Hopkinsville weather in January: Hopkinsville, Kentucky: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Hopkinsville in January has a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 27°F, a daily mean of 36°F, holding near 44°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 3.41 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −3°C, 87 mm of precipitation and 5 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationHopkinsville
- Station IDUSC00153994
- Location36.85°N 87.52°W
- Elevation520 ft (159 m)
- Population30,800
- Jan 44° 27°
- Feb 48° 31°
- Mar 58° 38°
- Apr 69° 47°
- May 77° 58°
- Jun 85° 66°
- Jul 88° 70°
- Aug 88° 68°
- Sep 82° 61°
- Oct 71° 49°
- Nov 58° 38°
- Dec 47° 31°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Hopkinsville in January?
The normal high is 44°F and the normal low 27°F, for a daily mean of 35.5°F. January is 3.7°F cooler than December and 4.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Hopkinsville and the 12th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high rises 1°F, from 44°F on January 1 to 45°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 31°F and 40°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 34%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 44°F | 29°F | 34% | 23% |
| January 8 | 43°F | 28°F | 33% | 22% |
| January 15 | 43°F | 27°F | 33% | 21% |
| January 22 | 44°F | 27°F | 32% | 21% |
| January 31 | 45°F | 28°F | 32% | 21% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 16)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 44°F | 29°F | 34% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 44°F | 28°F | 34% | 23% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 44°F | 28°F | 34% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 44°F | 28°F | 34% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 44°F | 28°F | 34% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 44°F | 28°F | 34% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 7 | 44°F | 28°F | 34% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 8 | 43°F | 28°F | 33% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 43°F | 27°F | 33% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 43°F | 27°F | 33% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 43°F | 27°F | 33% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 43°F | 27°F | 33% | 22% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 43°F | 27°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 43°F | 27°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 43°F | 27°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 16 | 43°F | 27°F | 33% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 17 | 44°F | 27°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 18 | 44°F | 27°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 44°F | 27°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 44°F | 27°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 44°F | 27°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 22 | 44°F | 27°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 23 | 44°F | 27°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 24 | 44°F | 27°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 44°F | 27°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 44°F | 27°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 44°F | 27°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 45°F | 27°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 45°F | 27°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 30 | 45°F | 27°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 45°F | 28°F | 32% | 21% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 44°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 27°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.41 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 1.8 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 23
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 66%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00153994; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Hopkinsville in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 33% on average, highest around January 1 (34%). In all, 3.41 in falls on 10 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Hopkinsville, 23 nights fall to freezing, 6 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 1.8 inches.
Snow falls on 1 day in a normal January.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00153994.
What are the records for January in Hopkinsville?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1896) is 78°F, on January 24, 1943; the coldest is −20°F, on January 24, 1963. The wettest January brought 21.86 in (1937); the snowiest, 27.0 inches (1918).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 35.5°F: 2021 37.0°F (+1.5), 2022 31.9°F (−3.6), 2023 43.2°F (+7.7), 2024 33.7°F (−1.8), 2025 31.0°F (−4.5), 2026 32.2°F (−3.3). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 37.0°F | +1.5°F | 5.73 in |
| 2022 | 31.9°F | −3.6°F | 5.67 in |
| 2023 | 43.2°F | +7.7°F | 7.00 in |
| 2024 | 33.7°F | −1.8°F | 6.44 in |
| 2025 | 31.0°F | −4.5°F | – |
| 2026 | 32.2°F | −3.3°F | 1.62 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00153994; recent months: ACIS, station USC00153994. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Hopkinsville compare across Kentucky?
Across the 68 places PlainClimate covers in Kentucky, January normal highs run from 40°F in Glencoe to 48°F in Eddyville; Hopkinsville's is 44°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Hopkinsville in December47°F by day, 31°F at night
- Hopkinsville in February48°F by day, 31°F at night
- Hopkinsville through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Kentucky in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Eddyville: Kentucky's warmest Januarynormal high 48°F