27 |
| June | 60 | 122 |
| July | 18 | 190 |
| August | 24 | 147 |
| September | 149 | 50 |
| October | 467 | 5 |
| November | 792 | 0 |
| December | 1,124 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 6,885 | 542 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00203947. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Howell's climate compare?
Howell is warmer than 84 of the other 139 places with their own NOAA record in Michigan, and wetter than 39. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 47.5°F is warmer than 30%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Howell is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Howell share this climate record?
2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Fowlerville, MI2,886 people · 9 mi NW
- Webberville, MI1,314 people · 14 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Howell's climate
What is the coldest month in Howell?
January, with a normal high of 31°F and a normal low of 14°F. The warmest is July (83°F by day, 58°F at night).
Does it snow in Howell?
Yes: 33 inches in a normal year, falling on 24 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (10.4 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Howell?
June, with 3.72 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.64 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Howell in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Howell in zone 6a in ZIP code 48843, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Howell?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 4; in one year in ten it comes after May 21. Waiting until May 21 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Howell in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- Michigan climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Hell, MI11 miles from this station, 47.9°F a year
- Milford, MI12 miles from this station, 47.7°F a year
- Whitmore Lake, MI13 miles from this station, 47.1°F a year
- Linden, MI17 miles from this station, 46.8°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made