Flint weather in January: Flint, Michigan: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Flint in January has a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 16°F, a daily mean of 23°F, holding near 30°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 14 days in a normal January, 1.99 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −1°C and low of −9°C, 51 mm of precipitation and 38 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationFlint Weather Station
- Station IDUSW00014826
- Location42.97°N 83.75°W
- Elevation770 ft (235 m)
- From the center5 miles
- Population79,735
- Jan 30° 16°
- Feb 33° 17°
- Mar 43° 25°
- Apr 57° 35°
- May 69° 46°
- Jun 78° 56°
- Jul 82° 60°
- Aug 80° 58°
- Sep 73° 50°
- Oct 60° 40°
- Nov 47° 31°
- Dec 35° 23°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Flint in January?
The normal high is 30°F and the normal low 16°F, for a daily mean of 23.0°F. January is 5.7°F cooler than December and 1.7°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Flint and the 9th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 31°F on January 1 to 30°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 18°F and 28°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 47%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 31°F | 19°F | 47% | 18% |
| January 8 | 30°F | 17°F | 47% | 18% |
| January 15 | 30°F | 16°F | 45% | 18% |
| January 22 | 29°F | 15°F | 43% | 17% |
| January 31 | 30°F | 15°F | 41% | 16% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 28)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 31°F | 19°F | 47% | 18% | 9 h |
| January 2 | 31°F | 19°F | 47% | 18% | 9 h |
| January 3 | 31°F | 18°F | 47% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 31°F | 18°F | 47% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 31°F | 18°F | 47% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 30°F | 18°F | 47% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 30°F | 17°F | 47% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 8 | 30°F | 17°F | 47% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 9 | 30°F | 17°F | 47% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 10 | 30°F | 17°F | 46% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 11 | 30°F | 17°F | 46% | 18% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 12 | 30°F | 16°F | 46% | 18% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 30°F | 16°F | 46% | 18% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 30°F | 16°F | 45% | 18% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 30°F | 16°F | 45% | 18% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 16 | 30°F | 16°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 17 | 30°F | 16°F | 45% | 17% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 18 | 30°F | 15°F | 44% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 30°F | 15°F | 44% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 30°F | 15°F | 44% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 29°F | 15°F | 44% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 22 | 29°F | 15°F | 43% | 17% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 23 | 30°F | 15°F | 43% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 24 | 30°F | 15°F | 43% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 30°F | 15°F | 43% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 30°F | 15°F | 42% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 27 | 30°F | 15°F | 42% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 28 | 30°F | 15°F | 42% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 30°F | 15°F | 41% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 30°F | 15°F | 41% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 30°F | 15°F | 41% | 16% | 9 h 50 min |
- Normal high
- 30°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 16°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.99 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 140.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 15.1 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 9 h to 9 h 50 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 59%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00014826; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Flint in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 45% on average, highest around January 4 (47%). In all, 1.99 in falls on 14 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Flint, 28 nights fall to freezing, 18 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 15.1 inches.
Snow falls on 13 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 23 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00014826.
How humid and windy is Flint in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 29°F with 66% relative humidity and a dew point of 19°F; at 6 a.m. it is 21°F with 80% humidity. The wind averages 9.9 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 21°F | 16°F | 80% | 8.8 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 22°F | 17°F | 80% | 9.3 mph | – |
| noon | 27°F | 18°F | 71% | 11.7 mph | 35% |
| 3 p.m. | 29°F | 19°F | 66% | 12.1 mph | 33% |
| 6 p.m. | 27°F | 18°F | 70% | 9.9 mph | 36% |
| 9 p.m. | 24°F | 17°F | 75% | 9.6 mph | 39% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00014826. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Flint?
The warmest January temperature on Flint's official record (since 1921) is 65°F, on January 25, 1950; the coldest is −25°F, on January 18, 1976. The wettest January brought 4.02 in (2006); the snowiest, 32.9 inches (2014).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 23.0°F: 2021 28.2°F (+5.2), 2022 17.6°F (−5.4), 2023 31.5°F (+8.5), 2024 27.4°F (+4.4), 2025 21.2°F (−1.8), 2026 18.4°F (−4.6). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28.2°F | +5.2°F | 1.12 in |
| 2022 | 17.6°F | −5.4°F | 0.62 in |
| 2023 | 31.5°F | +8.5°F | 1.45 in |
| 2024 | 27.4°F | +4.4°F | 3.10 in |
| 2025 | 21.2°F | −1.8°F | 0.85 in |
| 2026 | 18.4°F | −4.6°F | 1.84 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record FNTthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00014826. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Flint compare across Michigan?
Across the 140 places PlainClimate covers in Michigan, January normal highs run from 20°F in Ironwood to 34°F in South Haven; Flint's is 30°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.