Elkins weather in January: Elkins, West Virginia: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Elkins in January has a normal high of 42°F and a normal low of 20°F, a daily mean of 31°F, holding near 42°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 17 days in a normal January, 3.36 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 5°C and low of −7°C, 85 mm of precipitation and 52 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationElkins- Randolph County Airport
- Station IDUSW00013729
- Location38.89°N 79.85°W
- Elevation1,979 ft (603 m)
- Population6,698
- Jan 42° 20°
- Feb 45° 22°
- Mar 54° 29°
- Apr 66° 37°
- May 73° 47°
- Jun 80° 56°
- Jul 83° 60°
- Aug 82° 58°
- Sep 77° 52°
- Oct 66° 39°
- Nov 55° 30°
- Dec 45° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Elkins in January?
The normal high is 42°F and the normal low 20°F, for a daily mean of 30.8°F. January is 3.9°F cooler than December and 2.7°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Elkins and the 9th wettest, and the snowiest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.7°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 26°F and 36°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 56%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 42°F | 21°F | 54% | 26% |
| January 8 | 41°F | 20°F | 55% | 26% |
| January 15 | 41°F | 20°F | 55% | 26% |
| January 22 | 41°F | 20°F | 55% | 27% |
| January 31 | 42°F | 20°F | 55% | 27% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 20)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 42°F | 21°F | 54% | 26% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 2 | 42°F | 21°F | 54% | 26% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 3 | 42°F | 21°F | 55% | 26% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 4 | 42°F | 21°F | 55% | 26% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 5 | 42°F | 21°F | 55% | 26% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 42°F | 21°F | 55% | 26% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 42°F | 21°F | 55% | 26% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 41°F | 20°F | 55% | 26% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 41°F | 20°F | 55% | 26% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 10 | 41°F | 20°F | 55% | 26% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 11 | 41°F | 20°F | 55% | 26% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 12 | 41°F | 20°F | 55% | 26% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 13 | 41°F | 20°F | 55% | 26% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 14 | 41°F | 20°F | 55% | 26% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 41°F | 20°F | 55% | 26% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 41°F | 20°F | 55% | 26% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 41°F | 20°F | 55% | 26% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 18 | 41°F | 20°F | 55% | 26% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 19 | 41°F | 20°F | 55% | 27% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 20 | 41°F | 20°F | 55% | 27% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 21 | 41°F | 20°F | 55% | 27% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 41°F | 20°F | 55% | 27% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 41°F | 20°F | 56% | 27% | 10 h |
| January 24 | 42°F | 20°F | 56% | 27% | 10 h |
| January 25 | 42°F | 20°F | 56% | 27% | 10 h |
| January 26 | 42°F | 20°F | 55% | 27% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 42°F | 20°F | 55% | 27% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 42°F | 20°F | 55% | 27% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 42°F | 20°F | 55% | 27% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 30 | 42°F | 20°F | 55% | 27% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 31 | 42°F | 20°F | 55% | 27% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 42°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 20°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.36 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 170.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 20.3 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 26
- Daylight
- 9 h 30 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 64%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00013729; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Elkins in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 55% on average, highest around January 23 (56%). In all, 3.36 in falls on 17 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Elkins, 26 nights fall to freezing, 9 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 20.3 inches.
Snow falls on 11 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 15 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00013729.
How humid and windy is Elkins in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 37°F with 54% relative humidity and a dew point of 22°F; at 6 a.m. it is 26°F with 79% humidity. The wind averages 5.5 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 26°F | 20°F | 79% | 4.8 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 27°F | 21°F | 77% | 4.5 mph | 28% |
| noon | 34°F | 22°F | 62% | 6.8 mph | 33% |
| 3 p.m. | 37°F | 22°F | 54% | 7.6 mph | 38% |
| 6 p.m. | 33°F | 22°F | 64% | 5.8 mph | 41% |
| 9 p.m. | 29°F | 22°F | 74% | 4.8 mph | 43% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00013729. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Elkins?
The warmest January temperature on Elkins's official record (since 1899) is 78°F, on January 29, 1914; the coldest is −24°F, on January 20, 1984. The wettest January brought 8.93 in (1907); the snowiest, 54.1 inches (1985).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 30.8°F: 2021 31.0°F (+0.2), 2022 26.9°F (−3.9), 2023 38.7°F (+7.9), 2024 31.8°F (+1.0), 2025 21.1°F (−9.7), 2026 27.1°F (−3.8). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31.0°F | +0.2°F | 2.95 in |
| 2022 | 26.9°F | −3.9°F | 5.25 in |
| 2023 | 38.7°F | +7.9°F | 3.01 in |
| 2024 | 31.8°F | +1.0°F | 3.92 in |
| 2025 | 21.1°F | −9.7°F | 4.23 in |
| 2026 | 27.1°F | −3.8°F | 3.34 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record EKNthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00013729. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Elkins compare across West Virginia?
Across the 63 places PlainClimate covers in West Virginia, January normal highs run from 32°F in Davis to 47°F in Williamson; Elkins's is 42°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.