Champaign weather in January: Champaign, Illinois: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Champaign in January has a normal high of 34°F and a normal low of 18°F, a daily mean of 26°F, holding near 34°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 9 days in a normal January, 2.07 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 1°C and low of −8°C, 53 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationChampaign Willard Airport
- Station IDUSW00094870
- Location40.04°N 88.28°W
- Elevation754 ft (230 m)
- From the center5 miles
- Population91,961
- Jan 34° 18°
- Feb 39° 22°
- Mar 52° 31°
- Apr 65° 41°
- May 76° 52°
- Jun 84° 62°
- Jul 85° 64°
- Aug 84° 62°
- Sep 79° 55°
- Oct 67° 43°
- Nov 52° 32°
- Dec 39° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Champaign in January?
The normal high is 34°F and the normal low 18°F, for a daily mean of 26.0°F. January is 5.3°F cooler than December and 4.3°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Champaign and the 11th wettest. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.0°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 21°F and 31°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 30%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | 20°F | 30% | 15% |
| January 8 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 14% |
| January 15 | 34°F | 18°F | 28% | 14% |
| January 22 | 34°F | 17°F | 27% | 13% |
| January 31 | 35°F | 18°F | 27% | 13% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 18)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 35°F | 20°F | 30% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 2 | 35°F | 20°F | 29% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 3 | 35°F | 19°F | 29% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 4 | 34°F | 19°F | 29% | 15% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 5 | 34°F | 19°F | 29% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 6 | 34°F | 19°F | 29% | 15% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 7 | 34°F | 19°F | 29% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 8 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 9 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 10 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 11 | 34°F | 18°F | 29% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 12 | 34°F | 18°F | 28% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 13 | 34°F | 18°F | 28% | 14% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 14 | 34°F | 18°F | 28% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 15 | 34°F | 18°F | 28% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 16 | 34°F | 17°F | 28% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 17 | 34°F | 17°F | 28% | 14% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 18 | 34°F | 17°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 19 | 34°F | 17°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 20 | 34°F | 17°F | 28% | 13% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 34°F | 17°F | 27% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 22 | 34°F | 17°F | 27% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 23 | 34°F | 17°F | 27% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 24 | 34°F | 17°F | 27% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 25 | 34°F | 17°F | 27% | 13% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 34°F | 17°F | 27% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 27 | 34°F | 17°F | 27% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 28 | 35°F | 18°F | 27% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 29 | 35°F | 18°F | 27% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 30 | 35°F | 18°F | 27% | 13% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 35°F | 18°F | 27% | 13% | 10 h 10 min |
- Normal high
- 34°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 18°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.07 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 90.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 28
- Daylight
- 9 h 20 min to 10 h 10 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 64%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094870; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Champaign in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 28% on average, highest around January 1 (30%). In all, 2.07 in falls on 9 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Champaign, 28 nights fall to freezing and 13 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094870.
What are the records for January in Champaign?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1997) is 67°F, on January 7, 2008; the coldest is −18°F, on January 16, 2009. The wettest January brought 6.30 in (2005).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 26.0°F: 2021 29.6°F (+3.6), 2022 23.1°F (−2.9), 2023 34.4°F (+8.4), 2024 27.2°F (+1.2), 2025 21.4°F (−4.6), 2026 23.0°F (−3.0). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29.6°F | +3.6°F | 1.82 in |
| 2022 | 23.1°F | −2.9°F | 0.44 in |
| 2023 | 34.4°F | +8.4°F | 1.73 in |
| 2024 | 27.2°F | +1.2°F | 4.32 in |
| 2025 | 21.4°F | −4.6°F | 0.30 in |
| 2026 | 23.0°F | −3.0°F | 1.05 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00094870; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094870. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Champaign compare across Illinois?
Across the 144 places PlainClimate covers in Illinois, January normal highs run from 27°F in Galena to 45°F in Anna; Champaign's is 34°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.