Lawrence weather in January: Lawrence, Kansas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Lawrence in January has a normal high of 41°F and a normal low of 18°F, a daily mean of 29°F, holding near 41°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 5 days in a normal January, 0.87 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 5°C and low of −8°C, 22 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationLawrence Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00003997
- Location39.01°N 95.21°W
- Elevation832 ft (254 m)
- From the center4 miles
- Population97,271
- Jan 41° 18°
- Feb 46° 22°
- Mar 58° 32°
- Apr 68° 42°
- May 77° 53°
- Jun 86° 64°
- Jul 91° 67°
- Aug 90° 65°
- Sep 82° 55°
- Oct 69° 44°
- Nov 56° 31°
- Dec 44° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Lawrence in January?
The normal high is 41°F and the normal low 18°F, for a daily mean of 29.3°F. January is 4.1°F cooler than December and 5.0°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Lawrence and the 12th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 41°F on January 1 to 42°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 25°F and 33°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 19%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 41°F | 19°F | 17% | 7% |
| January 8 | 40°F | 18°F | 17% | 7% |
| January 15 | 40°F | 18°F | 17% | 7% |
| January 22 | 41°F | 17°F | 17% | 8% |
| January 31 | 42°F | 18°F | 19% | 9% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 16)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 41°F | 19°F | 17% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 41°F | 19°F | 17% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 41°F | 19°F | 17% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 41°F | 19°F | 17% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 41°F | 19°F | 17% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 40°F | 18°F | 17% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 40°F | 18°F | 17% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 40°F | 18°F | 17% | 7% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 40°F | 18°F | 17% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 40°F | 18°F | 17% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 40°F | 18°F | 17% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 40°F | 18°F | 17% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 40°F | 18°F | 17% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 40°F | 18°F | 17% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 40°F | 18°F | 17% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 40°F | 17°F | 17% | 7% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 40°F | 17°F | 17% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 40°F | 17°F | 17% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 40°F | 17°F | 17% | 7% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 41°F | 17°F | 17% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 41°F | 17°F | 17% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 41°F | 17°F | 17% | 8% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 41°F | 18°F | 17% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 41°F | 18°F | 18% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 41°F | 18°F | 18% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 41°F | 18°F | 18% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 41°F | 18°F | 18% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 42°F | 18°F | 18% | 8% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 42°F | 18°F | 19% | 8% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 42°F | 18°F | 19% | 8% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 42°F | 18°F | 19% | 9% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 41°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 18°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.87 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 50.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003997; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Lawrence in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 17% on average, highest around January 31 (19%). In all, 0.87 in falls on 5 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Lawrence, 28 nights fall to freezing and 8 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003997.
What are the records for January in Lawrence?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1996) is 77°F, on January 8, 2003; the coldest is −19°F, on January 28, 1997. The wettest January brought 3.07 in (2005).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 29.3°F: 2021 33.9°F (+4.6), 2022 29.3°F (at normal), 2023 33.5°F (+4.2), 2024 25.4°F (−3.9), 2025 21.8°F (−7.5), 2026 27.1°F (−2.3). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 33.9°F | +4.6°F | 2.14 in |
| 2022 | 29.3°F | at normal | 0.29 in |
| 2023 | 33.5°F | +4.2°F | 1.09 in |
| 2024 | 25.4°F | −3.9°F | 1.93 in |
| 2025 | 21.8°F | −7.5°F | 1.45 in |
| 2026 | 27.1°F | −2.3°F | 1.47 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00003997; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003997. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Lawrence compare across Kansas?
Across the 137 places PlainClimate covers in Kansas, January normal highs run from 35°F in Baileyville to 49°F in Coldwater; Lawrence's is 41°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.