Branson weather in January: Branson, Missouri: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Branson in January has a normal high of 43°F and a normal low of 27°F, a daily mean of 35°F, rising from 43°F on the 1st to 45°F by the 31st. The month brings 2.81 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 6°C and low of −3°C, 71 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationBranson Airport
- Station IDUSC00230887
- Location36.54°N 93.20°W
- Elevation1,286 ft (392 m)
- Population12,869
- Jan 43° 27°
- Feb 49° 30°
- Mar 58° 38°
- Apr 68° 47°
- May 75° 56°
- Jun 84° 64°
- Jul 88° 69°
- Aug 88° 67°
- Sep 80° 59°
- Oct 70° 49°
- Nov 58° 38°
- Dec 47° 30°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Branson in January?
The normal high is 43°F and the normal low 27°F, for a daily mean of 34.9°F. January is 3.8°F cooler than December and 4.5°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Branson and the 12th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 43°F on January 1 to 45°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 3.6°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 31°F and 39°F.
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 43°F | 27°F | – | – |
| January 8 | 42°F | 27°F | – | – |
| January 15 | 43°F | 26°F | – | – |
| January 22 | 44°F | 26°F | – | – |
| January 31 | 45°F | 27°F | – | – |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 31, coldest night January 12)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 43°F | 27°F | – | – | 9 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 43°F | 27°F | – | – | 9 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 43°F | 27°F | – | – | 9 h 40 min |
| January 4 | 43°F | 27°F | – | – | 9 h 40 min |
| January 5 | 43°F | 27°F | – | – | 9 h 40 min |
| January 6 | 42°F | 27°F | – | – | 9 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 42°F | 27°F | – | – | 9 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 42°F | 27°F | – | – | 9 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 42°F | 27°F | – | – | 9 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 42°F | 26°F | – | – | 9 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 42°F | 26°F | – | – | 9 h 50 min |
| January 12 | 42°F | 26°F | – | – | 9 h 50 min |
| January 13 | 42°F | 26°F | – | – | 9 h 50 min |
| January 14 | 43°F | 26°F | – | – | 9 h 50 min |
| January 15 | 43°F | 26°F | – | – | 10 h |
| January 16 | 43°F | 26°F | – | – | 10 h |
| January 17 | 43°F | 26°F | – | – | 10 h |
| January 18 | 43°F | 26°F | – | – | 10 h |
| January 19 | 43°F | 26°F | – | – | 10 h |
| January 20 | 43°F | 26°F | – | – | 10 h |
| January 21 | 43°F | 26°F | – | – | 10 h |
| January 22 | 44°F | 26°F | – | – | 10 h |
| January 23 | 44°F | 27°F | – | – | 10 h 10 min |
| January 24 | 44°F | 27°F | – | – | 10 h 10 min |
| January 25 | 44°F | 27°F | – | – | 10 h 10 min |
| January 26 | 44°F | 27°F | – | – | 10 h 10 min |
| January 27 | 45°F | 27°F | – | – | 10 h 10 min |
| January 28 | 45°F | 27°F | – | – | 10 h 10 min |
| January 29 | 45°F | 27°F | – | – | 10 h 20 min |
| January 30 | 45°F | 27°F | – | – | 10 h 20 min |
| January 31 | 45°F | 27°F | – | – | 10 h 20 min |
- Normal high
- 43°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 27°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.81 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 23
- Daylight
- 9 h 40 min to 10 h 20 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Days at 70°F or more
- 1
- Sunshine
- 71%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USC00230887; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Branson in January?
In a normal January in Branson, 23 nights fall to freezing and 7 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USC00230887.
What are the records for January in Branson?
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 34.9°F: 2021 36.8°F (+1.9), 2022 34.4°F (−0.5), 2023 40.7°F (+5.8), 2024 30.1°F (−4.8), 2025 31.5°F (−3.4), 2026 34.1°F (−0.8). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 36.8°F | +1.9°F | 5.09 in |
| 2022 | 34.4°F | −0.5°F | 2.33 in |
| 2023 | 40.7°F | +5.8°F | – |
| 2024 | 30.1°F | −4.8°F | 5.48 in |
| 2025 | 31.5°F | −3.4°F | 2.03 in |
| 2026 | 34.1°F | −0.8°F | 0.94 in |
Source: recent months: ACIS, station USC00230887. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Branson compare across Missouri?
Across the 134 places PlainClimate covers in Missouri, January normal highs run from 32°F in Green City to 46°F in Neosho; Branson's is 43°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.