Hilo weather in January: Hilo, Hawaii: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Hilo in January has a normal high of 79°F and a normal low of 64°F, a daily mean of 71°F, holding near 79°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 16 days in a normal January, 7.86 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 26°C and low of 18°C, 200 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationHilo International Airport 87
- Station IDUSW00021504
- Location19.72°N 155.05°W
- Elevation38 ft (12 m)
- Population (census place)48,223
- Jan 79° 64°
- Feb 78° 64°
- Mar 79° 65°
- Apr 79° 66°
- May 81° 67°
- Jun 82° 69°
- Jul 83° 70°
- Aug 83° 70°
- Sep 83° 70°
- Oct 82° 69°
- Nov 80° 68°
- Dec 79° 66°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Hilo in January?
The normal high is 79°F and the normal low 64°F, for a daily mean of 71.4°F. January is 0.8°F cooler than December and 0.2°F warmer than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Hilo and the 10th wettest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 1.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 70°F and 72°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 59%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 79°F | 65°F | 59% | 39% |
| January 8 | 79°F | 64°F | 55% | 35% |
| January 15 | 79°F | 64°F | 52% | 33% |
| January 22 | 79°F | 64°F | 52% | 33% |
| January 31 | 79°F | 64°F | 53% | 34% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 14, coldest night January 23)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 79°F | 65°F | 59% | 39% | 11 h |
| January 2 | 79°F | 65°F | 58% | 39% | 11 h |
| January 3 | 79°F | 65°F | 58% | 38% | 11 h |
| January 4 | 79°F | 65°F | 57% | 37% | 11 h |
| January 5 | 79°F | 65°F | 57% | 37% | 11 h |
| January 6 | 79°F | 64°F | 56% | 36% | 11 h |
| January 7 | 79°F | 64°F | 56% | 36% | 11 h |
| January 8 | 79°F | 64°F | 55% | 35% | 11 h |
| January 9 | 79°F | 64°F | 55% | 35% | 11 h |
| January 10 | 79°F | 64°F | 54% | 34% | 11 h |
| January 11 | 79°F | 64°F | 54% | 34% | 11 h |
| January 12 | 79°F | 64°F | 53% | 34% | 11 h |
| January 13 | 79°F | 64°F | 53% | 34% | 11 h |
| January 14 | 79°F | 64°F | 53% | 33% | 11 h |
| January 15 | 79°F | 64°F | 52% | 33% | 11 h |
| January 16 | 79°F | 64°F | 52% | 33% | 11 h |
| January 17 | 79°F | 64°F | 52% | 33% | 11 h |
| January 18 | 79°F | 64°F | 52% | 33% | 11 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 79°F | 64°F | 52% | 33% | 11 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 79°F | 64°F | 52% | 33% | 11 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 79°F | 64°F | 52% | 33% | 11 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 79°F | 64°F | 52% | 33% | 11 h 10 min |
| January 23 | 79°F | 64°F | 52% | 33% | 11 h 10 min |
| January 24 | 79°F | 64°F | 52% | 33% | 11 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 79°F | 64°F | 52% | 33% | 11 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 79°F | 64°F | 52% | 33% | 11 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 79°F | 64°F | 52% | 33% | 11 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 79°F | 64°F | 53% | 34% | 11 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 79°F | 64°F | 53% | 34% | 11 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 79°F | 64°F | 53% | 34% | 11 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 79°F | 64°F | 53% | 34% | 11 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 79°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 64°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 7.86 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 160.01 inch or more
- Daylight
- 11 h to 11 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 31
- Days at 80°F or more
- 17
- Sunshine
- 79%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00021504; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Hilo in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 54% on average, highest around January 1 (59%). In all, 7.86 in falls on 16 days of a normal January, 2 of them with an inch or more.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00021504.
How humid and windy is Hilo in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 77°F with 63% relative humidity and a dew point of 64°F; at 6 a.m. it is 66°F with 80% humidity. The wind averages 6.9 mph, most often from the east-northeast in the afternoon.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 66°F | 59°F | 80% | 6.3 mph | 43% |
| 9 a.m. | 72°F | 62°F | 70% | 5.3 mph | 37% |
| noon | 78°F | 64°F | 63% | 9.7 mph | 38% |
| 3 p.m. | 77°F | 64°F | 63% | 10.7 mph | 37% |
| 6 p.m. | 73°F | 64°F | 73% | 6.4 mph | 33% |
| 9 p.m. | 70°F | 64°F | 82% | 5.1 mph | 37% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00021504. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Hilo?
The warmest January temperature on Hilo's official record (since 1949) is 92°F, on January 28, 1997; the coldest is 54°F, on January 23, 1969. The wettest January brought 32.24 in (1979).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 71.4°F: 2021 74.0°F (+2.6), 2022 73.5°F (+2.1), 2023 73.2°F (+1.8), 2024 72.9°F (+1.5), 2025 72.6°F (+1.2), 2026 72.4°F (+1.0). 6 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 74.0°F | +2.6°F | 17.47 in |
| 2022 | 73.5°F | +2.1°F | 1.20 in |
| 2023 | 73.2°F | +1.8°F | 2.06 in |
| 2024 | 72.9°F | +1.5°F | 3.21 in |
| 2025 | 72.6°F | +1.2°F | 8.67 in |
| 2026 | 72.4°F | +1.0°F | 9.07 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record ITOthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00021504. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Hilo compare across Hawaii?
Across the 18 places PlainClimate covers in Hawaii, January normal highs run from 68°F in Kula to 82°F in Kahului; Hilo's is 79°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.