Eden, Utah climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Eden's normal year runs from 15°F January nights to 87°F July afternoons, with 28.2 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 7.8°C, January lows of −9°C, July highs of 31°C, 716 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationEden-Liberty
- Station IDUSC00422389
- Location41.34°N 111.85°W
- Elevation5,195 ft (1,583 m)
- Population (census place)873
On October 14, the normal high in Eden is 64°F and the normal low 33°F.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Eden.
- Jan 33° 15°
- Feb 37° 18°
- Mar 49° 26°
- Apr 56° 33°
- May 66° 39°
- Jun 77° 45°
- Jul 87° 52°
- Aug 86° 51°
- Sep 76° 42°
- Oct 63° 32°
- Nov 47° 25°
- Dec 34° 16°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Eden each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 87°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 15°F. The most precipitation falls in January (3.40 in), the least in July (0.90 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F | 15°F | 24.1°F | 3.40 | – | <1 | 31 | 9 h 30 min |
| February | 37°F | 18°F | 27.5°F | 2.76 | – | <1 | 26 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 49°F | 26°F | 37.4°F | 2.64 | – | <1 | 24 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 56°F | 33°F | 44.4°F | 2.79 | – | <1 | 16 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 66°F | 39°F | 52.6°F | 2.75 | – | <1 | 4 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 77°F | 45°F | 61.3°F | 1.89 | – | 2 | 1 | 15 h 10 min |
| July | 87°F | 52°F | 69.6°F | 0.90 | – | 12 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 86°F | 51°F | 68.5°F | 0.97 | – | 8 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 76°F | 42°F | 59.0°F | 1.70 | – | 2 | 1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 63°F | 32°F | 47.6°F | 2.95 | – | <1 | 16 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 47°F | 25°F | 35.8°F | 2.49 | – | <1 | 25 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 34°F | 16°F | 25.3°F | 2.96 | – | <1 | 30 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 59°F | 33°F | 46.1°F | 28.20 | – | 24 | 175 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1°C | −9°C | −4.4°C | 86 mm |
| February | 3°C | −8°C | −2.5°C | 70 mm |
| March | 9°C | −3°C | 3.0°C | 67 mm |
| April | 13°C | 0°C | 6.9°C | 71 mm |
| May | 19°C | 4°C | 11.4°C | 70 mm |
| June | 25°C | 7°C | 16.3°C | 48 mm |
| July | 31°C | 11°C | 20.9°C | 23 mm |
| August | 30°C | 11°C | 20.3°C | 25 mm |
| September | 24°C | 6°C | 15.0°C | 43 mm |
| October | 17°C | 0°C | 8.7°C | 75 mm |
| November | 8°C | −4°C | 2.1°C | 63 mm |
| December | 1°C | −9°C | −3.7°C | 75 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Pineview Dam (6 miles away), gets 108 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00422389; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Eden?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June and September.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00422389.
When is the last frost in Eden?
In Eden, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 25 in half of years and after June 16 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before September 26 in half of years and before September 12 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 251 year in 10 after June 16; 9 in 10 after May 4
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- September 261 year in 10 before September 12; 9 in 10 before October 12
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 123 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 156 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 4 in half of springs and before October 7 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Eden in zone 6a in ZIP code 84310, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Utah · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00422389; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Eden?
In a normal year in Eden, 24 days a year reach 90°F and 175 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 24a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 175a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 42high of 32°F or less
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00422389.
How sunny is Eden?
Over a year 81% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Eden, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (90%) and December the cloudiest (67%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 72% | 2.2 |
| February | 72% | 3.1 |
| March | 75% | 4.4 |
| April | 74% | 5.5 |
| May | 77% | 6.5 |
| June | 87% | 7.8 |
| July | 90% | 7.7 |
| August | 89% | 6.7 |
| September | 86% | 5.3 |
| October | 80% | 3.7 |
| November | 72% | 2.4 |
| December | 67% | 1.8 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Eden need?
A normal year in Eden brings 7,193 heating degree days, 34% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 319 cooling degree days, 65% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,026 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,268 | 0 |
| February | 1,050 | 0 |
| March | 857 | 0 |
| April | 619 | 0 |
| May | 387 | 3 |
| June | 141 | 28 |
| July | 11 | 152 |
| August | 17 | 123 |
| September | 194 | 13 |
| October | 541 | 0 |
| November | 876 | 0 |
| December | 1,232 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,193 | 319 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00422389. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Eden been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 50.0°F, 3.9°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 46.1°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 48.7°F | +2.6°F | 20.09 |
| 2022 | 46.2°F | +0.1°F | 26.58 |
| 2023 | 45.9°F | −0.2°F | 36.40 |
| 2024 | 48.5°F | +2.4°F | – |
| 2025 | 50.0°F | +3.9°F | – |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00422389. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Eden's climate compare?
Eden is warmer than 21 of the other 96 places with their own NOAA record in Utah, and wetter than 89. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 46.1°F is warmer than 24%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Eden is Dsb: continental, dry-summer, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Eden share this climate record?
2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Wolf Creek, UT1,599 people · 2 mi SE
- Liberty, UT1,333 people · 1 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Eden's climate
What is the coldest month in Eden?
January, with a normal high of 33°F and a normal low of 15°F. The warmest is July (87°F by day, 52°F at night).
Does it snow in Eden?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Eden's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Pineview Dam (6 miles away), records 108 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Eden?
January, with 3.40 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 0.90 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Eden in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Eden in zone 6a in ZIP code 84310, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come in Eden?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 25; in one year in ten it comes after June 16. Waiting until June 16 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Utah climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Pineview Dam, UT6 miles from this station, 44.3°F a year
- Ogden NE Bench, UT8 miles from this station, 51.4°F a year
- Ogden Pioneer Powerhouse, UT9 miles from this station, 52.9°F a year
- Huntsville, UT10 miles from this station, 46.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made