La Porte, Indiana climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

La Porte's normal year runs from 17°F January nights to 82°F July afternoons, with 42.5 inches of precipitation and 65 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 10.0°C, January lows of −8°C, July highs of 28°C, 1,081 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationLaporte
  • Station IDUSC00124837
  • Location41.61°N 86.73°W
  • Elevation809 ft (247 m)
  • From the centerunder 1 mile
  • Population22,444

On October 14, the normal high in La Porte is 63°F and the normal low 45°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 39%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for La Porte.

  1. Jan 31° 17°
  2. Feb 35° 20°
  3. Mar 46° 29°
  4. Apr 59° 39°
  5. May 70° 50°
  6. Jun 79° 60°
  7. Jul 82° 64°
  8. Aug 80° 63°
  9. Sep 74° 55°
  10. Oct 62° 44°
  11. Nov 48° 33°
  12. Dec 36° 24°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in La Porte each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 82°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 17°F. The most precipitation falls in June (4.38 in), the least in February (2.52 in).

La Porte monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.SnowWet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 31°F17°F24.2°F 3.0123.0 17<1289 h 30 min
February 35°F20°F27.7°F 2.5216.0 13<12510 h 40 min
March 46°F29°F37.4°F 2.707.1 13<12111 h 50 min
April 59°F39°F49.0°F 3.771.1 13<1513 h 20 min
May 70°F50°F60.0°F 4.330.0 131<114 h 30 min
June 79°F60°F69.3°F 4.380.0 113<115 h 10 min
July 82°F64°F73.1°F 4.040.0 104<115 h
August 80°F63°F71.5°F 4.220.0 102<113 h 50 min
September 74°F55°F64.8°F 3.380.0 101<112 h 30 min
October 62°F44°F53.0°F 4.110.2 12<1111 h 10 min
November 48°F33°F40.3°F 3.244.0 13<1139 h 50 min
December 36°F24°F29.9°F 2.8513.8 15<1259 h 10 min
Year (annual)59°F42°F50.0°F42.5565.214810119
The same normals in °C and millimetres
La Porte monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm, snow in cm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Snow
January0°C−8°C−4.3°C76 mm58 cm
February2°C−6°C−2.4°C64 mm41 cm
March8°C−2°C3.0°C69 mm18 cm
April15°C4°C9.4°C96 mm3 cm
May21°C10°C15.6°C110 mm0 cm
June26°C15°C20.7°C111 mm0 cm
July28°C18°C22.8°C103 mm0 cm
August27°C17°C21.9°C107 mm0 cm
September24°C13°C18.2°C86 mm0 cm
October17°C7°C11.7°C104 mm1 cm
November9°C0°C4.6°C82 mm10 cm
December2°C−5°C−1.2°C72 mm35 cm
Normal daily high and low by month, La Porte
Normal precipitation by month, La Porte (inches)

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00124837; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit La Porte?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (10).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00124837.

When is the last frost in La Porte?

In La Porte, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 19 in half of years and after May 3 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 27 in half of years and before October 14 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
April 191 year in 10 after May 3; 9 in 10 after April 5
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 271 year in 10 before October 14; 9 in 10 before November 9

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 191 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 213 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 7 in half of springs and before November 7 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts La Porte in zone 6a in ZIP code 46350, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, La Porte's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −8°F (27 complete years).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Indiana · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00124837; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in La Porte?

In a normal year in La Porte, 10 days a year reach 90°F, 119 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 148 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
10a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
119a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
46high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
148a normal year
Days with 1 inch of snow or more
20a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1897) is 104°F, on September 1, 1953; the lowest is −23°F, on January 20, 1985.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 1954, with 70.98 in; the snowiest season is 2017–18, with 141.4 inches.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00124837; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00124837. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is La Porte?

Over a year 71% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around La Porte, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (80%) and December the cloudiest (56%).

La Porte: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January56%1.6
February60%2.4
March66%3.5
April69%4.7
May70%5.4
June76%6.1
July80%6.2
August79%5.4
September78%4.4
October69%2.9
November63%1.9
December56%1.3

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does La Porte need?

A normal year in La Porte brings 6,222 heating degree days, 16% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 795 cooling degree days, 12% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,052 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

La Porte: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,2630
February1,0440
March8581
April4856
May20954
June38167
July5254
August9212
September9690
October38511
November7410
December1,0900
Year (annual)6,222795

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00124837. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has La Porte been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 50.6°F, 0.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 50.0°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

La Porte: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (50.0°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.Snow
202151.9°F+1.9°F39.4233.7
202249.9°F−0.1°F37.7868.9
202352.2°F+2.2°F43.8518.7
202453.5°F+3.5°F46.4748.2
202550.6°F+0.6°F41.3258.7

Over 102 complete years from 1901 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 2.0°F per century (+0.11°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00124837; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does La Porte's climate compare?

La Porte is warmer than 15 of the other 98 places with their own NOAA record in Indiana, and wetter than 44. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 50.0°F is warmer than 40%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, La Porte is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near La Porte share this climate record?

18 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Michigan City, IN31,466 people · 10 mi NW
  • Trail Creek, IN2,010 people · 9 mi NW
  • New Buffalo, MI1,695 people · 12 mi N
  • Shorewood-Tower Hills-Harbert, MI1,468 people · 20 mi N
  • Three Oaks, MI1,396 people · 14 mi NE
  • Kingsford Heights, IN1,323 people · 9 mi S
  • Long Beach, IN1,168 people · 11 mi NW
  • Fish Lake, IN954 people · 10 mi E
  • Wellsboro, IN532 people · 8 mi S
  • Rolling Prairie, IN389 people · 7 mi NE
  • Michiana Shores, IN305 people · 11 mi NW
  • Grand Beach, MI288 people · 12 mi N
  • Pottawattamie Park, IN235 people · 11 mi NW
  • Michiana, MI215 people · 11 mi N
  • Kingsbury, IN186 people · 6 mi S
  • Duneland Beach, IN140 people · 11 mi NW
  • South Center, IN101 people · 10 mi SE
  • Stillwell, IN10 people · 8 mi SE

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about La Porte's climate

What is the coldest month in La Porte?

January, with a normal high of 31°F and a normal low of 17°F. The warmest is July (82°F by day, 64°F at night).

Does it snow in La Porte?

Yes: 65 inches in a normal year, falling on 38 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (23.0 inches).

What is the rainiest month in La Porte?

June, with 4.38 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.52 in.

What plant hardiness zone is La Porte in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts La Porte in zone 6a in ZIP code 46350, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at La Porte's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −8°F (27 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.

How late can frost come in La Porte?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 19; in one year in ten it comes after May 3. Waiting until May 3 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made