Beaumont, Texas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Beaumont's normal year runs from 44°F January nights to 93°F August afternoons, with 62.1 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 21.1°C, January lows of 7°C, August highs of 34°C, 1,578 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationPort Arthur SE TX Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00012917
- Location29.95°N 94.02°W
- Elevation16 ft (5 m)
- From the center12 miles
- Population112,893
On October 14, the normal high in Beaumont is 83°F and the normal low 62°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 24%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Beaumont.
- Jan 64° 44°
- Feb 67° 48°
- Mar 73° 53°
- Apr 79° 60°
- May 86° 67°
- Jun 91° 73°
- Jul 93° 75°
- Aug 93° 74°
- Sep 90° 71°
- Oct 82° 61°
- Nov 72° 52°
- Dec 66° 46°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Beaumont each month?
August is the warmest month, with normal highs of 93°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 44°F. The most precipitation falls in August (6.89 in), the least in February (3.09 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64°F | 44°F | 53.7°F | 5.32 | 10 | <1 | 4 | 10 h 20 min |
| February | 67°F | 48°F | 57.5°F | 3.09 | 9 | <1 | 1 | 11 h 10 min |
| March | 73°F | 53°F | 63.3°F | 3.63 | 8 | <1 | 1 | 12 h |
| April | 79°F | 60°F | 69.3°F | 3.92 | 7 | <1 | <1 | 12 h 50 min |
| May | 86°F | 67°F | 76.5°F | 4.70 | 7 | 4 | <1 | 13 h 40 min |
| June | 91°F | 73°F | 82.0°F | 6.70 | 11 | 20 | <1 | 14 h |
| July | 93°F | 75°F | 83.6°F | 6.85 | 12 | 25 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| August | 93°F | 74°F | 83.8°F | 6.89 | 11 | 26 | <1 | 13 h 20 min |
| September | 90°F | 71°F | 80.0°F | 6.69 | 9 | 16 | <1 | 12 h 20 min |
| October | 82°F | 61°F | 71.6°F | 5.47 | 8 | 2 | <1 | 11 h 30 min |
| November | 72°F | 52°F | 61.9°F | 3.89 | 8 | <1 | 1 | 10 h 40 min |
| December | 66°F | 46°F | 55.6°F | 4.98 | 10 | <1 | 2 | 10 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 80°F | 60°F | 69.9°F | 62.13 | 108 | 93 | 8 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18°C | 7°C | 12.1°C | 135 mm |
| February | 20°C | 9°C | 14.2°C | 78 mm |
| March | 23°C | 12°C | 17.4°C | 92 mm |
| April | 26°C | 15°C | 20.7°C | 100 mm |
| May | 30°C | 20°C | 24.7°C | 119 mm |
| June | 33°C | 23°C | 27.8°C | 170 mm |
| July | 34°C | 24°C | 28.7°C | 174 mm |
| August | 34°C | 24°C | 28.8°C | 175 mm |
| September | 32°C | 21°C | 26.7°C | 170 mm |
| October | 28°C | 16°C | 22.0°C | 139 mm |
| November | 22°C | 11°C | 16.6°C | 99 mm |
| December | 19°C | 8°C | 13.1°C | 126 mm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00012917; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Beaumont?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in February, March, April, October, November and December. Of those, April has the fewest days with rain (7).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00012917.
When is the last frost in Beaumont?
In Beaumont, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after February 14 in half of years and after March 13 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before December 7 in half of years and before November 15 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- February 141 year in 10 after March 13; 9 in 10 after January 17
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- December 71 year in 10 before November 15; 9 in 10 before January 9
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 301 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 338 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after January 28 in half of springs and before January 1 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Beaumont in zones 9a to 9b across its 7 ZIP code areas (9b in 77707, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Beaumont's NOAA station is in zone 9b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 26°F (30 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Texas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00012917; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Beaumont ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Beaumont's 7 ZIP code areas run from zone 9a to 9b: 4 in 9a and 3 in 9b. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Beaumont?
In a normal year in Beaumont, 93 days a year reach 90°F (1 of them 100°F or more), 8 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 108 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 93a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 8a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- fewer than 1high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 108a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1947) is 111°F, on August 27, 2023; the lowest is 11°F, on January 22, 2025.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2018, with 88.75 in; the snowiest season is 1959–60, with 4.4 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00012917; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USW00012917. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How humid and windy is Beaumont, and how clear are its skies?
