Conway weather in January: Conway, Arkansas: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Conway in January has a normal high of 49°F and a normal low of 27°F, a daily mean of 38°F, rising from 49°F on the 1st to 51°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 8 days in a normal January, 3.82 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 9°C and low of −3°C, 97 mm of precipitation and 1 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationConway
- Station IDUSC00031596
- Location35.10°N 92.49°W
- Elevation312 ft (95 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population70,711
- Jan 49° 27°
- Feb 54° 30°
- Mar 63° 39°
- Apr 72° 47°
- May 79° 58°
- Jun 87° 66°
- Jul 92° 70°
- Aug 91° 68°
- Sep 85° 61°
- Oct 74° 48°
- Nov 61° 38°
- Dec 52° 30°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Conway in January?
The normal high is 49°F and the normal low 27°F, for a daily mean of 38.1°F. January is 2.7°F cooler than December and 4.1°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Conway and the 8th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 49°F on January 1 to 51°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 35°F and 41°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 29%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 49°F | 28°F | 29% | 21% |
| January 8 | 48°F | 27°F | 28% | 20% |
| January 15 | 49°F | 27°F | 26% | 19% |
| January 22 | 49°F | 27°F | 25% | 19% |
| January 31 | 51°F | 27°F | 25% | 19% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 16)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 49°F | 28°F | 29% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 49°F | 28°F | 29% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 49°F | 28°F | 29% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 49°F | 28°F | 29% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 48°F | 27°F | 29% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 48°F | 27°F | 28% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 48°F | 27°F | 28% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 48°F | 27°F | 28% | 20% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 48°F | 27°F | 28% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 10 | 48°F | 27°F | 28% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 11 | 48°F | 27°F | 27% | 20% | 10 h |
| January 12 | 48°F | 27°F | 27% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 13 | 48°F | 27°F | 27% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 14 | 49°F | 27°F | 27% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 15 | 49°F | 27°F | 26% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 16 | 49°F | 27°F | 26% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 17 | 49°F | 27°F | 26% | 19% | 10 h |
| January 18 | 49°F | 27°F | 26% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 49°F | 27°F | 25% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 49°F | 27°F | 25% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 49°F | 27°F | 25% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 49°F | 27°F | 25% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 23 | 49°F | 27°F | 25% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 24 | 50°F | 27°F | 25% | 19% | 10 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 50°F | 27°F | 25% | 19% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 50°F | 27°F | 25% | 19% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 27 | 50°F | 27°F | 25% | 19% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 28 | 50°F | 27°F | 25% | 19% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 29 | 50°F | 27°F | 25% | 19% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 30 | 51°F | 27°F | 25% | 19% | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 51°F | 27°F | 25% | 19% | 10 h 30 min |
- Normal high
- 49°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 27°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 3.82 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 80.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 0.5 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 20
- Daylight
- 9 h 50 min to 10 h 30 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 70%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00031596; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Conway in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 26% on average, highest around January 1 (29%). In all, 3.82 in falls on 8 days of a normal January, 1 of them with an inch or more.
In a normal January in Conway, 20 nights fall to freezing, 2 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 0.5 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00031596.
What are the records for January in Conway?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1893) is 83°F, on January 25, 1950; the coldest is −13°F, on January 12, 1918. The wettest January brought 14.92 in (1913); the snowiest, 24.0 inches (1918).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 38.1°F: 2021 38.8°F (+0.7), 2022 36.2°F (−1.9), 2023 43.3°F (+5.2), 2024 32.9°F (−5.2), 2025 33.1°F (−5.0), 2026 37.6°F (−0.5). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 38.8°F | +0.7°F | 3.49 in |
| 2022 | 36.2°F | −1.9°F | 4.66 in |
| 2023 | 43.3°F | +5.2°F | 7.30 in |
| 2024 | 32.9°F | −5.2°F | 8.46 in |
| 2025 | 33.1°F | −5.0°F | 4.36 in |
| 2026 | 37.6°F | −0.5°F | 2.09 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USC00031596; recent months: ACIS, station USC00031596. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Conway compare across Arkansas?
Across the 86 places PlainClimate covers in Arkansas, January normal highs run from 42°F in Deer to 57°F in Crossett; Conway's is 49°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.