Dennison, Ohio climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Dennison's normal year runs from 20°F January nights to 85°F July afternoons, with 42.4 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 10.6°C, January lows of −7°C, July highs of 29°C, 1,076 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationDennison Water Works
- Station IDUSC00332160
- Location40.41°N 81.34°W
- Elevation860 ft (262 m)
- Population2,647
On October 14, the normal high in Dennison is 65°F and the normal low 41°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 34%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Dennison.
- Jan 36° 20°
- Feb 40° 21°
- Mar 50° 28°
- Apr 63° 38°
- May 73° 48°
- Jun 81° 57°
- Jul 85° 61°
- Aug 83° 59°
- Sep 77° 52°
- Oct 64° 41°
- Nov 51° 32°
- Dec 41° 25°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Dennison each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 85°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 20°F. The most precipitation falls in June (4.43 in), the least in February (2.51 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36°F | 20°F | 27.6°F | 3.13 | 12 | <1 | 27 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 40°F | 21°F | 30.5°F | 2.51 | 10 | <1 | 25 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 50°F | 28°F | 38.9°F | 3.53 | 12 | <1 | 23 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 63°F | 38°F | 50.2°F | 3.90 | 14 | <1 | 10 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 73°F | 48°F | 60.7°F | 3.78 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 81°F | 57°F | 69.1°F | 4.43 | 12 | 4 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 85°F | 61°F | 73.1°F | 4.13 | 11 | 8 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| August | 83°F | 59°F | 71.4°F | 4.06 | 10 | 6 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 77°F | 52°F | 64.2°F | 3.39 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 64°F | 41°F | 52.5°F | 3.28 | 11 | <1 | 8 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 51°F | 32°F | 41.8°F | 3.12 | 11 | <1 | 18 | 10 h |
| December | 41°F | 25°F | 32.9°F | 3.10 | 12 | <1 | 26 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 62°F | 40°F | 51.1°F | 42.36 | 135 | 22 | 139 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2°C | −7°C | −2.4°C | 80 mm |
| February | 4°C | −6°C | −0.8°C | 64 mm |
| March | 10°C | −2°C | 3.8°C | 90 mm |
| April | 17°C | 3°C | 10.1°C | 99 mm |
| May | 23°C | 9°C | 15.9°C | 96 mm |
| June | 27°C | 14°C | 20.6°C | 113 mm |
| July | 29°C | 16°C | 22.8°C | 105 mm |
| August | 29°C | 15°C | 21.9°C | 103 mm |
| September | 25°C | 11°C | 17.9°C | 86 mm |
| October | 18°C | 5°C | 11.4°C | 83 mm |
| November | 11°C | 0°C | 5.4°C | 79 mm |
| December | 5°C | −4°C | 0.5°C | 79 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Cadiz (21 miles away), gets 26 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00332160; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Dennison?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (9).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00332160.
When is the last frost in Dennison?
In Dennison, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 29 in half of years and after May 17 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 15 in half of years and before October 2 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 291 year in 10 after May 17; 9 in 10 after April 17
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 151 year in 10 before October 2; 9 in 10 before October 30
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 170 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 194 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 17 in half of springs and before October 28 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Dennison in zone 6b in ZIP code 44683, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Dennison's NOAA station is in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (19 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Ohio · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00332160; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Dennison?
In a normal year in Dennison, 22 days a year reach 90°F, 139 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 135 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 22a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 139a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 29high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 135a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1909) is 105°F, on July 4, 1911; the lowest is −25°F, on January 20, 1918.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2011, with 57.07 in; the snowiest season is 1950–51, with 62.1 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00332160; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00332160. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Dennison?
Over a year 70% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Dennison, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (79%) and December the cloudiest (53%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 53% | 1.6 |
| February | 59% | 2.4 |
| March | 62% | 3.4 |
| April | 67% | 4.7 |
| May | 70% | 5.4 |
| June | 75% | 6.0 |
| July | 78% | 6.0 |
| August | 79% | 5.4 |
| September | 77% | 4.4 |
| October | 68% | 2.9 |
| November | 65% | 2.0 |
| December | 53% | 1.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Dennison need?
A normal year in Dennison brings 5,820 heating degree days, 8% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 776 cooling degree days, 14% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,075 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,158 | 0 |
| February | 966 | 0 |
| March | 808 | 1 |
| April | 452 | 7 |
| May | 189 | 56 |
| June | 36 | 158 |
| July | 4 | 255 |
| August | 12 | 209 |
| September | 105 | 81 |
| October | 398 | 11 |
| November | 696 | 0 |
| December | 997 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,820 | 776 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00332160. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Dennison been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 51.1°F, equal to the 1991-2020 normal of 51.1°F. 3 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 52.5°F | +1.4°F | 39.57 |
| 2022 | 50.8°F | −0.3°F | 48.26 |
| 2023 | 52.6°F | +1.5°F | 41.49 |
| 2024 | 54.0°F | +2.9°F | 37.10 |
| 2025 | 51.1°F | at normal | 40.03 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00332160. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Dennison's climate compare?
Dennison is warmer than 41 of the other 98 places with their own NOAA record in Ohio, and wetter than 59. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 51.1°F is warmer than 45%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Dennison is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Dennison share this climate record?
11 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Uhrichsville, OH5,122 people · 0 mi W
- Gnadenhutten, OH1,202 people · 5 mi SW
- Tuscarawas, OH1,020 people · 3 mi W
- Midvale, OH656 people · 3 mi NW
- Port Washington, OH541 people · 11 mi SW
- Bowerston, OH348 people · 8 mi E
- Freeport, OH313 people · 14 mi S
- Dellroy, OH265 people · 13 mi NE
- Sherrodsville, OH218 people · 8 mi NE
- Leesville, OH126 people · 8 mi NE
- Tippecanoe, OH14 people · 10 mi S
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Dennison's climate
What is the coldest month in Dennison?
January, with a normal high of 36°F and a normal low of 20°F. The warmest is July (85°F by day, 61°F at night).
Does it snow in Dennison?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Dennison's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Cadiz (21 miles away), records 26 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Dennison?
June, with 4.43 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.51 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Dennison in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Dennison in zone 6b in ZIP code 44683, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Dennison's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (19 years, 1991-2020): zone 6b.
How late can frost come in Dennison?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 29; in one year in ten it comes after May 17. Waiting until May 17 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Ohio climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- New Philadelphia, OH6 miles from this station, 51.8°F a year
- Cadiz, OH21 miles from this station, 50.8°F a year
- Barnesville, OH30 miles from this station, 51.3°F a year
- Cambridge, OH30 miles from this station, 52.7°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made