Hendersonville weather in July: Hendersonville, North Carolina: normal highs, lows, rain and records for July
Hendersonville in July has a normal high of 85°F and a normal low of 64°F, a daily mean of 74°F, holding near 85°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 13 days in a normal July, 5.79 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 29°C and low of 18°C, 147 mm of precipitation in July.
- NOAA stationHendersonville (1 mi NE)
- Station IDUSC00313976
- Location35.33°N 82.45°W
- Elevation2,160 ft (658 m)
- Population15,656
- Jan 48° 27°
- Feb 52° 29°
- Mar 59° 35°
- Apr 68° 43°
- May 75° 52°
- Jun 82° 60°
- Jul 85° 64°
- Aug 83° 63°
- Sep 78° 56°
- Oct 69° 45°
- Nov 59° 34°
- Dec 51° 29°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Hendersonville in July?
The normal high is 85°F and the normal low 64°F, for a daily mean of 74.2°F. July is 3.5°F warmer than June and 1.4°F warmer than August. July is the warmest month of the year in Hendersonville and the wettest. From one year to the next July's mean temperature typically moves about 1.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Julys in three average between 73°F and 76°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 43%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 84°F | 63°F | 39% | 28% |
| July 8 | 85°F | 64°F | 40% | 29% |
| July 15 | 85°F | 64°F | 42% | 30% |
| July 22 | 85°F | 64°F | 43% | 30% |
| July 31 | 84°F | 64°F | 43% | 31% |
Every day of July: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon July 10, coldest night July 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 1 | 84°F | 63°F | 39% | 28% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 2 | 84°F | 63°F | 39% | 28% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 3 | 84°F | 63°F | 39% | 28% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 4 | 84°F | 63°F | 40% | 28% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 5 | 84°F | 63°F | 40% | 28% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 6 | 85°F | 64°F | 40% | 28% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 7 | 85°F | 64°F | 40% | 28% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 8 | 85°F | 64°F | 40% | 29% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 9 | 85°F | 64°F | 41% | 29% | 14 h 30 min |
| July 10 | 85°F | 64°F | 41% | 29% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 11 | 85°F | 64°F | 41% | 29% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 12 | 85°F | 64°F | 41% | 29% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 13 | 85°F | 64°F | 41% | 29% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 14 | 85°F | 64°F | 42% | 30% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 15 | 85°F | 64°F | 42% | 30% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 16 | 85°F | 64°F | 42% | 30% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 17 | 85°F | 64°F | 42% | 30% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 18 | 85°F | 64°F | 42% | 30% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 19 | 85°F | 64°F | 42% | 30% | 14 h 20 min |
| July 20 | 85°F | 64°F | 42% | 30% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 21 | 85°F | 64°F | 42% | 30% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 22 | 85°F | 64°F | 43% | 30% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 23 | 85°F | 64°F | 43% | 31% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 24 | 85°F | 64°F | 43% | 31% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 25 | 85°F | 64°F | 43% | 31% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 26 | 84°F | 64°F | 43% | 31% | 14 h 10 min |
| July 27 | 84°F | 64°F | 43% | 31% | 14 h |
| July 28 | 84°F | 64°F | 43% | 31% | 14 h |
| July 29 | 84°F | 64°F | 43% | 31% | 14 h |
| July 30 | 84°F | 64°F | 43% | 31% | 14 h |
| July 31 | 84°F | 64°F | 43% | 31% | 14 h |
- Normal high
- 85°FJuly average
- Normal low
- 64°FJuly average
- Precipitation
- 5.79 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 130.01 inch or more
- Days at 90°F or more
- 5
- Daylight
- 14 h 30 min to 14 hJuly 1 to July 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 31
- Days at 80°F or more
- 26
- Sunshine
- 75%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00313976; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Hendersonville in July?
On a given July day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 42% on average, highest around July 27 (43%). In all, 5.79 in falls on 13 days of a normal July, 2 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal July in Hendersonville, 5 days reach 90°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00313976.
What are the records for July in Hendersonville?
The warmest July temperature on this station's record (since 1898) is 100°F, on July 29, 1952; the coldest is 45°F, on July 1, 1919. The wettest July brought 22.09 in (1916).
The July mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 74.2°F: 2021 73.3°F (−0.9), 2022 75.6°F (+1.4), 2023 74.5°F (+0.3), 2024 74.9°F (+0.7), 2025 76.9°F (+2.7), 2026 75.6°F (+1.4). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| July | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 73.3°F | −0.9°F | 4.24 in |
| 2022 | 75.6°F | +1.4°F | 6.66 in |
| 2023 | 74.5°F | +0.3°F | 2.57 in |
| 2024 | 74.9°F | +0.7°F | 11.98 in |
| 2025 | 76.9°F | +2.7°F | 2.77 in |
| 2026 | 75.6°F | +1.4°F | 5.72 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00313976; recent months: ACIS, station USC00313976. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does July in Hendersonville compare across North Carolina?
Across the 131 places PlainClimate covers in North Carolina, July normal highs run from 69°F in Beech Mountain to 92°F in Laurinburg; Hendersonville's is 85°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Hendersonville in June82°F by day, 60°F at night
- Hendersonville in August83°F by day, 63°F at night
- Hendersonville through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- North Carolina in JulyThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Laurinburg: North Carolina's warmest Julynormal high 92°F