Lancaster weather in January: Lancaster, Pennsylvania: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Lancaster in January has a normal high of 40°F and a normal low of 22°F, a daily mean of 31°F, holding near 40°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 2.59 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 4°C and low of −6°C, 66 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationLancaster Airport
- Station IDUSW00054737
- Location40.12°N 76.29°W
- Elevation403 ft (123 m)
- From the center5 miles
- Population58,441
- Jan 40° 22°
- Feb 42° 23°
- Mar 52° 31°
- Apr 64° 40°
- May 74° 50°
- Jun 82° 60°
- Jul 86° 65°
- Aug 85° 63°
- Sep 78° 56°
- Oct 66° 44°
- Nov 54° 34°
- Dec 44° 27°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Lancaster in January?
The normal high is 40°F and the normal low 22°F, for a daily mean of 30.6°F. January is 4.8°F cooler than December and 2.2°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Lancaster and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 41°F on January 1 to 40°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 26°F and 35°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 33%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 41°F | 23°F | 33% | 19% |
| January 8 | 40°F | 22°F | 33% | 18% |
| January 15 | 39°F | 22°F | 32% | 18% |
| January 22 | 39°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% |
| January 31 | 40°F | 21°F | 33% | 17% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 22)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 41°F | 23°F | 33% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 41°F | 23°F | 33% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 41°F | 23°F | 33% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 40°F | 23°F | 33% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 40°F | 23°F | 33% | 19% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 40°F | 23°F | 33% | 19% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 40°F | 23°F | 33% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 40°F | 22°F | 33% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 40°F | 22°F | 33% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 40°F | 22°F | 33% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 40°F | 22°F | 33% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 40°F | 22°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 40°F | 22°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 39°F | 22°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 39°F | 22°F | 32% | 18% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 39°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 39°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 39°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 39°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 39°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 39°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 39°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 39°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 39°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 39°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 39°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 39°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 39°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 39°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 40°F | 21°F | 32% | 17% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 40°F | 21°F | 33% | 17% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 40°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 22°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.59 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 26
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 63%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00054737; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Lancaster in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 32% on average, highest around January 1 (33%). In all, 2.59 in falls on 10 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Lancaster, 26 nights fall to freezing and 10 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00054737.
What are the records for January in Lancaster?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1999) is 69°F, on January 29, 2002; the coldest is −7°F, on January 21, 2026. The wettest January brought 5.20 in (2024).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 30.6°F: 2021 34.3°F (+3.7), 2022 28.4°F (−2.2), 2023 40.7°F (+10.1), 2024 34.7°F (+4.1), 2025 26.7°F (−3.9), 2026 25.5°F (−5.1). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 34.3°F | +3.7°F | 1.66 in |
| 2022 | 28.4°F | −2.2°F | 1.97 in |
| 2023 | 40.7°F | +10.1°F | 2.19 in |
| 2024 | 34.7°F | +4.1°F | 5.20 in |
| 2025 | 26.7°F | −3.9°F | 0.63 in |
| 2026 | 25.5°F | −5.1°F | 1.66 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00054737; recent months: ACIS, station USW00054737. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Lancaster compare across Pennsylvania?
Across the 108 places PlainClimate covers in Pennsylvania, January normal highs run from 29°F in Laporte to 43°F in Marcus Hook; Lancaster's is 40°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Lancaster in December44°F by day, 27°F at night
- Lancaster in February42°F by day, 23°F at night
- Lancaster through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Pennsylvania in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Marcus Hook: Pennsylvania's warmest Januarynormal high 43°F