Indio, California climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Indio's normal year runs from 45°F December nights to 106°F July afternoons, with 2.9 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 24.4°C, December lows of 7°C, July highs of 41°C, 74 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationIndio Fire Station
- Station IDUSC00044259
- Location33.71°N 116.22°W
- Elevation-21 ft (-6 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population94,275
On October 14, the normal high in Indio is 91°F and the normal low 67°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 1%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Indio.
- Jan 70° 47°
- Feb 73° 51°
- Mar 80° 57°
- Apr 86° 63°
- May 93° 69°
- Jun 102° 77°
- Jul 106° 83°
- Aug 105° 83°
- Sep 101° 77°
- Oct 91° 66°
- Nov 78° 53°
- Dec 69° 45°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Indio each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 106°F; December the coldest, with normal lows of 45°F. The most precipitation falls in January (0.65 in), the least in June (0.00 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 70°F | 47°F | 58.6°F | 0.65 | 2 | <1 | <1 | 10 h 10 min |
| February | 73°F | 51°F | 62.2°F | 0.59 | 2 | <1 | <1 | 11 h |
| March | 80°F | 57°F | 68.5°F | 0.32 | 1 | 6 | <1 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 86°F | 63°F | 74.5°F | 0.07 | <1 | 12 | <1 | 13 h |
| May | 93°F | 69°F | 81.2°F | 0.02 | <1 | 24 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| June | 102°F | 77°F | 89.2°F | 0.00 | <1 | 29 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| July | 106°F | 83°F | 94.1°F | 0.05 | 1 | 31 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| August | 105°F | 83°F | 93.8°F | 0.26 | <1 | 31 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 101°F | 77°F | 88.7°F | 0.13 | 1 | 29 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 91°F | 66°F | 78.1°F | 0.15 | <1 | 20 | <1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 78°F | 53°F | 65.5°F | 0.19 | 1 | 3 | <1 | 10 h 30 min |
| December | 69°F | 45°F | 57.0°F | 0.49 | 2 | <1 | 1 | 10 h |
| Year (annual) | 88°F | 64°F | 75.9°F | 2.92 | 11 | 184 | 1 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 21°C | 8°C | 14.8°C | 17 mm |
| February | 23°C | 11°C | 16.8°C | 15 mm |
| March | 27°C | 14°C | 20.3°C | 8 mm |
| April | 30°C | 17°C | 23.6°C | 2 mm |
| May | 34°C | 21°C | 27.3°C | 1 mm |
| June | 39°C | 25°C | 31.8°C | 0 mm |
| July | 41°C | 28°C | 34.5°C | 1 mm |
| August | 41°C | 28°C | 34.3°C | 7 mm |
| September | 38°C | 25°C | 31.5°C | 3 mm |
| October | 33°C | 19°C | 25.6°C | 4 mm |
| November | 26°C | 12°C | 18.6°C | 5 mm |
| December | 20°C | 7°C | 13.9°C | 12 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00044259; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Indio?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in January, February, March, November and December. Of those, November has the fewest days with rain (1).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00044259.
When is the last frost in Indio?
A night at 32°F or colder comes in only 30% of years in Indio (NOAA). NOAA's median date of the last spring frost is December 31 and of the first autumn frost December 27.
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 365 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 365 days.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Indio in zone 10a across its 2 ZIP code areas (10a in 92201, the largest).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in California · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00044259; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Indio ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Indio's 2 ZIP code areas are all in zone 10a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Indio?
In a normal year in Indio, 184 days a year reach 90°F (118 of them 100°F or more), 1 night falls to 32°F or colder and 11 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 184a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 118a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 1a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 11a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1894) is 123°F, on June 26, 1970; the lowest is 13°F, on January 22, 1937.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1939, with 10.85 in.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00044259; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00044259. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Indio?
Over a year 91% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Indio, 5.8 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (96%) and February the cloudiest (84%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 11th (with 9 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 85% | 3.4 |
| February | 84% | 4.3 |
| March | 88% | 5.7 |
| April | 90% | 7.0 |
| May | 93% | 7.9 |
| June | 96% | 8.4 |
| July | 93% | 7.8 |
| August | 94% | 7.3 |
| September | 94% | 6.3 |
| October | 92% | 5.0 |
| November | 89% | 3.7 |
| December | 85% | 3.0 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Indio need?
A normal year in Indio brings 706 heating degree days, 87% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 4,730 cooling degree days, 5.2 times the median (908). No month reaches 300 heating degree days. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 9,508 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 208 | 8 |
| February | 119 | 39 |
| March | 41 | 151 |
| April | 6 | 290 |
| May | 1 | 503 |
| June | 0 | 724 |
| July | 0 | 904 |
| August | 0 | 894 |
| September | 0 | 709 |
| October | 2 | 410 |
| November | 77 | 92 |
| December | 252 | 5 |
| Year (annual) | 706 | 4,730 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00044259. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Indio been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 78.4°F, 2.5°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 75.9°F. 4 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 77.5°F | +1.6°F | 0.94 |
| 2022 | 77.5°F | +1.6°F | 1.85 |
| 2023 | 76.3°F | +0.4°F | 2.87 |
| 2025 | 78.4°F | +2.5°F | 3.37 |
Over 103 complete years from 1878 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 2.6°F per century (+0.14°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00044259; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Indio's climate compare?
Indio is warmer than 217 of the other 218 places with their own NOAA record in California, and wetter than 3. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 75.9°F is warmer than 99%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Indio is BWh: hot desert. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Indio share this climate record?
7 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Palm Desert, CAalso near: Palm Springs (10 mi, 75.6°F a year); Desert Resorts Regional Airport (14 mi, 72.5°F a year)53,147 people · 9 mi W
- Coachella, CA45,165 people · 4 mi E
- La Quinta, CA39,907 people · 6 mi SW
- Bermuda Dunes, CA8,074 people · 5 mi NW
- Desert Palms, CA6,522 people · 7 mi NW
- Indian Wells, CA4,989 people · 7 mi W
- Indio Hills, CA841 people · 9 mi N
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Indio's climate
What is the coldest month in Indio?
December, with a normal high of 69°F and a normal low of 45°F. The warmest is July (106°F by day, 83°F at night).
Does it snow in Indio?
Rarely: NOAA's normal is no measurable snow a year.
What is the rainiest month in Indio?
January, with 0.65 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is June with 0.00 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Indio in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Indio in zone 10a across its 2 ZIP code areas (10a in 92201, the largest).
Nearby and next
- Indio in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- California climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Desert Resorts Regional Airport, CA6 miles from this station, 72.5°F a year
- Mecca, CA12 miles from this station, 74.7°F a year
- Palm Springs, CA19 miles from this station, 75.6°F a year
- Idyllwild Fire Dept, CA29 miles from this station, 54.5°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made