Kankakee weather in January: Kankakee, Illinois: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Kankakee in January has a normal high of 33°F and a normal low of 16°F, a daily mean of 24°F, holding near 33°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 11 days in a normal January, 2.37 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 0°C and low of −9°C, 60 mm of precipitation and 21 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationKankakee Metro Wastewater
- Station IDUSC00114603
- Location41.13°N 87.89°W
- Elevation600 ft (183 m)
- Population23,535
- Jan 33° 16°
- Feb 37° 20°
- Mar 49° 29°
- Apr 61° 39°
- May 73° 51°
- Jun 82° 61°
- Jul 85° 65°
- Aug 83° 63°
- Sep 78° 55°
- Oct 65° 43°
- Nov 50° 32°
- Dec 38° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Kankakee in January?
The normal high is 33°F and the normal low 16°F, for a daily mean of 24.4°F. January is 5.6°F cooler than December and 3.8°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Kankakee and the 10th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 34°F on January 1 to 33°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 19°F and 30°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 33%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 34°F | 18°F | 30% | 16% |
| January 8 | 33°F | 17°F | 32% | 16% |
| January 15 | 32°F | 16°F | 33% | 16% |
| January 22 | 32°F | 16°F | 33% | 16% |
| January 31 | 33°F | 16°F | 32% | 15% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 21)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 34°F | 18°F | 30% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 34°F | 18°F | 31% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 34°F | 18°F | 31% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 33°F | 18°F | 31% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 33°F | 17°F | 31% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 33°F | 17°F | 32% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 33°F | 17°F | 32% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 33°F | 17°F | 32% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 33°F | 17°F | 32% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 33°F | 17°F | 32% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 32°F | 16°F | 32% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 32°F | 16°F | 33% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 32°F | 16°F | 33% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 32°F | 16°F | 33% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 32°F | 16°F | 33% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 32°F | 16°F | 33% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 32°F | 16°F | 33% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 32°F | 16°F | 33% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 32°F | 16°F | 33% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 32°F | 16°F | 33% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 32°F | 16°F | 33% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 32°F | 16°F | 33% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 32°F | 16°F | 33% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 32°F | 16°F | 33% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 32°F | 16°F | 33% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 32°F | 16°F | 32% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 32°F | 16°F | 32% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 32°F | 16°F | 32% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 33°F | 16°F | 32% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 33°F | 16°F | 32% | 15% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 33°F | 16°F | 32% | 15% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 33°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 16°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.37 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 110.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 8.1 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 29
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 59%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00114603; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Kankakee in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 32% on average, highest around January 19 (33%). In all, 2.37 in falls on 11 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Kankakee, 29 nights fall to freezing, 15 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 8.1 inches.
Snow falls on 6 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 15 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00114603.
What are the records for January in Kankakee?
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 24.4°F: 2021 28.0°F (+3.6), 2023 31.9°F (+7.5), 2024 24.8°F (+0.4), 2025 19.9°F (−4.5), 2026 21.5°F (−2.9). 3 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28.0°F | +3.6°F | 3.07 in |
| 2023 | 31.9°F | +7.5°F | 1.78 in |
| 2024 | 24.8°F | +0.4°F | 4.48 in |
| 2025 | 19.9°F | −4.5°F | 0.73 in |
| 2026 | 21.5°F | −2.9°F | 1.27 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00114603. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Kankakee compare across Illinois?
Across the 144 places PlainClimate covers in Illinois, January normal highs run from 27°F in Galena to 45°F in Anna; Kankakee's is 33°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.