Eveleth, Minnesota climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Eveleth's normal year runs from −1°F January nights to 77°F July afternoons, with 27.6 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 3.8°C, January lows of −19°C, July highs of 25°C, 701 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationEveleth Wastewater Treatment Plant
- Station IDUSC00212645
- Location47.46°N 92.53°W
- Elevation1,445 ft (440 m)
- Population3,415
On October 14, the normal high in Eveleth is 52°F and the normal low 34°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 37%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Eveleth.
- Jan 17° -1°
- Feb 22° 2°
- Mar 35° 14°
- Apr 49° 28°
- May 63° 41°
- Jun 72° 51°
- Jul 77° 56°
- Aug 76° 54°
- Sep 66° 45°
- Oct 51° 33°
- Nov 35° 20°
- Dec 22° 6°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Eveleth each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 77°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of −1°F. The most precipitation falls in June (4.25 in), the least in February (0.70 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17°F | −1°F | 7.5°F | 0.77 | 10 | <1 | 31 | 8 h 50 min |
| February | 22°F | 2°F | 11.9°F | 0.70 | 8 | <1 | 28 | 10 h 10 min |
| March | 35°F | 14°F | 24.8°F | 1.16 | 7 | <1 | 29 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 49°F | 28°F | 38.3°F | 1.95 | 8 | <1 | 22 | 13 h 30 min |
| May | 63°F | 41°F | 51.9°F | 3.00 | 12 | <1 | 5 | 15 h |
| June | 72°F | 51°F | 61.7°F | 4.25 | 14 | <1 | <1 | 16 h |
| July | 77°F | 56°F | 66.4°F | 3.92 | 11 | 1 | <1 | 15 h 40 min |
| August | 76°F | 54°F | 64.6°F | 3.49 | 10 | <1 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| September | 66°F | 45°F | 55.7°F | 3.44 | 12 | <1 | 2 | 12 h 40 min |
| October | 51°F | 33°F | 42.2°F | 2.55 | 11 | <1 | 15 | 11 h |
| November | 35°F | 20°F | 27.2°F | 1.35 | 10 | <1 | 26 | 9 h 20 min |
| December | 22°F | 6°F | 14.1°F | 1.00 | 12 | <1 | 31 | 8 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 49°F | 29°F | 38.9°F | 27.58 | 124 | 2 | 189 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −9°C | −19°C | −13.6°C | 20 mm |
| February | −5°C | −17°C | −11.2°C | 18 mm |
| March | 2°C | −10°C | −4.0°C | 29 mm |
| April | 9°C | −2°C | 3.5°C | 50 mm |
| May | 17°C | 5°C | 11.1°C | 76 mm |
| June | 22°C | 11°C | 16.5°C | 108 mm |
| July | 25°C | 13°C | 19.1°C | 100 mm |
| August | 24°C | 12°C | 18.1°C | 89 mm |
| September | 19°C | 7°C | 13.2°C | 87 mm |
| October | 11°C | 1°C | 5.7°C | 65 mm |
| November | 1°C | −7°C | −2.7°C | 34 mm |
| December | −6°C | −14°C | −9.9°C | 25 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station, and no record within 25 miles keeps one, so snow is left out here rather than estimated.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00212645; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Eveleth?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in June, July, August and September. Of those, August has the fewest days with rain (10).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00212645.
When is the last frost in Eveleth?
In Eveleth, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 12 in half of years and after May 28 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 1 in half of years and before September 18 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 121 year in 10 after May 28; 9 in 10 after April 30
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 11 year in 10 before September 18; 9 in 10 before October 14
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 141 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 161 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after May 3 in half of springs and before October 13 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Eveleth in zone 3b in ZIP code 55734, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Eveleth's NOAA station is in zone 4a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −26°F (28 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Minnesota · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00212645; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Eveleth?
In a normal year in Eveleth, 2 days a year reach 90°F, 189 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 124 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 2a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 189a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 105high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 124a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1986) is 98°F, on July 27, 1988; the lowest is −44°F, on February 3, 1996.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2016, with 37.60 in; the snowiest season is 2022–23, with 92.0 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00212645; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00212645. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Eveleth?
Over a year 71% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Eveleth, 3.6 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (78%) and December the cloudiest (57%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 66% | 1.4 |
| February | 74% | 2.5 |
| March | 73% | 3.7 |
| April | 69% | 4.7 |
| May | 67% | 5.3 |
| June | 70% | 5.8 |
| July | 78% | 6.1 |
| August | 76% | 5.1 |
| September | 71% | 3.7 |
| October | 63% | 2.3 |
| November | 59% | 1.4 |
| December | 57% | 1.0 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Eveleth need?
A normal year in Eveleth brings 9,718 heating degree days, 81% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 228 cooling degree days, 75% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 1,723 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,782 | 0 |
| February | 1,487 | 0 |
| March | 1,246 | 0 |
| April | 801 | 0 |
| May | 415 | 9 |
| June | 140 | 41 |
| July | 54 | 98 |
| August | 77 | 66 |
| September | 295 | 14 |
| October | 709 | 0 |
| November | 1,134 | 0 |
| December | 1,578 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 9,718 | 228 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00212645. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Eveleth been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 40.6°F, 1.7°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 38.9°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 40.1°F | +1.2°F | 22.16 |
| 2024 | 43.5°F | +4.6°F | 25.51 |
| 2025 | 40.6°F | +1.7°F | 28.45 |
Over 111 complete years from 1894 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 2.4°F per century (+0.13°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00212645; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Eveleth's climate compare?
Eveleth is warmer than 16 of the other 128 places with their own NOAA record in Minnesota, and wetter than 31. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 38.9°F is warmer than 4%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Eveleth is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Eveleth share this climate record?
7 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Virginia, MN8,267 people · 5 mi N
- Mountain Iron, MN2,847 people · 7 mi NW
- Gilbert, MN1,655 people · 4 mi NE
- Kinney, MN147 people · 10 mi NW
- Iron Junction, MN106 people · 5 mi SW
- McKinley, MN102 people · 7 mi NE
- Leonidas, MN51 people · 2 mi W
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Eveleth's climate
What is the coldest month in Eveleth?
January, with a normal high of 17°F and a normal low of −1°F. The warmest is July (77°F by day, 56°F at night).
What is the rainiest month in Eveleth?
June, with 4.25 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 0.70 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Eveleth in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Eveleth in zone 3b in ZIP code 55734, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Eveleth's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −26°F (28 years, 1991-2020): zone 4a.
How late can frost come in Eveleth?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 12; in one year in ten it comes after May 28. Waiting until May 28 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Minnesota climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Hibbing, MN16 miles from this station, 36.9°F a year
- Embarrass, MN19 miles from this station, 36.4°F a year
- Cotton, MN21 miles from this station, 38.0°F a year
- Tower, MN25 miles from this station, 36.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made