East Stroudsburg weather in January: East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
East Stroudsburg in January has a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 19°F, a daily mean of 28°F, holding near 36°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 13 days in a normal January, 3.78 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 2°C and low of −7°C, 96 mm of precipitation and 29 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationEast Stroudsburg
- Station IDUSC00368596
- Location41.01°N 75.21°W
- Elevation471 ft (144 m)
- Population9,445
- Jan 36° 19°
- Feb 39° 21°
- Mar 48° 28°
- Apr 62° 37°
- May 72° 47°
- Jun 80° 56°
- Jul 84° 61°
- Aug 82° 59°
- Sep 75° 52°
- Oct 63° 40°
- Nov 51° 32°
- Dec 40° 25°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is East Stroudsburg in January?
The normal high is 36°F and the normal low 19°F, for a daily mean of 27.5°F. January is 5.0°F cooler than December and 2.5°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in East Stroudsburg and the 11th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 37°F on January 1 to 36°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 23°F and 32°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 41%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 37°F | 21°F | 41% | 22% |
| January 8 | 36°F | 20°F | 41% | 22% |
| January 15 | 35°F | 19°F | 41% | 21% |
| January 22 | 35°F | 19°F | 40% | 21% |
| January 31 | 36°F | 19°F | 39% | 21% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 24)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 37°F | 21°F | 41% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 37°F | 21°F | 41% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 37°F | 21°F | 41% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 36°F | 21°F | 41% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 36°F | 21°F | 41% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 6 | 36°F | 20°F | 41% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 36°F | 20°F | 41% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 36°F | 20°F | 41% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 36°F | 20°F | 41% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 36°F | 20°F | 41% | 22% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 36°F | 20°F | 41% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 36°F | 20°F | 41% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 36°F | 19°F | 41% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 36°F | 19°F | 41% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 35°F | 19°F | 41% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 35°F | 19°F | 41% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 35°F | 19°F | 41% | 21% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 35°F | 19°F | 41% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 35°F | 19°F | 41% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 35°F | 19°F | 41% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 35°F | 19°F | 40% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 35°F | 19°F | 40% | 21% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 36°F | 19°F | 40% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 36°F | 18°F | 40% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 36°F | 18°F | 40% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 36°F | 18°F | 40% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 36°F | 18°F | 40% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 36°F | 18°F | 40% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 36°F | 18°F | 39% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 36°F | 18°F | 39% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 36°F | 19°F | 39% | 21% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 36°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 19°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.78 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 130.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 11.3 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 60%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00368596; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in East Stroudsburg in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 41% on average, highest around January 11 (41%). In all, 3.78 in falls on 13 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in East Stroudsburg, 28 nights fall to freezing, 10 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 11.3 inches.
Snow falls on 7 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 15 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00368596.
What are the records for January in East Stroudsburg?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1911) is 72°F, on January 15, 1932; the coldest is −35°F, on January 14, 1912. The wettest January brought 10.35 in (1979); the snowiest, 37.5 inches (1948).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 27.5°F: 2021 28.6°F (+1.1), 2022 21.8°F (−5.7), 2023 36.5°F (+9.0), 2024 30.1°F (+2.6), 2025 23.0°F (−4.5), 2026 21.4°F (−6.1). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 28.6°F | +1.1°F | 1.64 in |
| 2022 | 21.8°F | −5.7°F | 2.13 in |
| 2023 | 36.5°F | +9.0°F | 4.43 in |
| 2024 | 30.1°F | +2.6°F | 7.76 in |
| 2025 | 23.0°F | −4.5°F | 0.58 in |
| 2026 | 21.4°F | −6.1°F | 2.59 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00368596; recent months: ACIS, station USC00368596. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in East Stroudsburg compare across Pennsylvania?
Across the 108 places PlainClimate covers in Pennsylvania, January normal highs run from 29°F in Laporte to 43°F in Marcus Hook; East Stroudsburg's is 36°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- East Stroudsburg in December40°F by day, 25°F at night
- East Stroudsburg in February39°F by day, 21°F at night
- East Stroudsburg through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Pennsylvania in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Marcus Hook: Pennsylvania's warmest Januarynormal high 43°F