Concord, California climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Concord's normal year runs from 41°F January nights to 88°F August afternoons, with 16.1 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 16.7°C, January lows of 5°C, August highs of 31°C, 408 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationConcord Buchanan Field
- Station IDUSW00023254
- Location37.99°N 122.06°W
- Elevation18 ft (6 m)
- From the center3 miles
- Population124,016
On October 14, the normal high in Concord is 79°F and the normal low 53°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 9%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Concord.
- Jan 58° 41°
- Feb 62° 44°
- Mar 67° 47°
- Apr 71° 49°
- May 78° 53°
- Jun 84° 57°
- Jul 88° 59°
- Aug 88° 59°
- Sep 85° 58°
- Oct 78° 53°
- Nov 66° 45°
- Dec 58° 41°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Concord each month?
August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 88°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 41°F. The most precipitation falls in January (3.21 in), the least in July (0.00 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 58°F | 41°F | 49.4°F | 3.21 | 9 | <1 | 4 | 9 h 50 min |
| February | 62°F | 44°F | 53.0°F | 3.19 | 9 | <1 | 1 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 67°F | 47°F | 56.6°F | 2.26 | 9 | <1 | <1 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 71°F | 49°F | 60.1°F | 1.12 | 5 | 1 | <1 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 78°F | 53°F | 65.3°F | 0.51 | 3 | 4 | <1 | 14 h 10 min |
| June | 84°F | 57°F | 70.6°F | 0.16 | 1 | 9 | <1 | 14 h 50 min |
| July | 88°F | 59°F | 73.4°F | 0.00 | <1 | 14 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| August | 88°F | 59°F | 73.6°F | 0.02 | <1 | 12 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| September | 85°F | 58°F | 71.6°F | 0.06 | 1 | 9 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 78°F | 53°F | 65.4°F | 0.73 | 3 | 3 | <1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 66°F | 45°F | 55.6°F | 1.61 | 7 | <1 | 1 | 10 h 10 min |
| December | 58°F | 41°F | 49.5°F | 3.18 | 10 | <1 | 4 | 9 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 74°F | 50°F | 62.0°F | 16.05 | 57 | 51 | 9 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14°C | 5°C | 9.7°C | 82 mm |
| February | 17°C | 7°C | 11.7°C | 81 mm |
| March | 19°C | 8°C | 13.7°C | 57 mm |
| April | 22°C | 10°C | 15.6°C | 28 mm |
| May | 25°C | 12°C | 18.5°C | 13 mm |
| June | 29°C | 14°C | 21.4°C | 4 mm |
| July | 31°C | 15°C | 23.0°C | 0 mm |
| August | 31°C | 15°C | 23.1°C | 1 mm |
| September | 30°C | 14°C | 22.0°C | 2 mm |
| October | 26°C | 11°C | 18.6°C | 19 mm |
| November | 19°C | 7°C | 13.1°C | 41 mm |
| December | 15°C | 5°C | 9.7°C | 81 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00023254; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Concord?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May, June, October and November. Of those, June has the fewest days with rain (1).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00023254.
When is the last frost in Concord?
In Concord, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after January 9 in half of years and after February 12 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before December 14 in half of years and before November 28 in one year in ten. A night at 32°F or colder comes at all in 79% of years here (NOAA).
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- January 91 year in 10 after February 12; 9 in 10 after December 16
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- December 141 year in 10 before November 28; 9 in 10 before January 16
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 343 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 365 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after December 30 in half of springs and before December 23 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Concord in zone 9b across its 5 ZIP code areas (9b in 94521, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Concord's NOAA station is in zone 9b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 29°F (21 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in California · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00023254; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Concord ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Concord's 5 ZIP code areas are all in zone 9b. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Concord?
In a normal year in Concord, 51 days a year reach 90°F (9 of them 100°F or more), 9 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 57 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 51a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 9a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 9a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 57a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1999) is 112°F, on July 23, 2006; the lowest is 24°F, on January 13, 2007.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2017, with 21.95 in.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00023254; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00023254. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Concord?
Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Concord, 4.7 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (84%) and December the cloudiest (74%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 125th (with 50 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 76% | 2.5 |
| February | 77% | 3.4 |
| March | 79% | 4.6 |
| April | 82% | 6.0 |
| May | 81% | 6.7 |
| June | 84% | 7.3 |
| July | 78% | 6.5 |
| August | 77% | 5.8 |
| September | 82% | 5.1 |
| October | 83% | 4.0 |
| November | 81% | 2.8 |
| December | 74% | 2.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Concord need?
A normal year in Concord brings 2,154 heating degree days, 60% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 1,078 cooling degree days, 19% more than the median (908). Three months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 4,568 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 484 | 0 |
| February | 337 | 0 |
| March | 261 | 2 |
| April | 163 | 17 |
| May | 65 | 73 |
| June | 10 | 179 |
| July | 2 | 260 |
| August | 1 | 269 |
| September | 6 | 202 |
| October | 63 | 73 |
| November | 283 | 2 |
| December | 482 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 2,154 | 1,078 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00023254. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Concord been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 62.0°F, equal to the 1991-2020 normal of 62.0°F. 3 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 62.6°F | +0.6°F | 14.01 |
| 2022 | 62.1°F | +0.1°F | 10.79 |
| 2023 | 61.0°F | −1.0°F | 18.78 |
| 2024 | 63.3°F | +1.3°F | 11.72 |
| 2025 | 62.0°F | at normal | 5.21 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00023254. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Concord's climate compare?
Concord is warmer than 121 of the other 218 places with their own NOAA record in California, and wetter than 112. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 62.0°F is warmer than 80%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Concord is Csa: temperate, dry-summer, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Concord share this climate record?
2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Bay Point, CA24,065 people · 6 mi NE
- Clyde, CA716 people · 3 mi NE
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
What do Concord's other NOAA stations record?
One more NOAA station keeps 1991-2020 normals in or near Concord. This page uses Concord Buchanan Field; the other differs by site and elevation, and the linked ones have pages of their own:
| Station | From the center | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concord Wastewater Treatment Plant USC00041967 | 4 mi W | 40 ft | 62.4°F | 42°F | 88°F | 17.7 | 0 | January 7 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
Questions about Concord's climate
What is the coldest month in Concord?
January, with a normal high of 58°F and a normal low of 41°F. The warmest is August (88°F by day, 59°F at night).
Does it snow in Concord?
Rarely. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Concord's NOAA station; Concord's own co-op station Concord Wastewater Treatment Plant records 0 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Concord?
January, with 3.21 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 0.00 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Concord in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Concord in zone 9b across its 5 ZIP code areas (9b in 94521, the largest). By the same method at Concord's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 29°F (21 years, 1991-2020): zone 9b.
How late can frost come in Concord?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after January 9; in one year in ten it comes after February 12. Waiting until February 12 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Concord in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- California climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Concord Wastewater Treatment Plant, CA1 miles from this station, 62.4°F a year
- Martinez, CA4 miles from this station, 58.2°F a year
- Mount Diablo Junction, CA11 miles from this station, 58.4°F a year
- Vallejo, CA11 miles from this station, 61.6°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made