Helena weather in March: Helena, Montana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for March
Helena in March has a normal high of 48°F and a normal low of 25°F, a daily mean of 36°F, rising from 42°F on the 1st to 53°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal March, 0.52 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 9°C and low of −4°C, 13 mm of precipitation and 12 cm of snow in March.
- NOAA stationHelena Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00024144
- Location46.61°N 111.96°W
- Elevation3,828 ft (1,167 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population34,729
- Jan 32° 14°
- Feb 37° 17°
- Mar 48° 25°
- Apr 57° 32°
- May 66° 42°
- Jun 75° 49°
- Jul 86° 55°
- Aug 85° 53°
- Sep 73° 45°
- Oct 58° 34°
- Nov 43° 23°
- Dec 33° 14°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Helena in March?
The normal high is 48°F and the normal low 25°F, for a daily mean of 36.1°F. March is 8.9°F warmer than February and 8.4°F cooler than April. March is the 8th warmest month of the year in Helena and the 9th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 11°F, from 42°F on March 1 to 53°F on March 31. From one year to the next March's mean temperature typically moves about 5.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Marchs in three average between 31°F and 42°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 25%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 42°F | 20°F | 23% | 5% |
| March 8 | 45°F | 22°F | 23% | 6% |
| March 15 | 47°F | 24°F | 23% | 7% |
| March 22 | 50°F | 27°F | 24% | 8% |
| March 31 | 53°F | 29°F | 25% | 9% |
Every day of March: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon March 31, coldest night March 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 1 | 42°F | 20°F | 23% | 5% | 11 h |
| March 2 | 42°F | 20°F | 23% | 5% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 3 | 43°F | 21°F | 23% | 5% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 4 | 43°F | 21°F | 23% | 5% | 11 h 10 min |
| March 5 | 43°F | 21°F | 23% | 6% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 6 | 44°F | 22°F | 23% | 6% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 7 | 44°F | 22°F | 23% | 6% | 11 h 20 min |
| March 8 | 45°F | 22°F | 23% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 9 | 45°F | 23°F | 23% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 10 | 45°F | 23°F | 23% | 6% | 11 h 30 min |
| March 11 | 46°F | 23°F | 23% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 12 | 46°F | 23°F | 23% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 13 | 47°F | 24°F | 23% | 6% | 11 h 40 min |
| March 14 | 47°F | 24°F | 23% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 15 | 47°F | 24°F | 23% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 16 | 48°F | 25°F | 23% | 7% | 11 h 50 min |
| March 17 | 48°F | 25°F | 23% | 7% | 12 h |
| March 18 | 49°F | 25°F | 23% | 7% | 12 h |
| March 19 | 49°F | 26°F | 24% | 7% | 12 h |
| March 20 | 49°F | 26°F | 24% | 7% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 21 | 50°F | 26°F | 24% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 22 | 50°F | 27°F | 24% | 8% | 12 h 10 min |
| March 23 | 50°F | 27°F | 24% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 24 | 51°F | 27°F | 24% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 25 | 51°F | 27°F | 24% | 8% | 12 h 20 min |
| March 26 | 51°F | 28°F | 24% | 8% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 27 | 51°F | 28°F | 25% | 8% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 28 | 52°F | 28°F | 25% | 9% | 12 h 30 min |
| March 29 | 52°F | 28°F | 25% | 9% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 30 | 52°F | 29°F | 25% | 9% | 12 h 40 min |
| March 31 | 53°F | 29°F | 25% | 9% | 12 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 48°FMarch average
- Normal low
- 25°FMarch average
- Precipitation
- 0.52 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 4.6 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 25
- Daylight
- 11 h to 12 h 40 minMarch 1 to March 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 72%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024144; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Helena in March?
On a given March day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 23% on average, highest around March 31 (25%). In all, 0.52 in falls on 7 days of a normal March.
In a normal March in Helena, 25 nights fall to freezing, 3 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 4.6 inches.
Snow falls on 4 days in a normal March, and an inch or more covers the ground on 5 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024144.
How humid and windy is Helena in March?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 49°F with 36% relative humidity and a dew point of 23°F; at 6 a.m. it is 32°F with 71% humidity. The wind averages 7.9 mph, most often from the west-northwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 32°F | 23°F | 71% | 5.3 mph | 49% |
| 9 a.m. | 37°F | 25°F | 59% | 6.6 mph | 55% |
| noon | 46°F | 24°F | 42% | 9.5 mph | 49% |
| 3 p.m. | 49°F | 23°F | 36% | 12.0 mph | 44% |
| 6 p.m. | 47°F | 24°F | 40% | 11.3 mph | 48% |
| 9 p.m. | 40°F | 25°F | 54% | 7.8 mph | 51% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024144. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for March in Helena?
The warmest March temperature on Helena's official record (since 1880) is 78°F, on March 30, 2004; the coldest is −30°F, on March 25, 1955. The wettest March brought 2.39 in (1898); the snowiest, 26.6 inches (1888).
The March mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 36.1°F: 2021 39.6°F (+3.5), 2022 39.0°F (+2.9), 2023 29.5°F (−6.6), 2024 36.9°F (+0.8), 2025 42.9°F (+6.8), 2026 41.6°F (+5.5). 5 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| March | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 39.6°F | +3.5°F | 0.26 in |
| 2022 | 39.0°F | +2.9°F | 0.19 in |
| 2023 | 29.5°F | −6.6°F | 1.37 in |
| 2024 | 36.9°F | +0.8°F | 0.91 in |
| 2025 | 42.9°F | +6.8°F | 0.46 in |
| 2026 | 41.6°F | +5.5°F | 1.05 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record HLNthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024144. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does March in Helena compare across Montana?
Across the 141 places PlainClimate covers in Montana, March normal highs run from 36°F in Westby to 53°F in Hardin; Helena's is 48°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.