Laramie weather in January: Laramie, Wyoming: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Laramie in January has a normal high of 33°F and a normal low of 10°F, a daily mean of 22°F, rising from 32°F on the 1st to 34°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 4 days in a normal January, 0.28 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 1°C and low of −12°C, 7 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationLaramie Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00024022
- Location41.31°N 105.67°W
- Elevation7,266 ft (2,215 m)
- Population32,957
- Jan 33° 10°
- Feb 36° 12°
- Mar 45° 19°
- Apr 51° 25°
- May 62° 33°
- Jun 74° 42°
- Jul 81° 49°
- Aug 79° 47°
- Sep 70° 39°
- Oct 56° 28°
- Nov 43° 18°
- Dec 33° 10°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Laramie in January?
The normal high is 33°F and the normal low 10°F, for a daily mean of 21.9°F. January is 0.4°F warmer than December and 1.9°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Laramie and the 12th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 32°F on January 1 to 34°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.5°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 17°F and 26°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 16%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 32°F | 10°F | 15% | 3% |
| January 8 | 33°F | 10°F | 15% | 3% |
| January 15 | 34°F | 10°F | 15% | 3% |
| January 22 | 34°F | 11°F | 15% | 2% |
| January 31 | 34°F | 11°F | 16% | 2% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 32°F | 10°F | 15% | 3% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 32°F | 10°F | 15% | 3% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 33°F | 10°F | 15% | 3% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 33°F | 10°F | 15% | 3% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 33°F | 10°F | 15% | 3% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 33°F | 10°F | 15% | 3% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 33°F | 10°F | 15% | 3% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 33°F | 10°F | 15% | 3% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 33°F | 10°F | 15% | 3% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 33°F | 10°F | 15% | 3% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 33°F | 10°F | 15% | 3% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 33°F | 10°F | 15% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 33°F | 10°F | 15% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 34°F | 10°F | 15% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 34°F | 10°F | 15% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 34°F | 11°F | 15% | 3% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 34°F | 11°F | 15% | 2% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 34°F | 11°F | 15% | 2% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 34°F | 11°F | 15% | 2% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 34°F | 11°F | 15% | 2% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 34°F | 11°F | 15% | 2% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 34°F | 11°F | 15% | 2% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 34°F | 11°F | 15% | 2% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 34°F | 11°F | 15% | 2% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 34°F | 11°F | 15% | 2% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 34°F | 11°F | 15% | 2% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 34°F | 11°F | 15% | 2% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 34°F | 11°F | 15% | 2% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 34°F | 11°F | 15% | 2% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 34°F | 11°F | 16% | 2% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 34°F | 11°F | 16% | 2% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 33°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 10°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.28 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 40.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 31
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 77%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024022; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Laramie in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 15% on average, highest around January 31 (16%). In all, 0.28 in falls on 4 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Laramie, 31 nights fall to freezing and 14 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024022.
How humid and windy is Laramie in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 31°F with 50% relative humidity and a dew point of 15°F; at 6 a.m. it is 18°F with 69% humidity. The wind averages 13.0 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 18°F | 9°F | 69% | 11.4 mph | 72% |
| 9 a.m. | 22°F | 11°F | 63% | 12.5 mph | 62% |
| noon | 30°F | 14°F | 52% | 15.4 mph | 60% |
| 3 p.m. | 31°F | 15°F | 50% | 16.5 mph | 58% |
| 6 p.m. | 24°F | 13°F | 63% | 12.8 mph | 62% |
| 9 p.m. | 21°F | 12°F | 68% | 12.0 mph | 63% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024022. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Laramie?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1948) is 60°F, on January 26, 2015; the coldest is −50°F, on January 12, 1963. The wettest January brought 2.26 in (1949); the snowiest, 19.0 inches (1949).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 21.9°F: 2021 22.2°F (+0.3), 2022 20.5°F (−1.4), 2023 19.2°F (−2.7), 2024 22.4°F (+0.5), 2025 14.2°F (−7.7), 2026 26.2°F (+4.3). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 22.2°F | +0.3°F | 0.12 in |
| 2022 | 20.5°F | −1.4°F | 0.24 in |
| 2023 | 19.2°F | −2.7°F | 0.40 in |
| 2024 | 22.4°F | +0.5°F | 0.34 in |
| 2025 | 14.2°F | −7.7°F | 0.44 in |
| 2026 | 26.2°F | +4.3°F | 0.07 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00024022; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024022. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Laramie compare across Wyoming?
Across the 71 places PlainClimate covers in Wyoming, January normal highs run from 25°F in Bondurant to 44°F in Yoder; Laramie's is 33°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.