Colden (1 mi N), New York climate: Climate normals at a NOAA weather station
Colden (1 mi N)'s normal year runs from 15°F January nights to 78°F July afternoons. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 7.7°C, January lows of −10°C, July highs of 26°C.
- NOAA stationColden (1 mi N)
- Station IDUSC00301623
- Location42.66°N 78.68°W
- Elevation1,025 ft (312 m)
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Colden (1 mi N).
- Jan 31° 15°
- Feb 33° 14°
- Mar 41° 21°
- Apr 54° 32°
- May 67° 44°
- Jun 75° 53°
- Jul 78° 57°
- Aug 77° 56°
- Sep 71° 49°
- Oct 59° 40°
- Nov 47° 30°
- Dec 37° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like at Colden (1 mi N) each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 78°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 15°F.
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31°F | 15°F | 22.7°F | – | <1 | 29 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 33°F | 14°F | 23.1°F | – | <1 | 26 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 41°F | 21°F | 30.8°F | – | <1 | 27 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 54°F | 32°F | 43.4°F | – | <1 | 18 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 67°F | 44°F | 55.2°F | – | <1 | 4 | 14 h 40 min |
| June | 75°F | 53°F | 63.5°F | – | <1 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 78°F | 57°F | 67.7°F | – | <1 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 77°F | 56°F | 66.4°F | – | <1 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 71°F | 49°F | 59.8°F | – | <1 | 1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 59°F | 40°F | 49.4°F | – | <1 | 9 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 47°F | 30°F | 38.5°F | – | <1 | 20 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 37°F | 22°F | 29.2°F | – | <1 | 27 | 9 h |
| Year (annual) | 56°F | 36°F | 45.8°F | – | 1 | 162 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | −1°C | −10°C | −5.2°C |
| February | 0°C | −10°C | −4.9°C |
| March | 5°C | −6°C | −0.7°C |
| April | 12°C | 0°C | 6.3°C |
| May | 19°C | 6°C | 12.9°C |
| June | 24°C | 11°C | 17.5°C |
| July | 26°C | 14°C | 19.8°C |
| August | 25°C | 13°C | 19.1°C |
| September | 22°C | 9°C | 15.4°C |
| October | 15°C | 4°C | 9.7°C |
| November | 8°C | −1°C | 3.6°C |
| December | 3°C | −6°C | −1.6°C |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Colden (1 mi W) (2 miles away), gets 168 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00301623; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
Which months are mildest at Colden (1 mi N)?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September.
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00301623.
When is the last frost at Colden (1 mi N)?
In Colden (1 mi N), the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 7 in half of years and after May 23 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 11 in half of years and before September 27 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 71 year in 10 after May 23; 9 in 10 after April 24
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 111 year in 10 before September 27; 9 in 10 before October 29
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 156 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 182 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 27 in half of springs and before October 27 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Colden (1 mi N) in zone 6a in ZIP code 14033, the nearest ZIP area.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in New York · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00301623; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get at Colden (1 mi N)?
In a normal year in Colden (1 mi N), 1 day a year reaches 90°F and 162 nights fall to 32°F or colder.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 162a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 51high of 32°F or less
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1957) is 96°F, on June 30, 1963; the lowest is −30°F, on February 2, 1961.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1977, with 66.28 in; the snowiest season is 1977–78, with 286.8 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00301623; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00301623. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is it at Colden (1 mi N)?
Over a year 67% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds at Colden (1 mi N), 3.6 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (76%) and December the cloudiest (48%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 51% | 1.4 |
| February | 55% | 2.1 |
| March | 60% | 3.3 |
| April | 64% | 4.4 |
| May | 69% | 5.4 |
| June | 72% | 5.9 |
| July | 76% | 5.9 |
| August | 76% | 5.2 |
| September | 74% | 4.1 |
| October | 61% | 2.5 |
| November | 57% | 1.6 |
| December | 48% | 1.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How many heating and cooling degree days does Colden (1 mi N) record?
A normal year at Colden (1 mi N) brings 7,285 heating degree days, 36% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 322 cooling degree days, 65% fewer than the median (908). Eight months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,139 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,313 | 0 |
| February | 1,173 | 0 |
| March | 1,062 | 0 |
| April | 652 | 2 |
| May | 324 | 19 |
| June | 105 | 59 |
| July | 35 | 118 |
| August | 48 | 93 |
| September | 186 | 30 |
| October | 487 | 1 |
| November | 793 | 0 |
| December | 1,110 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 7,285 | 322 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00301623. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
How does Colden (1 mi N)'s climate compare?
Colden (1 mi N) is warmer than 38 of the 131 places with their own NOAA record in New York. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 45.8°F is warmer than 23%.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers.
Which places near Colden (1 mi N) share this climate record?
2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Orchard Park, NY3,046 people · 7 mi NW
- Holland, NY1,146 people · 7 mi E
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Colden (1 mi N)'s climate
What is the coldest month at Colden (1 mi N)?
January, with a normal high of 31°F and a normal low of 15°F. The warmest is July (78°F by day, 57°F at night).
Does it snow at Colden (1 mi N)?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for the station; the nearest record that keeps one, Colden (1 mi W) (2 miles away), records 168 inches of snow in a normal year.
What plant hardiness zone is Colden (1 mi N) in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Colden (1 mi N) in zone 6a in ZIP code 14033, the nearest ZIP area.
How late can frost come at Colden (1 mi N)?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 7; in one year in ten it comes after May 23. Waiting until May 23 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- New York climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Colden (1 mi W), NY2 miles from this station, 45.9°F a year
- Wales, NY7 miles from this station, 46.5°F a year
- Buffalo, NY20 miles from this station, 48.8°F a year
- Perrysburg, NY21 miles from this station, 46.9°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made