Grand Canyon National Park Airport weather in January: Grand Canyon National Park Airport, Arizona: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Grand Canyon National Park Airport in January has a normal high of 44°F and a normal low of 16°F, a daily mean of 30°F, rising from 43°F on the 1st to 45°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 6 days in a normal January, 1.23 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 7°C and low of −9°C, 31 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationGrand Canyon National Park Airport
- Station IDUSW00003195
- Location35.95°N 112.15°W
- Elevation6,606 ft (2,014 m)
- Jan 44° 16°
- Feb 47° 17°
- Mar 55° 22°
- Apr 61° 25°
- May 71° 32°
- Jun 83° 38°
- Jul 85° 49°
- Aug 83° 49°
- Sep 77° 40°
- Oct 66° 30°
- Nov 54° 21°
- Dec 44° 14°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Grand Canyon National Park Airport in January?
The normal high is 44°F and the normal low 16°F, for a daily mean of 29.9°F. January is 0.7°F warmer than December and 2.2°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Grand Canyon National Park Airport and the 5th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 43°F on January 1 to 45°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 27°F and 33°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 20%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 43°F | 15°F | 20% | 9% |
| January 8 | 43°F | 15°F | 20% | 10% |
| January 15 | 44°F | 16°F | 19% | 10% |
| January 22 | 44°F | 16°F | 19% | 10% |
| January 31 | 45°F | 16°F | 20% | 10% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 43°F | 15°F | 20% | 9% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 43°F | 15°F | 20% | 9% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 43°F | 15°F | 20% | 9% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 43°F | 15°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 43°F | 15°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 43°F | 15°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 43°F | 15°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 43°F | 15°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 43°F | 16°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 44°F | 16°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 44°F | 16°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 44°F | 16°F | 20% | 10% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 44°F | 16°F | 20% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 14 | 44°F | 16°F | 19% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 15 | 44°F | 16°F | 19% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 16 | 44°F | 16°F | 19% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 17 | 44°F | 16°F | 19% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 18 | 44°F | 16°F | 19% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 44°F | 16°F | 19% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 44°F | 16°F | 19% | 10% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 44°F | 16°F | 19% | 10% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 44°F | 16°F | 19% | 10% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 23 | 44°F | 16°F | 19% | 10% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 24 | 44°F | 16°F | 19% | 10% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 45°F | 16°F | 19% | 10% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 45°F | 16°F | 20% | 10% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 45°F | 16°F | 20% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 45°F | 16°F | 20% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 45°F | 16°F | 20% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 30 | 45°F | 16°F | 20% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 45°F | 16°F | 20% | 10% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 44°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 16°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.23 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 60.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 9 h 50 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 82%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00003195; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Grand Canyon National Park Airport in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 20% on average, highest around January 1 (20%). In all, 1.23 in falls on 6 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Grand Canyon National Park Airport, 30 nights fall to freezing and 3 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00003195.
How humid and windy is Grand Canyon National Park Airport in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 44°F with 37% relative humidity and a dew point of 19°F; at 6 a.m. it is 20°F with 79% humidity. The wind averages 5.6 mph, most often from the west-southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 20°F | 15°F | 79% | 3.7 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 27°F | 19°F | 70% | 4.5 mph | 73% |
| noon | 41°F | 19°F | 40% | 9.3 mph | 71% |
| 3 p.m. | 44°F | 19°F | 37% | 10.0 mph | 67% |
| 6 p.m. | 37°F | 19°F | 49% | 5.6 mph | 73% |
| 9 p.m. | 27°F | 18°F | 71% | 3.9 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00003195. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Grand Canyon National Park Airport?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1996) is 70°F, on January 17, 2003; the coldest is −29°F, on January 1, 2011. The wettest January brought 3.64 in (2005).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 29.9°F: 2021 27.5°F (−2.4), 2022 30.9°F (+1.0), 2023 21.8°F (−8.1), 2024 28.6°F (−1.3), 2025 25.0°F (−4.9), 2026 33.1°F (+3.2). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 27.5°F | −2.4°F | 0.83 in |
| 2022 | 30.9°F | +1.0°F | 0.25 in |
| 2023 | 21.8°F | −8.1°F | 2.00 in |
| 2024 | 28.6°F | −1.3°F | 1.23 in |
| 2025 | 25.0°F | −4.9°F | 0.04 in |
| 2026 | 33.1°F | +3.2°F | 0.87 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00003195; recent months: ACIS, station USW00003195. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Grand Canyon National Park Airport compare across Arizona?
Across the 97 places PlainClimate covers in Arizona, January normal highs run from 39°F in Lukachukai to 71°F in Gila Bend; Grand Canyon National Park Airport's is 44°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Grand Canyon National Park Airport in December44°F by day, 14°F at night
- Grand Canyon National Park Airport in February47°F by day, 17°F at night
- Grand Canyon National Park Airport through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Arizona in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Gila Bend: Arizona's warmest Januarynormal high 71°F