Lee's Summit weather in January: Lee's Summit, Missouri: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Lee's Summit in January has a normal high of 39°F and a normal low of 22°F, a daily mean of 31°F, holding near 39°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal January, 0.96 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 4°C and low of −5°C, 24 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationLees Summit Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00053879
- Location38.96°N 94.37°W
- Elevation997 ft (304 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population106,419
- Jan 39° 22°
- Feb 44° 26°
- Mar 55° 35°
- Apr 66° 46°
- May 75° 56°
- Jun 84° 65°
- Jul 88° 70°
- Aug 87° 68°
- Sep 79° 59°
- Oct 67° 47°
- Nov 54° 36°
- Dec 43° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Lee's Summit in January?
The normal high is 39°F and the normal low 22°F, for a daily mean of 30.6°F. January is 4.1°F cooler than December and 4.5°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Lee's Summit and the 12th wettest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 26°F and 35°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 18%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 40°F | 23°F | 18% | 9% |
| January 8 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 9% |
| January 15 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 8% |
| January 22 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 8% |
| January 31 | 40°F | 23°F | 18% | 8% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 16)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 40°F | 23°F | 18% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 39°F | 23°F | 18% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 39°F | 23°F | 17% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 39°F | 23°F | 17% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 9% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 9% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 9% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 9% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 9% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 8% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 8% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 8% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 8% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 39°F | 22°F | 17% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 40°F | 22°F | 17% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 40°F | 22°F | 18% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 40°F | 22°F | 18% | 8% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 40°F | 23°F | 18% | 8% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 40°F | 23°F | 18% | 8% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 39°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 22°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.96 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 26
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00053879; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Lee's Summit in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 17% on average, highest around January 31 (18%). In all, 0.96 in falls on 5 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Lee's Summit, 26 nights fall to freezing and 9 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00053879.
What are the records for January in Lee's Summit?
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 30.6°F: 2021 34.0°F (+3.4), 2022 29.5°F (−1.1), 2023 35.3°F (+4.7), 2024 27.3°F (−3.3), 2025 27.2°F (−3.4), 2026 29.1°F (−1.5). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 34.0°F | +3.4°F | 2.40 in |
| 2022 | 29.5°F | −1.1°F | 0.22 in |
| 2023 | 35.3°F | +4.7°F | 0.86 in |
| 2024 | 27.3°F | −3.3°F | 1.72 in |
| 2025 | 27.2°F | −3.4°F | 1.21 in |
| 2026 | 29.1°F | −1.5°F | 0.90 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USW00053879. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Lee's Summit compare across Missouri?
Across the 134 places PlainClimate covers in Missouri, January normal highs run from 32°F in Green City to 46°F in Neosho; Lee's Summit's is 39°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Lee's Summit in December43°F by day, 26°F at night
- Lee's Summit in February44°F by day, 26°F at night
- Lee's Summit through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Missouri in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Neosho: Missouri's warmest Januarynormal high 46°F