Kalispell weather in January: Kalispell, Montana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Kalispell in January has a normal high of 31°F and a normal low of 16°F, a daily mean of 24°F, rising from 30°F on the 1st to 33°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 14 days in a normal January, 1.40 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −1°C and low of −9°C, 36 mm of precipitation and 35 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationKalispell Glacier Airport
- Station IDUSC00244558
- Location48.30°N 114.26°W
- Elevation2,957 ft (901 m)
- Population31,296
- Jan 31° 16°
- Feb 36° 18°
- Mar 45° 24°
- Apr 55° 31°
- May 65° 38°
- Jun 71° 44°
- Jul 82° 48°
- Aug 82° 46°
- Sep 70° 38°
- Oct 54° 29°
- Nov 39° 24°
- Dec 31° 17°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Kalispell in January?
The normal high is 31°F and the normal low 16°F, for a daily mean of 23.7°F. January is 0.4°F cooler than December and 3.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Kalispell and the 4th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 3°F, from 30°F on January 1 to 33°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 19°F and 28°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 49%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 30°F | 15°F | 49% | 19% |
| January 8 | 30°F | 16°F | 48% | 18% |
| January 15 | 31°F | 16°F | 46% | 17% |
| January 22 | 32°F | 17°F | 44% | 15% |
| January 31 | 33°F | 17°F | 41% | 13% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 30°F | 15°F | 49% | 19% | 8 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 30°F | 15°F | 49% | 19% | 8 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 30°F | 15°F | 49% | 19% | 8 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 30°F | 15°F | 49% | 19% | 8 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 30°F | 15°F | 49% | 18% | 8 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 30°F | 15°F | 49% | 18% | 8 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 30°F | 16°F | 49% | 18% | 8 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 30°F | 16°F | 48% | 18% | 8 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 30°F | 16°F | 48% | 18% | 8 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 30°F | 16°F | 48% | 18% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 30°F | 16°F | 47% | 17% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 31°F | 16°F | 47% | 17% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 31°F | 16°F | 47% | 17% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 31°F | 16°F | 46% | 17% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 31°F | 16°F | 46% | 17% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 31°F | 16°F | 46% | 16% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 31°F | 16°F | 45% | 16% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 31°F | 17°F | 45% | 16% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 31°F | 17°F | 45% | 16% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 31°F | 17°F | 44% | 15% | 9 h |
| January 21 | 32°F | 17°F | 44% | 15% | 9 h |
| January 22 | 32°F | 17°F | 44% | 15% | 9 h |
| January 23 | 32°F | 17°F | 43% | 15% | 9 h |
| January 24 | 32°F | 17°F | 43% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 32°F | 17°F | 43% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 32°F | 17°F | 42% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 32°F | 17°F | 42% | 14% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 32°F | 17°F | 42% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 33°F | 17°F | 42% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 30 | 33°F | 17°F | 41% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 33°F | 17°F | 41% | 13% | 9 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 31°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 16°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.40 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 140.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 13.9 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 29
- Daylight
- 8 h 20 min to 9 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 54%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00244558; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Kalispell in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 46% on average, highest around January 2 (49%). In all, 1.40 in falls on 14 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Kalispell, 29 nights fall to freezing, 15 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 13.9 inches.
Snow falls on 10 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 25 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00244558.
How humid and windy is Kalispell in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 32°F with 69% relative humidity and a dew point of 23°F; at 6 a.m. it is 23°F with 84% humidity. The wind averages 4.2 mph, most often from the south in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 23°F | 19°F | 84% | 3.9 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 23°F | 19°F | 84% | 3.8 mph | – |
| noon | 29°F | 22°F | 75% | 4.6 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 32°F | 23°F | 69% | 5.3 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 28°F | 22°F | 77% | 4.1 mph | – |
| 9 p.m. | 25°F | 21°F | 83% | 3.7 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USC00244558. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Kalispell?
The warmest January temperature on Kalispell's official record (since 1899) is 56°F, on January 27, 1934; the coldest is −38°F, on January 31, 1950. The wettest January brought 3.40 in (1943); the snowiest, 35.9 inches (1943).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 23.7°F: 2021 29.9°F (+6.2), 2022 22.9°F (−0.8), 2023 24.5°F (+0.8), 2024 20.3°F (−3.4), 2025 22.3°F (−1.4), 2026 27.0°F (+3.3). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29.9°F | +6.2°F | 1.39 in |
| 2022 | 22.9°F | −0.8°F | 1.16 in |
| 2023 | 24.5°F | +0.8°F | 0.87 in |
| 2024 | 20.3°F | −3.4°F | 1.60 in |
| 2025 | 22.3°F | −1.4°F | 0.76 in |
| 2026 | 27.0°F | +3.3°F | 0.62 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record FCAthr; recent months: ACIS, station USC00244558. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Kalispell compare across Montana?
Across the 141 places PlainClimate covers in Montana, January normal highs run from 20°F in Westby to 40°F in Nye; Kalispell's is 31°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.