Huntsville, Utah climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Huntsville's normal year runs from 11°F January nights to 90°F July afternoons, with 21.1 inches of precipitation and 82 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 7.8°C, January lows of −12°C, July highs of 32°C, 537 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationHuntsville Monastery
- Station IDUSC00424135
- Location41.24°N 111.71°W
- Elevation5,140 ft (1,567 m)
- Population603
On October 14, the normal high in Huntsville is 65°F and the normal low 31°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 21%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Huntsville.
- Jan 34° 11°
- Feb 41° 15°
- Mar 51° 24°
- Apr 60° 31°
- May 71° 37°
- Jun 82° 43°
- Jul 90° 49°
- Aug 89° 47°
- Sep 79° 39°
- Oct 64° 30°
- Nov 48° 22°
- Dec 35° 13°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Huntsville each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 90°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 11°F. The most precipitation falls in January (2.76 in), the least in July (0.69 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 34°F | 11°F | 22.6°F | 2.76 | 22.5 | 11 | <1 | 31 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 41°F | 15°F | 27.8°F | 2.19 | 17.4 | 10 | <1 | 27 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 51°F | 24°F | 37.6°F | 2.00 | 7.2 | 9 | <1 | 28 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 60°F | 31°F | 45.5°F | 1.90 | 3.1 | 9 | <1 | 20 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 71°F | 37°F | 54.2°F | 2.14 | 0.3 | 8 | <1 | 10 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 82°F | 43°F | 62.2°F | 1.34 | 0.0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 15 h 10 min |
| July | 90°F | 49°F | 69.5°F | 0.69 | 0.0 | 4 | 17 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 89°F | 47°F | 68.2°F | 0.78 | 0.0 | 4 | 16 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 79°F | 39°F | 59.3°F | 1.31 | 0.0 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 64°F | 30°F | 47.2°F | 1.79 | 1.8 | 7 | <1 | 21 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 48°F | 22°F | 34.8°F | 1.80 | 7.3 | 9 | <1 | 27 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 35°F | 13°F | 23.8°F | 2.44 | 22.8 | 10 | <1 | 30 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 62°F | 30°F | 46.1°F | 21.14 | 82.4 | 90 | 39 | 204 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1°C | −12°C | −5.2°C | 70 mm | 57 cm |
| February | 5°C | −9°C | −2.3°C | 56 mm | 44 cm |
| March | 11°C | −4°C | 3.1°C | 51 mm | 18 cm |
| April | 16°C | −1°C | 7.5°C | 48 mm | 8 cm |
| May | 22°C | 3°C | 12.3°C | 54 mm | 1 cm |
| June | 28°C | 6°C | 16.8°C | 34 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 32°C | 9°C | 20.8°C | 18 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 32°C | 8°C | 20.1°C | 20 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 26°C | 4°C | 15.2°C | 33 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 18°C | −1°C | 8.4°C | 45 mm | 5 cm |
| November | 9°C | −6°C | 1.6°C | 46 mm | 19 cm |
| December | 2°C | −11°C | −4.6°C | 62 mm | 58 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00424135; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Huntsville?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (5).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00424135.
When is the last frost in Huntsville?
In Huntsville, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after June 4 in half of years and after June 22 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before September 16 in half of years and before September 1 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- June 41 year in 10 after June 22; 9 in 10 after May 15
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- September 161 year in 10 before September 1; 9 in 10 before October 1
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 102 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 132 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 13 in half of springs and before September 28 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Huntsville in zone 6a in ZIP code 84310, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Huntsville's NOAA station is in zone 5b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −15°F (21 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Utah · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00424135; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Huntsville?
In a normal year in Huntsville, 39 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 204 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 90 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 39a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 204a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 28high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 90a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 26a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00424135.
How sunny is Huntsville?
Over a year 81% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Huntsville, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (90%) and December the cloudiest (67%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 72% | 2.2 |
| February | 72% | 3.1 |
| March | 75% | 4.4 |
| April | 74% | 5.5 |
| May | 77% | 6.5 |
| June | 87% | 7.8 |
| July | 90% | 7.7 |
| August | 89% | 6.7 |
| September | 86% | 5.3 |
| October | 80% | 3.7 |
| November | 72% | 2.4 |
| December | 67% | 1.8 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Huntsville need?
A normal year in Huntsville brings 7,210 heating degree days, 34% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 338 cooling degree days, 63% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,082 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,316 | 0 |
| February | 1,042 | 0 |
| March | 850 | 0 |
| April | 585 | 0 |
| May | 337 | 3 |
| June | 122 | 39 |
| July | 16 | 156 |
| August | 23 | 122 |
| September | 190 | 17 |
| October | 551 | 1 |
| November | 905 | 0 |
| December | 1,276 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,210 | 338 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00424135. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Huntsville's climate compare?
Huntsville is warmer than 21 of the other 96 places with their own NOAA record in Utah, and wetter than 83. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 46.1°F is warmer than 24%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Huntsville is Dsb: continental, dry-summer, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Questions about Huntsville's climate
What is the coldest month in Huntsville?
January, with a normal high of 34°F and a normal low of 11°F. The warmest is July (90°F by day, 49°F at night).
Does it snow in Huntsville?
Yes: 82 inches in a normal year, falling on 28 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in December (22.8 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Huntsville?
January, with 2.76 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 0.69 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Huntsville in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Huntsville in zone 6a in ZIP code 84310, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Huntsville's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −15°F (21 years, 1991-2020): zone 5b.
How late can frost come in Huntsville?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after June 4; in one year in ten it comes after June 22. Waiting until June 22 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Utah climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Pineview Dam, UT7 miles from this station, 44.3°F a year
- Eden, UT10 miles from this station, 46.1°F a year
- Ogden NE Bench, UT12 miles from this station, 51.4°F a year
- Ogden Pioneer Powerhouse, UT12 miles from this station, 52.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made