Elgin weather in January: Elgin, Illinois: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Elgin in January has a normal high of 30°F and a normal low of 14°F, a daily mean of 22°F, holding near 30°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 10 days in a normal January, 2.02 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −1°C and low of −10°C, 51 mm of precipitation and 24 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationElgin
- Station IDUSC00112736
- Location42.06°N 88.29°W
- Elevation763 ft (233 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population114,701
- Jan 30° 14°
- Feb 34° 17°
- Mar 46° 26°
- Apr 59° 37°
- May 70° 48°
- Jun 80° 58°
- Jul 84° 63°
- Aug 82° 61°
- Sep 76° 53°
- Oct 63° 41°
- Nov 48° 30°
- Dec 36° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Elgin in January?
The normal high is 30°F and the normal low 14°F, for a daily mean of 22.1°F. January is 5.7°F cooler than December and 3.4°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Elgin and the 11th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high falls 2°F, from 32°F on January 1 to 30°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.9°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 17°F and 27°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 33%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 32°F | 16°F | 33% | 16% |
| January 8 | 31°F | 15°F | 33% | 15% |
| January 15 | 30°F | 14°F | 32% | 15% |
| January 22 | 30°F | 13°F | 31% | 15% |
| January 31 | 30°F | 14°F | 29% | 15% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 23)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 32°F | 16°F | 33% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 31°F | 16°F | 33% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 31°F | 16°F | 33% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 31°F | 16°F | 33% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 31°F | 15°F | 33% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 31°F | 15°F | 33% | 15% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 7 | 31°F | 15°F | 33% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 31°F | 15°F | 33% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 30°F | 15°F | 33% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 30°F | 15°F | 33% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 30°F | 14°F | 33% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 30°F | 14°F | 33% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 30°F | 14°F | 32% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 30°F | 14°F | 32% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 15 | 30°F | 14°F | 32% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 30°F | 14°F | 32% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 30°F | 14°F | 32% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 30°F | 14°F | 32% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 30°F | 13°F | 32% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 30°F | 13°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 21 | 30°F | 13°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 30°F | 13°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 30°F | 13°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 30°F | 13°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 30°F | 13°F | 31% | 15% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 26 | 30°F | 13°F | 30% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 30°F | 13°F | 30% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 30°F | 13°F | 30% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 30°F | 13°F | 30% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 30°F | 14°F | 30% | 15% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 31 | 30°F | 14°F | 29% | 15% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 30°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 14°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.02 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 100.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 9.5 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 29
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 63%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00112736; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Elgin in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 32% on average, highest around January 1 (33%). In all, 2.02 in falls on 10 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Elgin, 29 nights fall to freezing, 18 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 9.5 inches.
Snow falls on 7 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 17 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00112736.
What are the records for January in Elgin?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1983) is 63°F, on January 8, 2008; the coldest is −25°F, on January 31, 2019. The wettest January brought 3.64 in (1998); the snowiest, 26.1 inches (2014).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 22.1°F: 2021 26.2°F (+4.1), 2022 16.6°F (−5.5), 2023 30.4°F (+8.3), 2024 24.1°F (+2.0), 2025 20.3°F (−1.8), 2026 20.2°F (−1.9). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 26.2°F | +4.1°F | 1.78 in |
| 2022 | 16.6°F | −5.5°F | 0.62 in |
| 2023 | 30.4°F | +8.3°F | 2.67 in |
| 2024 | 24.1°F | +2.0°F | 3.49 in |
| 2025 | 20.3°F | −1.8°F | 0.52 in |
| 2026 | 20.2°F | −1.9°F | 0.91 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00112736; recent months: ACIS, station USC00112736. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Elgin compare across Illinois?
Across the 144 places PlainClimate covers in Illinois, January normal highs run from 27°F in Galena to 45°F in Anna; Elgin's is 30°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.