Burley, Idaho climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Burley's normal year runs from 21°F January nights to 88°F July afternoons, with 10.3 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 9.4°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 31°C, 262 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationBurley Municipal Airport
- Station IDUSW00024133
- Location42.54°N 113.77°W
- Elevation4,142 ft (1,263 m)
- Population12,211
On October 14, the normal high in Burley is 64°F and the normal low 36°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 18%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Burley.
- Jan 37° 21°
- Feb 43° 24°
- Mar 53° 30°
- Apr 60° 35°
- May 69° 43°
- Jun 78° 49°
- Jul 88° 55°
- Aug 87° 53°
- Sep 77° 45°
- Oct 63° 36°
- Nov 48° 27°
- Dec 37° 21°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Burley each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 88°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 21°F. The most precipitation falls in May (1.69 in), the least in July (0.26 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F | 21°F | 29.2°F | 1.05 | 9 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 43°F | 24°F | 33.3°F | 0.69 | 7 | <1 | 24 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 53°F | 30°F | 41.4°F | 1.02 | 8 | <1 | 21 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 60°F | 35°F | 47.1°F | 1.09 | 9 | <1 | 11 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 69°F | 43°F | 55.8°F | 1.69 | 9 | <1 | 2 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 78°F | 49°F | 63.4°F | 0.78 | 5 | 4 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 88°F | 55°F | 71.5°F | 0.26 | 3 | 14 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 87°F | 53°F | 69.9°F | 0.40 | 4 | 12 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 77°F | 45°F | 60.8°F | 0.66 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 63°F | 36°F | 49.1°F | 0.80 | 6 | <1 | 10 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 48°F | 27°F | 37.6°F | 0.80 | 7 | <1 | 22 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 37°F | 21°F | 29.2°F | 1.06 | 9 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 62°F | 37°F | 49.0°F | 10.30 | 80 | 33 | 146 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3°C | −6°C | −1.6°C | 27 mm |
| February | 6°C | −5°C | 0.7°C | 18 mm |
| March | 12°C | −1°C | 5.2°C | 26 mm |
| April | 15°C | 2°C | 8.4°C | 28 mm |
| May | 21°C | 6°C | 13.2°C | 43 mm |
| June | 26°C | 9°C | 17.4°C | 20 mm |
| July | 31°C | 13°C | 21.9°C | 7 mm |
| August | 30°C | 12°C | 21.1°C | 10 mm |
| September | 25°C | 7°C | 16.0°C | 17 mm |
| October | 17°C | 2°C | 9.5°C | 20 mm |
| November | 9°C | −3°C | 3.1°C | 20 mm |
| December | 3°C | −6°C | −1.6°C | 27 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. The nearest record that keeps one, Minidoka (16 miles away), gets 21 inches of snow in a normal year; elevation and distance can change that.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00024133; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Burley?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June and September. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (4).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00024133.
When is the last frost in Burley?
In Burley, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after May 7 in half of years and after May 23 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 4 in half of years and before September 21 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- May 71 year in 10 after May 23; 9 in 10 after April 23
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 41 year in 10 before September 21; 9 in 10 before October 18
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 150 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 176 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 21 in half of springs and before October 17 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Burley in zone 6b in ZIP code 83336, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Burley's NOAA station is in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −4°F (29 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Idaho · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00024133; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Burley?
In a normal year in Burley, 33 days a year reach 90°F (2 of them 100°F or more), 146 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 80 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 33a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 2a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 146a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 24high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 80a normal year
The highest temperature in Burley's official record (kept by the National Weather Service since 1917) is 107°F, on July 28, 1934; the lowest is −35°F, on January 19, 1922.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1998, with 15.77 in; the snowiest season is 1920–21, with 50.8 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00024133; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), NWS threaded record BYIthr. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Burley?
Over a year 80% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Burley, 4.6 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (89%) and December the cloudiest (61%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 68% | 1.9 |
| February | 69% | 2.8 |
| March | 71% | 4.0 |
| April | 75% | 5.4 |
| May | 78% | 6.6 |
| June | 85% | 7.6 |
| July | 89% | 7.5 |
| August | 89% | 6.6 |
| September | 86% | 5.2 |
| October | 81% | 3.6 |
| November | 72% | 2.2 |
| December | 61% | 1.5 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Burley need?
A normal year in Burley brings 6,285 heating degree days, 17% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 492 cooling degree days, 46% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,381 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,110 | 0 |
| February | 888 | 0 |
| March | 730 | 0 |
| April | 536 | 1 |
| May | 294 | 11 |
| June | 108 | 61 |
| July | 10 | 212 |
| August | 22 | 174 |
| September | 160 | 34 |
| October | 493 | 1 |
| November | 824 | 0 |
| December | 1,111 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 6,285 | 492 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00024133. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Burley been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 51.0°F, 2.0°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 49.0°F. 3 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 51.3°F | +2.3°F | 8.93 |
| 2022 | 47.2°F | −1.8°F | – |
| 2023 | 48.2°F | −0.8°F | 6.86 |
| 2024 | 50.1°F | +1.1°F | 11.24 |
| 2025 | 51.0°F | +2.0°F | 7.79 |
Over 76 complete years from 1949 to 2025, the station's annual mean temperature rose at a fitted 3.4°F per century (+0.19°C per decade). A fitted rate summarizes the whole record; single years swing well above and below it.
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00024133; trend: NOAA GHCN-Monthly v4. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Burley's climate compare?
Burley is warmer than 62 of the other 84 places with their own NOAA record in Idaho, and wetter than 17. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 49.0°F is warmer than 36%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Burley is BSk: cold semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Burley share this climate record?
2 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Heyburn, ID3,744 people · 1 mi N
- Declo, ID363 people · 7 mi E
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Burley's climate
What is the coldest month in Burley?
January, with a normal high of 37°F and a normal low of 21°F. The warmest is July (88°F by day, 55°F at night).
Does it snow in Burley?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Burley's NOAA station; the nearest record that keeps one, Minidoka (16 miles away), records 21 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Burley?
May, with 1.69 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is July with 0.26 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Burley in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Burley in zone 6b in ZIP code 83336, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Burley's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −4°F (29 years, 1991-2020): zone 6b.
How late can frost come in Burley?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after May 7; in one year in ten it comes after May 23. Waiting until May 23 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Idaho climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Paul, ID5 miles from this station, 47.0°F a year
- Minidoka, ID16 miles from this station, 48.6°F a year
- Hazelton, ID19 miles from this station, 48.6°F a year
- Oakley, ID22 miles from this station, 49.6°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made