The summer (June-August) dew point averages 74°F. The muggiest month is July, with an average dew point of 75°F, above the 65°F at which most people call the air sticky; the driest air comes in December (45°F). March is the windiest month (10.2 mph on average), and September has the most clear or nearly clear hours (73%).
| Month | Dew point | Humidity | Afternoon humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds | Overcast |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 45°F | 74% | 55% | 9.5 mph | 49% | 40% |
| February | 51°F | 75% | 56% | 10.1 mph | 46% | 40% |
| March | 58°F | 75% | 57% | 10.2 mph | 46% | 32% |
| April | 63°F | 75% | 56% | 10.0 mph | 52% | 23% |
| May | 71°F | 77% | 60% | 8.0 mph | 58% | 9% |
| June | 74°F | 78% | 61% | 6.7 mph | 65% | 7% |
| July | 75°F | 78% | 59% | 5.8 mph | 72% | 5% |
| August | 73°F | 78% | 58% | 6.3 mph | 69% | 7% |
| September | 66°F | 74% | 52% | 7.4 mph | 73% | 9% |
| October | 57°F | 76% | 54% | 8.2 mph | 64% | 19% |
| November | 50°F | 76% | 57% | 8.7 mph | 55% | 29% |
| December | 45°F | 75% | 57% | 9.3 mph | 49% | 40% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00012917. Monthly averages of all hours; afternoon humidity at 3 p.m. local standard time; sky as the share of hours NOAA's observations rate clear or few clouds (a dash where NOAA publishes no sky value).
How sunny is Beaumont?
Over a year 79% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Beaumont, 4.7 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (84%) and February the cloudiest (67%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 176th (with 33 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 71% | 2.9 |
| February | 67% | 3.3 |
| March | 74% | 4.6 |
| April | 77% | 5.5 |
| May | 82% | 6.3 |
| June | 84% | 6.5 |
| July | 82% | 6.2 |
| August | 83% | 5.8 |
| September | 80% | 5.0 |
| October | 83% | 4.4 |
| November | 80% | 3.4 |
| December | 71% | 2.6 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Beaumont need?
A normal year in Beaumont brings 1,262 heating degree days, 77% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 3,076 cooling degree days, 3.4 times the median (908). Two months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 7,445 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 367 | 15 |
| February | 235 | 26 |
| March | 125 | 72 |
| April | 33 | 162 |
| May | 2 | 358 |
| June | 0 | 510 |
| July | 0 | 577 |
| August | 0 | 581 |
| September | 0 | 452 |
| October | 26 | 231 |
| November | 158 | 65 |
| December | 317 | 27 |
| Year (annual) | 1,262 | 3,076 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00012917. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Beaumont been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 71.0°F, 1.1°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 69.9°F. 3 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 69.7°F | −0.2°F | 65.69 |
| 2022 | 69.9°F | at normal | 51.86 |
| 2023 | 72.6°F | +2.7°F | 39.92 |
| 2024 | 72.2°F | +2.3°F | 68.39 |
| 2025 | 71.0°F | +1.1°F | 48.74 |
Over 69 complete years from 1949 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 2.7°F per century (+0.15°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00012917; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Beaumont's climate compare?
Beaumont is warmer than 256 of the other 320 places with their own NOAA record in Texas, and wetter than 301. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 69.9°F is warmer than 95%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Beaumont is Cfa: temperate, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Beaumont share this climate record?
10 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Port Arthur, TXalso near: Beaumont City (18 mi, 69.5°F a year); Orange (24 mi, 66.8°F a year)55,799 people · 8 mi SE
- Nederland, TX18,168 people · 2 mi NE
- Groves, TX16,866 people · 6 mi E
- Port Neches, TX13,709 people · 4 mi E
- Bridge City, TX9,806 people · 12 mi NE
- Central Gardens, TX3,491 people · 3 mi N
- Fannett, TX1,698 people · 13 mi W
- Hamshire, TX1,460 people · 19 mi W
- Beauxart Gardens, TX1,073 people · 1 mi NW
- Taylor Landing, TX286 people · 9 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
What do Beaumont's other NOAA stations record?
2 more NOAA stations keep 1991-2020 normals in or near Beaumont. This page uses Port Arthur SE TX Regional Airport; the others differ by site and elevation, and the linked ones have pages of their own:
| Station | From the center | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont City USC00410611 | 3 mi E | 20 ft | 69.5°F | 43°F | 92°F | 65.1 | 0 | February 14 |
| Beaumont Research Center USC00410613 | 9 mi W | 27 ft | 68.9°F | 42°F | 92°F | 62.0 | – | February 18 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
Questions about Beaumont's climate
What is the coldest month in Beaumont?
January, with a normal high of 64°F and a normal low of 44°F. The warmest is August (93°F by day, 74°F at night).
Does it snow in Beaumont?
Rarely. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Beaumont's NOAA station; Beaumont's own co-op station Beaumont City records 0 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Beaumont?
August, with 6.89 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 3.09 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Beaumont in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Beaumont in zones 9a to 9b across its 7 ZIP code areas (9b in 77707, the largest). By the same method at Beaumont's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 26°F (30 years, 1991-2020): zone 9b.
How late can frost come in Beaumont?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after February 14; in one year in ten it comes after March 13. Waiting until March 13 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Beaumont in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- Texas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Beaumont City, TX11 miles from this station, 69.5°F a year
- Lumberton, TX23 miles from this station, 67.9°F a year
- Orange, TX25 miles from this station, 66.8°F a year
- Hackberry, LA37 miles from this station, 69.5°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made