Gillette weather in January: Gillette, Wyoming: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Gillette in January has a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 14°F, a daily mean of 25°F, holding near 36°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal January, 0.33 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 2°C and low of −10°C, 8 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationGillette Campbell Airport
- Station IDUSW00094023
- Location44.34°N 105.54°W
- Elevation4,354 ft (1,327 m)
- Population33,846
- Jan 36° 14°
- Feb 37° 15°
- Mar 48° 23°
- Apr 55° 30°
- May 65° 39°
- Jun 77° 48°
- Jul 87° 56°
- Aug 86° 54°
- Sep 75° 44°
- Oct 59° 32°
- Nov 46° 22°
- Dec 36° 15°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Gillette in January?
The normal high is 36°F and the normal low 14°F, for a daily mean of 25.2°F. January is 0.2°F cooler than December and 0.9°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Gillette and the 12th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 36°F on January 1 to 35°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.3°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 21°F and 30°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 27%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 36°F | 14°F | 23% | 3% |
| January 8 | 36°F | 15°F | 24% | 3% |
| January 15 | 36°F | 15°F | 24% | 4% |
| January 22 | 36°F | 14°F | 25% | 4% |
| January 31 | 35°F | 14°F | 27% | 5% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 11, coldest night January 30)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 36°F | 14°F | 23% | 3% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 36°F | 14°F | 23% | 3% | 9 h |
| January 3 | 36°F | 14°F | 23% | 3% | 9 h |
| January 4 | 36°F | 14°F | 23% | 3% | 9 h |
| January 5 | 36°F | 14°F | 23% | 3% | 9 h |
| January 6 | 36°F | 14°F | 24% | 3% | 9 h |
| January 7 | 36°F | 15°F | 24% | 3% | 9 h |
| January 8 | 36°F | 15°F | 24% | 3% | 9 h |
| January 9 | 36°F | 15°F | 24% | 3% | 9 h |
| January 10 | 36°F | 15°F | 24% | 4% | 9 h |
| January 11 | 37°F | 15°F | 24% | 4% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 37°F | 15°F | 24% | 4% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 13 | 37°F | 15°F | 24% | 4% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 14 | 36°F | 15°F | 24% | 4% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 36°F | 15°F | 24% | 4% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 36°F | 15°F | 24% | 4% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 36°F | 15°F | 25% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 36°F | 15°F | 25% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 19 | 36°F | 14°F | 25% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 20 | 36°F | 14°F | 25% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 36°F | 14°F | 25% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 36°F | 14°F | 25% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 36°F | 14°F | 25% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 36°F | 14°F | 26% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 36°F | 14°F | 26% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 36°F | 14°F | 26% | 5% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 36°F | 14°F | 26% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 36°F | 14°F | 26% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 29 | 36°F | 14°F | 27% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 36°F | 14°F | 27% | 5% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 35°F | 14°F | 27% | 5% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 36°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 14°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.33 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 8 h 50 min to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094023; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Gillette in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 25% on average, highest around January 31 (27%). In all, 0.33 in falls on 7 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Gillette, 30 nights fall to freezing and 9 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094023.
How humid and windy is Gillette in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 33°F with 51% relative humidity and a dew point of 17°F; at 6 a.m. it is 22°F with 68% humidity. The wind averages 11.3 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 22°F | 13°F | 68% | 10.7 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 25°F | 15°F | 65% | 11.3 mph | – |
| noon | 32°F | 17°F | 54% | 13.2 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 33°F | 17°F | 51% | 12.2 mph | – |
| 6 p.m. | 26°F | 16°F | 66% | 9.8 mph | 65% |
| 9 p.m. | 24°F | 15°F | 68% | 10.7 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094023. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Gillette?
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 25.2°F: 2021 29.2°F (+4.0), 2022 27.8°F (+2.6), 2023 25.2°F (at normal), 2024 20.8°F (−4.4), 2025 20.4°F (−4.8), 2026 29.5°F (+4.3). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29.2°F | +4.0°F | 0.22 in |
| 2022 | 27.8°F | +2.6°F | 0.20 in |
| 2023 | 25.2°F | at normal | 0.82 in |
| 2024 | 20.8°F | −4.4°F | 0.28 in |
| 2025 | 20.4°F | −4.8°F | 0.45 in |
| 2026 | 29.5°F | +4.3°F | 0.38 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USW00094023. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Gillette compare across Wyoming?
Across the 71 places PlainClimate covers in Wyoming, January normal highs run from 25°F in Bondurant to 44°F in Yoder; Gillette's is 36°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.