Hannibal, Ohio climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Hannibal's normal year runs from 20°F January nights to 83°F July afternoons, with 45.0 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 11.0°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 29°C, 1,144 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationHannibal Locks & Dam
- Station IDUSC00333500
- Location39.67°N 80.87°W
- Elevation620 ft (189 m)
- From the centerunder 1 mile
- Population (census place)157
On October 14, the normal high in Hannibal is 66°F and the normal low 44°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 32%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Hannibal.
- Jan 38° 20°
- Feb 42° 22°
- Mar 51° 29°
- Apr 64° 38°
- May 73° 48°
- Jun 80° 57°
- Jul 83° 62°
- Aug 83° 61°
- Sep 77° 54°
- Oct 66° 43°
- Nov 53° 32°
- Dec 43° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Hannibal each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 83°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 20°F. The most precipitation falls in July (4.67 in), the least in November (2.85 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38°F | 20°F | 29.4°F | 3.67 | 15 | <1 | 26 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 42°F | 22°F | 32.0°F | 3.13 | 13 | <1 | 24 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 51°F | 29°F | 39.8°F | 3.89 | 13 | <1 | 20 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 64°F | 38°F | 50.9°F | 3.90 | 13 | <1 | 8 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 73°F | 48°F | 60.5°F | 4.50 | 13 | <1 | 1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 80°F | 57°F | 68.7°F | 4.51 | 11 | 2 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 83°F | 62°F | 72.7°F | 4.67 | 11 | 4 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 83°F | 61°F | 71.9°F | 3.58 | 9 | 4 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 77°F | 54°F | 65.7°F | 3.70 | 8 | 1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 66°F | 43°F | 54.1°F | 3.04 | 10 | <1 | 3 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 53°F | 32°F | 42.5°F | 2.85 | 10 | <1 | 16 | 10 h |
| December | 43°F | 26°F | 34.1°F | 3.58 | 14 | <1 | 24 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 63°F | 41°F | 51.8°F | 45.02 | 139 | 12 | 121 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3°C | −6°C | −1.4°C | 93 mm |
| February | 5°C | −5°C | 0.0°C | 80 mm |
| March | 11°C | −2°C | 4.3°C | 99 mm |
| April | 18°C | 3°C | 10.5°C | 99 mm |
| May | 23°C | 9°C | 15.8°C | 114 mm |
| June | 27°C | 14°C | 20.4°C | 115 mm |
| July | 29°C | 17°C | 22.6°C | 119 mm |
| August | 28°C | 16°C | 22.2°C | 91 mm |
| September | 25°C | 12°C | 18.7°C | 94 mm |
| October | 19°C | 6°C | 12.3°C | 77 mm |
| November | 12°C | 0°C | 5.8°C | 72 mm |
| December | 6°C | −4°C | 1.2°C | 91 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Middlebourne (14 miles away), gets 27 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00333500; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Hannibal?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (8).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00333500.
When is the last frost in Hannibal?
In Hannibal, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 26 in half of years and after May 13 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 26 in half of years and before October 12 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 261 year in 10 after May 13; 9 in 10 after April 13
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 261 year in 10 before October 12; 9 in 10 before November 5
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 182 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 205 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 13 in half of springs and before November 3 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Hannibal in zone 6b in ZIP code 43931. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Hannibal's NOAA station is in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −1°F (29 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Ohio · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00333500; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Hannibal?
In a normal year in Hannibal, 12 days a year reach 90°F, 121 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 139 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 12a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 121a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 23high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 139a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1975) is 101°F, on July 8, 2012; the lowest is −24°F, on January 20, 1994.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2018, with 70.51 in; the snowiest season is 2009–10, with 31.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00333500; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00333500. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Hannibal?
Over a year 70% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Hannibal, 3.9 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (78%) and December the cloudiest (55%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 55% | 1.7 |
| February | 59% | 2.5 |
| March | 63% | 3.5 |
| April | 68% | 4.7 |
| May | 70% | 5.4 |
| June | 75% | 6.0 |
| July | 76% | 5.8 |
| August | 78% | 5.4 |
| September | 77% | 4.5 |
| October | 69% | 3.1 |
| November | 67% | 2.1 |
| December | 55% | 1.4 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Hannibal need?
A normal year in Hannibal brings 5,507 heating degree days, 2% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 743 cooling degree days, 18% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,113 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,105 | 0 |
| February | 924 | 0 |
| March | 780 | 0 |
| April | 428 | 4 |
| May | 183 | 41 |
| June | 30 | 140 |
| July | 2 | 239 |
| August | 4 | 218 |
| September | 70 | 91 |
| October | 348 | 10 |
| November | 675 | 0 |
| December | 958 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,507 | 743 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00333500. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Hannibal been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 52.2°F, 0.4°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 51.8°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 52.9°F | +1.1°F | 42.00 |
| 2022 | 51.2°F | −0.6°F | 53.88 |
| 2023 | 53.2°F | +1.4°F | 48.47 |
| 2024 | 54.9°F | +3.1°F | 44.42 |
| 2025 | 52.2°F | +0.4°F | 44.18 |
Over 44 complete years from 1976 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 6.2°F per century (+0.35°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00333500; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Hannibal's climate compare?
Hannibal is warmer than 55 of the other 98 places with their own NOAA record in Ohio, and wetter than 80. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 51.8°F is warmer than 49%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Hannibal is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Hannibal share this climate record?
7 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- New Martinsville, WV5,038 people · 1 mi S
- Paden City, WV2,388 people · 6 mi SW
- Sistersville, WV1,309 people · 10 mi SW
- Cameron, WV818 people · 19 mi NE
- Pine Grove, WV340 people · 12 mi SE
- Reader, WV229 people · 10 mi SE
- Jacksonburg, WV106 people · 15 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Hannibal's climate
What is the coldest month in Hannibal?
January, with a normal high of 38°F and a normal low of 20°F. The warmest is July (83°F by day, 62°F at night).
Does it snow in Hannibal?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Hannibal's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Middlebourne (14 miles away), records 27 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Hannibal?
July, with 4.67 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is November with 2.85 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Hannibal in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Hannibal in zone 6b in ZIP code 43931. By the same method at Hannibal's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −1°F (29 years, 1991-2020): zone 6b.
How late can frost come in Hannibal?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 26; in one year in ten it comes after May 13. Waiting until May 13 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Ohio climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Middlebourne, WV14 miles from this station, 51.6°F a year
- Moundsville, WV17 miles from this station, 52.4°F a year
- Mannington, WV23 miles from this station, 51.0°F a year
- Burton, WV24 miles from this station, 51.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made