Clearfield, Pennsylvania climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records

Clearfield's normal year runs from 18°F January nights to 82°F July afternoons, with 40.3 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)

In metric: a yearly mean of 9.3°C, January lows of −8°C, July highs of 28°C, 1,025 mm of precipitation a year.

  • NOAA stationClearfield Lawrence Airport
  • Station IDUSW00054792
  • Location41.05°N 78.41°W
  • Elevation1,516 ft (462 m)
  • From the center2 miles
  • Population5,794

On October 14, the normal high in Clearfield is 63°F and the normal low 40°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 49%.

Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Clearfield.

  1. Jan 34° 18°
  2. Feb 38° 19°
  3. Mar 47° 26°
  4. Apr 60° 36°
  5. May 70° 46°
  6. Jun 78° 55°
  7. Jul 82° 59°
  8. Aug 81° 57°
  9. Sep 73° 50°
  10. Oct 62° 40°
  11. Nov 49° 31°
  12. Dec 38° 23°

Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.

What is the weather like in Clearfield each month?

July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 82°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 18°F. The most precipitation falls in June (4.37 in), the least in February (2.33 in).

Clearfield monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°F, inches)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.Wet days90°F daysFreezing nightsDaylight
January 34°F18°F25.7°F 2.81 15<1289 h 30 min
February 38°F19°F28.4°F 2.33 13<12610 h 40 min
March 47°F26°F36.5°F 3.13 13<12211 h 50 min
April 60°F36°F47.9°F 3.90 15<11113 h 20 min
May 70°F46°F58.3°F 3.68 16<1214 h 30 min
June 78°F55°F66.2°F 4.37 161<115 h 10 min
July 82°F59°F70.4°F 3.60 153<114 h 50 min
August 81°F57°F68.9°F 3.46 162<113 h 50 min
September 73°F50°F61.6°F 3.81 16<1<112 h 30 min
October 62°F40°F50.8°F 3.15 15<1611 h 10 min
November 49°F31°F39.7°F 3.17 13<11910 h
December 38°F23°F30.4°F 2.93 15<1279 h 20 min
Year (annual)59°F38°F48.7°F40.341776140
The same normals in °C and millimetres
Clearfield monthly normals, 1991-2020 (°C, mm)
MonthHighLowMeanPrecip.
January1°C−8°C−3.5°C71 mm
February3°C−7°C−2.0°C59 mm
March8°C−3°C2.5°C80 mm
April16°C2°C8.8°C99 mm
May21°C8°C14.6°C93 mm
June25°C13°C19.0°C111 mm
July28°C15°C21.3°C91 mm
August27°C14°C20.5°C88 mm
September23°C10°C16.4°C97 mm
October17°C4°C10.4°C80 mm
November9°C−1°C4.3°C81 mm
December3°C−5°C−0.9°C74 mm
Normal daily high and low by month, Clearfield
Normal precipitation by month, Clearfield (inches)

NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Grampian (11 miles away), gets 63 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00054792; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.

When is the best weather to visit Clearfield?

Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, July has the fewest days with rain (15).

That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00054792.

When is the last frost in Clearfield?

In Clearfield, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 4 in half of years and after May 22 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 11 in half of years and before September 29 in one year in ten.

Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years

Last spring frost, half of years after
May 41 year in 10 after May 22; 9 in 10 after April 19
First autumn frost, half of years before
October 111 year in 10 before September 29; 9 in 10 before October 29

NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 161 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 187 days.

A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 23 in half of springs and before October 27 in half of autumns.

The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Clearfield in zone 6a in ZIP code 16843, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Clearfield's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (18 complete years).

Frost dates for every NOAA station in Pennsylvania · Frost dates by ZIP code

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00054792; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.

How hot and how cold does it get in Clearfield?

In a normal year in Clearfield, 6 days a year reach 90°F, 140 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 177 days bring measurable precipitation.

Days at 90°F or more
6a normal year
Days at 100°F or more
fewer than 1a normal year
Nights at 32°F or colder
140a normal year
Days that stay below freezing
42high of 32°F or less
Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
177a normal year

The highest temperature in this station's record (since 2000) is 103°F, on July 22, 2011; the lowest is −18°F, on February 24, 2015.

The wettest calendar year on that record is 2018, with 58.57 in.

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00054792; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00054792. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.

How sunny is Clearfield?

Over a year 67% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Clearfield, 3.6 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (75%) and December the cloudiest (50%).

Clearfield: sunshine by month (NASA POWER, 2001-2020)
MonthShare of clear-sky sunshineSunshine, kWh/m² a day
January54%1.5
February58%2.3
March61%3.3
April65%4.5
May67%5.2
June71%5.8
July75%5.8
August75%5.2
September72%4.1
October63%2.7
November61%1.8
December50%1.2

Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.

How much heating and cooling does Clearfield need?

A normal year in Clearfield brings 6,391 heating degree days, 19% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 491 cooling degree days, 46% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,568 growing degree days a year above 50°F.

Clearfield: normal heating and cooling degree days by month (base 65°F)
MonthHeatingCooling
January1,2200
February1,0230
March8850
April5163
May23628
June5792
July12179
August21140
September14544
October4475
November7580
December1,0730
Year (annual)6,391491

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00054792. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.

Has Clearfield been warmer than normal lately?

2025 averaged 49.1°F, 0.4°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 48.7°F. 4 of the 4 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.

Clearfield: each recent year's mean against the 1991-2020 normal (48.7°F)
YearMeanAgainst normalPrecip.
202150.5°F+1.8°F41.46
202249.0°F+0.3°F41.89
202452.3°F+3.6°F40.56
202549.1°F+0.4°F–

Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00054792. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.

How does Clearfield's climate compare?

Clearfield is warmer than 35 of the other 107 places with their own NOAA record in Pennsylvania, and wetter than 7. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 48.7°F is warmer than 35%.

In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Clearfield is Dfb: continental, no dry season, warm summer. What the classes mean.

Places with the most similar year elsewhere

Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:

Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.

Which places near Clearfield share this climate record?

9 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.

  • Hyde, PA1,071 people · 4 mi SW
  • Plymptonville, PA801 people · 2 mi W
  • Weedville, PA561 people · 16 mi N
  • Bigler, PA495 people · 7 mi SE
  • Woodland, PA417 people · 5 mi SE
  • Penfield, PA332 people · 14 mi NW
  • Force, PA214 people · 15 mi N
  • Mineral Springs, PA182 people · 4 mi SE
  • Frenchville, PA146 people · 10 mi E

Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.

Questions about Clearfield's climate

What is the coldest month in Clearfield?

January, with a normal high of 34°F and a normal low of 18°F. The warmest is July (82°F by day, 59°F at night).

Does it snow in Clearfield?

Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Clearfield's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Grampian (11 miles away), records 63 inches of snow in a normal year.

What is the rainiest month in Clearfield?

June, with 4.37 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 2.33 in.

What plant hardiness zone is Clearfield in?

The USDA's 2023 map puts Clearfield in zone 6a in ZIP code 16843, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Clearfield's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −5°F (18 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.

How late can frost come in Clearfield?

In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 4; in one year in ten it comes after May 22. Waiting until May 22 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.

Nearby and next

Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made