Canal Point, Florida climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Canal Point's normal year runs from 57°F January nights to 92°F August afternoons, with 55.5 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 24.6°C, January lows of 14°C, August highs of 33°C, 1,409 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationCanal Point USDA
- Station IDUSC00081276
- Location26.86°N 80.63°W
- Elevation30 ft (9 m)
- Population (census place)244
On October 14, the normal high in Canal Point is 87°F and the normal low 72°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 29%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Canal Point.
- Jan 74° 57°
- Feb 77° 59°
- Mar 80° 62°
- Apr 85° 66°
- May 89° 70°
- Jun 91° 75°
- Jul 92° 76°
- Aug 92° 76°
- Sep 91° 76°
- Oct 87° 72°
- Nov 81° 65°
- Dec 77° 61°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Canal Point each month?
August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 92°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 57°F. The most precipitation falls in August (9.19 in), the least in February (1.94 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 74°F | 57°F | 65.6°F | 2.37 | 6 | <1 | <1 | 10 h 40 min |
| February | 77°F | 59°F | 68.3°F | 1.94 | 6 | <1 | <1 | 11 h 10 min |
| March | 80°F | 62°F | 71.1°F | 2.86 | 6 | 1 | <1 | 12 h |
| April | 85°F | 66°F | 75.5°F | 4.25 | 6 | 4 | <1 | 12 h 50 min |
| May | 89°F | 70°F | 79.3°F | 3.91 | 7 | 11 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| June | 91°F | 75°F | 83.0°F | 8.38 | 14 | 19 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| July | 92°F | 76°F | 84.0°F | 6.53 | 13 | 24 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| August | 92°F | 76°F | 84.2°F | 9.19 | 14 | 25 | <1 | 13 h 10 min |
| September | 91°F | 76°F | 83.0°F | 8.06 | 13 | 17 | <1 | 12 h 20 min |
| October | 87°F | 72°F | 79.3°F | 3.73 | 8 | 6 | <1 | 11 h 30 min |
| November | 81°F | 65°F | 73.1°F | 2.18 | 5 | 1 | <1 | 10 h 50 min |
| December | 77°F | 61°F | 68.7°F | 2.06 | 6 | <1 | <1 | 10 h 30 min |
| Year (annual) | 85°F | 68°F | 76.2°F | 55.46 | 103 | 106 | <1 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23°C | 14°C | 18.7°C | 60 mm |
| February | 25°C | 15°C | 20.2°C | 49 mm |
| March | 27°C | 17°C | 21.7°C | 73 mm |
| April | 30°C | 19°C | 24.2°C | 108 mm |
| May | 32°C | 21°C | 26.3°C | 99 mm |
| June | 33°C | 24°C | 28.3°C | 213 mm |
| July | 33°C | 24°C | 28.9°C | 166 mm |
| August | 33°C | 25°C | 29.0°C | 233 mm |
| September | 33°C | 24°C | 28.3°C | 205 mm |
| October | 30°C | 22°C | 26.3°C | 95 mm |
| November | 27°C | 19°C | 22.8°C | 55 mm |
| December | 25°C | 16°C | 20.4°C | 52 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00081276; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Canal Point?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in January, February, March, November and December. Of those, November has the fewest days with rain (5).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00081276.
How hot and how cold does it get in Canal Point?
In a normal year in Canal Point, 106 days a year reach 90°F, nights almost never fall to freezing and 103 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 106a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 103a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1953) is 100°F, on July 17, 1981; the lowest is 25°F, on January 12, 1982.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1994, with 74.33 in.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00081276; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00081276. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Canal Point?
Over a year 78% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Canal Point, 4.8 kWh per square metre a day. April is the sunniest month (82%) and June the cloudiest (73%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 78% | 3.5 |
| February | 79% | 4.3 |
| March | 81% | 5.3 |
| April | 82% | 6.0 |
| May | 79% | 6.1 |
| June | 73% | 5.5 |
| July | 76% | 5.7 |
| August | 76% | 5.4 |
| September | 75% | 4.8 |
| October | 79% | 4.4 |
| November | 80% | 3.7 |
| December | 78% | 3.3 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Canal Point need?
A normal year in Canal Point brings 192 heating degree days, 96% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 4,311 cooling degree days, 4.8 times the median (908). No month reaches 300 heating degree days. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 9,598 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 79 | 99 |
| February | 39 | 131 |
| March | 18 | 207 |
| April | 1 | 316 |
| May | 0 | 442 |
| June | 0 | 540 |
| July | 0 | 588 |
| August | 0 | 595 |
| September | 0 | 540 |
| October | 0 | 442 |
| November | 9 | 252 |
| December | 46 | 159 |
| Year (annual) | 192 | 4,311 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00081276. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Canal Point been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 75.8°F, 0.4°F below the 1991-2020 normal of 76.2°F. 0 of the 3 complete years since 2022 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 75.7°F | −0.5°F | – |
| 2023 | 76.1°F | −0.1°F | – |
| 2024 | 75.8°F | −0.4°F | 42.81 |
Over 47 complete years from 1954 to 2024, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 4.0°F per century (+0.22°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00081276; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Canal Point's climate compare?
Canal Point is warmer than 94 of the other 105 places with their own NOAA record in Florida, and wetter than 64. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 76.2°F is warmer than 99%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Canal Point is Am: tropical monsoon. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Canal Point share this climate record?
Pahokee has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Pahokee, FL5,829 people · 4 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Canal Point's climate
What is the coldest month in Canal Point?
January, with a normal high of 74°F and a normal low of 57°F. The warmest is August (92°F by day, 76°F at night).
Does it snow in Canal Point?
Rarely: NOAA's normal is no measurable snow a year.
What is the rainiest month in Canal Point?
August, with 9.19 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.94 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Canal Point in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Canal Point in zone 10b in ZIP code 33476, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Canal Point's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 39°F (25 years, 1991-2020): zone 10b.
Nearby and next
- Florida climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Belle Glade, FL12 miles from this station, 74.3°F a year
- Okeechobee, FL25 miles from this station, 74.6°F a year
- South Bay (15 mi S), FL27 miles from this station, 74.0°F a year
- Clewiston, FL27 miles from this station, 74.0°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made