Cookeville weather in January: Cookeville, Tennessee: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Cookeville in January has a normal high of 47°F and a normal low of 27°F, a daily mean of 37°F, holding near 47°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 13 days in a normal January, 5.29 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 8°C and low of −3°C, 134 mm of precipitation and 6 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationCookeville
- Station IDUSC00402009
- Location36.11°N 85.50°W
- Elevation1,090 ft (332 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population37,102
- Jan 47° 27°
- Feb 51° 29°
- Mar 60° 35°
- Apr 70° 43°
- May 78° 53°
- Jun 84° 62°
- Jul 87° 66°
- Aug 87° 64°
- Sep 82° 57°
- Oct 72° 45°
- Nov 60° 35°
- Dec 51° 30°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Cookeville in January?
The normal high is 47°F and the normal low 27°F, for a daily mean of 37.0°F. January is 3.6°F cooler than December and 3.2°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Cookeville and the 7th wettest, and the snowiest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 4.4°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 33°F and 41°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 44%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 48°F | 28°F | 44% | 28% |
| January 8 | 47°F | 28°F | 43% | 28% |
| January 15 | 47°F | 27°F | 42% | 28% |
| January 22 | 47°F | 26°F | 41% | 27% |
| January 31 | 48°F | 27°F | 41% | 27% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 22)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 48°F | 28°F | 44% | 28% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 48°F | 28°F | 44% | 28% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 47°F | 28°F | 44% | 28% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 47°F | 28°F | 44% | 28% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 47°F | 28°F | 44% | 28% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 47°F | 28°F | 43% | 28% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 47°F | 28°F | 43% | 28% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 47°F | 28°F | 43% | 28% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 47°F | 27°F | 43% | 28% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 47°F | 27°F | 43% | 28% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 47°F | 27°F | 43% | 28% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 47°F | 27°F | 43% | 28% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 47°F | 27°F | 43% | 28% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 47°F | 27°F | 42% | 28% | 10 h |
| January 15 | 47°F | 27°F | 42% | 28% | 10 h |
| January 16 | 47°F | 27°F | 42% | 27% | 10 h |
| January 17 | 47°F | 27°F | 42% | 27% | 10 h |
| January 18 | 47°F | 27°F | 42% | 27% | 10 h |
| January 19 | 47°F | 27°F | 42% | 27% | 10 h |
| January 20 | 47°F | 27°F | 42% | 27% | 10 h |
| January 21 | 47°F | 27°F | 41% | 27% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 47°F | 26°F | 41% | 27% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 23 | 47°F | 26°F | 41% | 27% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 24 | 47°F | 26°F | 41% | 27% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 47°F | 26°F | 41% | 27% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 47°F | 27°F | 41% | 27% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 48°F | 27°F | 41% | 27% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 48°F | 27°F | 41% | 27% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 48°F | 27°F | 41% | 27% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 30 | 48°F | 27°F | 41% | 27% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 48°F | 27°F | 41% | 27% | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 47°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 27°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 5.29 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 130.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 2.3 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 22
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 64%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00402009; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Cookeville in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 42% on average, highest around January 1 (44%). In all, 5.29 in falls on 13 days of a normal January, 2 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Cookeville, 22 nights fall to freezing, 4 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 2.3 inches.
Snow falls on 2 days in a normal January.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00402009.
What are the records for January in Cookeville?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1896) is 80°F, on January 24, 1943; the coldest is −15°F, on January 24, 1963. The wettest January brought 14.44 in (1937); the snowiest, 16.0 inches (1918).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 37.0°F: 2021 38.9°F (+1.9), 2022 34.3°F (−2.7), 2023 44.8°F (+7.8), 2024 35.0°F (−2.0), 2026 36.4°F (−0.6). 2 of 5 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 38.9°F | +1.9°F | 2.64 in |
| 2022 | 34.3°F | −2.7°F | 7.38 in |
| 2023 | 44.8°F | +7.8°F | 5.60 in |
| 2024 | 35.0°F | −2.0°F | 6.35 in |
| 2026 | 36.4°F | −0.6°F | 4.68 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00402009; recent months: ACIS, station USC00402009. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Cookeville compare across Tennessee?
Across the 116 places PlainClimate covers in Tennessee, January normal highs run from 43°F in Monterey to 52°F in Ardmore; Cookeville's is 47°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Cookeville in December51°F by day, 30°F at night
- Cookeville in February51°F by day, 29°F at night
- Cookeville through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Tennessee in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Ardmore: Tennessee's warmest Januarynormal high 52°F