Glenwood #2 55.4, Hawaii climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station
Glenwood #2 55.4's normal year runs from 56°F February nights to 78°F September afternoons, with 229.1 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 19.4°C, February lows of 13°C, September highs of 26°C, 5,818 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationGlenwood #2 55.4
- Station IDUSC00510746
- Location19.52°N 155.14°W
- Elevation2,200 ft (671 m)
On October 14, the normal high in Glenwood #2 55.4 is 77°F and the normal low 61°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 87%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Glenwood #2 55.4.
- Jan 74° 56°
- Feb 72° 56°
- Mar 73° 57°
- Apr 73° 58°
- May 75° 59°
- Jun 76° 60°
- Jul 77° 62°
- Aug 77° 62°
- Sep 78° 61°
- Oct 77° 61°
- Nov 75° 59°
- Dec 74° 57°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like at Glenwood #2 55.4 each month?
September is the warmest month, with normal highs of 78°F; February the coldest, with normal lows of 56°F. The most precipitation falls in August (23.51 in), the least in January (13.05 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 74°F | 56°F | 65.0°F | 13.05 | 17 | 1 | <1 | 11 h |
| February | 72°F | 56°F | 64.0°F | 15.79 | 20 | <1 | <1 | 11 h 30 min |
| March | 73°F | 57°F | 64.7°F | 22.90 | 26 | <1 | <1 | 12 h |
| April | 73°F | 58°F | 65.5°F | 22.00 | 28 | <1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| May | 75°F | 59°F | 66.8°F | 15.04 | 25 | <1 | <1 | 13 h |
| June | 76°F | 60°F | 68.2°F | 18.14 | 27 | <1 | <1 | 13 h 20 min |
| July | 77°F | 62°F | 69.2°F | 18.98 | 28 | <1 | <1 | 13 h 10 min |
| August | 77°F | 62°F | 69.6°F | 23.51 | 29 | <1 | <1 | 12 h 50 min |
| September | 78°F | 61°F | 69.8°F | 16.08 | 26 | <1 | <1 | 12 h 20 min |
| October | 77°F | 61°F | 68.7°F | 18.23 | 27 | <1 | <1 | 11 h 40 min |
| November | 75°F | 59°F | 66.9°F | 23.05 | 25 | <1 | <1 | 11 h 10 min |
| December | 74°F | 57°F | 65.6°F | 22.30 | 23 | <1 | <1 | 11 h |
| Year (annual) | 75°F | 59°F | 67.0°F | 229.07 | 301 | 1 | <1 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23°C | 13°C | 18.3°C | 331 mm |
| February | 22°C | 13°C | 17.8°C | 401 mm |
| March | 23°C | 14°C | 18.2°C | 582 mm |
| April | 23°C | 14°C | 18.6°C | 559 mm |
| May | 24°C | 15°C | 19.3°C | 382 mm |
| June | 24°C | 16°C | 20.1°C | 461 mm |
| July | 25°C | 16°C | 20.7°C | 482 mm |
| August | 25°C | 17°C | 20.9°C | 597 mm |
| September | 26°C | 16°C | 21.0°C | 408 mm |
| October | 25°C | 16°C | 20.4°C | 463 mm |
| November | 24°C | 15°C | 19.4°C | 585 mm |
| December | 23°C | 14°C | 18.7°C | 566 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00510746; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
Which months are mildest at Glenwood #2 55.4?
Every month's normal high in Glenwood #2 55.4 falls between 65°F and 85°F.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00510746.
How hot and how cold does it get at Glenwood #2 55.4?
In a normal year in Glenwood #2 55.4, 1 day a year reaches 90°F, nights almost never fall to freezing and 301 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 301a normal year
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00510746.
How sunny is it at Glenwood #2 55.4?
Over a year 75% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Glenwood #2 55.4, 5.3 kWh per square metre a day. January is the sunniest month (79%) and March the cloudiest (71%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 79% | 4.4 |
| February | 75% | 4.8 |
| March | 71% | 5.2 |
| April | 71% | 5.7 |
| May | 72% | 5.9 |
| June | 74% | 6.1 |
| July | 76% | 6.2 |
| August | 76% | 6.1 |
| September | 75% | 5.6 |
| October | 76% | 5.0 |
| November | 76% | 4.4 |
| December | 76% | 4.0 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How many heating and cooling degree days does Glenwood #2 55.4 record?
A normal year at Glenwood #2 55.4 brings 168 heating degree days, 97% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 904 cooling degree days, 0% fewer than the median (908). No month reaches 300 heating degree days. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 6,210 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 29 | 30 |
| February | 45 | 17 |
| March | 35 | 28 |
| April | 21 | 34 |
| May | 9 | 65 |
| June | 3 | 98 |
| July | 1 | 129 |
| August | 0 | 143 |
| September | 0 | 144 |
| October | 1 | 117 |
| November | 7 | 64 |
| December | 17 | 34 |
| Year (annual) | 168 | 904 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00510746. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Glenwood #2 55.4's climate compare?
Glenwood #2 55.4 is warmer than 1 of the 18 places with their own NOAA record in Hawaii, and wetter than 17. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 67.0°F is warmer than 92%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Glenwood #2 55.4 is Cfb: temperate, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Glenwood #2 55.4 share this climate record?
17 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Hawaiian Beaches, HI4,503 people · 14 mi E
- Hawaiian Acres, HI4,123 people · 6 mi E
- Mountain View, HI3,833 people · 3 mi W
- Ainaloa, HI3,493 people · 10 mi E
- Orchidlands Estates, HI3,180 people · 9 mi E
- Kurtistown, HI2,928 people · 7 mi NE
- Fern Acres, HI1,714 people · 4 mi E
- Nanawale Estates, HI1,440 people · 15 mi E
- Pahoa, HI1,430 people · 13 mi E
- Leilani Estates, HI1,415 people · 15 mi E
- Eden Roc, HI973 people · 4 mi SE
- Fern Forest, HI880 people · 4 mi S
- Tiki Gardens, HI362 people · 9 mi E
- Seaview, HI293 people · 16 mi SE
- Black Sands, HI237 people · 14 mi SE
- Kamaili, HI152 people · 16 mi E
- Kalapana, HI75 people · 16 mi SE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Glenwood #2 55.4's climate
What is the coldest month at Glenwood #2 55.4?
February, with a normal high of 72°F and a normal low of 56°F. The warmest is September (78°F by day, 61°F at night).
Does it snow at Glenwood #2 55.4?
Rarely: NOAA's normal is no measurable snow a year.
What is the rainiest month at Glenwood #2 55.4?
August, with 23.51 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is January with 13.05 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Glenwood #2 55.4 in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Glenwood #2 55.4 in zone 11b in ZIP code 96771, the nearest ZIP area.
Nearby and next
- Hawaii climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Hawaii Vol National Park Headquarters 54, HI10 miles from this station, 61.7°F a year
- Hilo, HI15 miles from this station, 74.0°F a year
- Mauna Loa (5 mi NNE), HI29 miles from this station, 46.0°F a year
- Kihalani 132.5, HI32 miles from this station, 71.4°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made