Bradford weather in January: Bradford, Pennsylvania: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Bradford in January has a normal high of 31°F and a normal low of 16°F, a daily mean of 23°F, holding near 31°F all month. Measurable precipitation falls on 16 days in a normal January, 2.72 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −1°C and low of −9°C, 69 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationBradford Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00004751
- Location41.80°N 78.64°W
- Elevation2,117 ft (645 m)
- Population7,538
- Jan 31° 16°
- Feb 33° 16°
- Mar 42° 24°
- Apr 56° 34°
- May 68° 43°
- Jun 75° 52°
- Jul 79° 55°
- Aug 77° 54°
- Sep 70° 48°
- Oct 58° 38°
- Nov 46° 30°
- Dec 35° 22°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Bradford in January?
The normal high is 31°F and the normal low 16°F, for a daily mean of 23.1°F. January is 5.4°F cooler than December and 1.8°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Bradford and the 11th wettest. Across the month the normal high falls 1°F, from 32°F on January 1 to 31°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 18°F and 28°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 53%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 32°F | 18°F | 53% | 25% |
| January 8 | 31°F | 17°F | 52% | 24% |
| January 15 | 30°F | 15°F | 50% | 23% |
| January 22 | 30°F | 15°F | 48% | 22% |
| January 31 | 31°F | 15°F | 47% | 21% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 24)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 32°F | 18°F | 53% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 2 | 32°F | 18°F | 53% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 3 | 32°F | 18°F | 53% | 25% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 4 | 31°F | 17°F | 53% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 5 | 31°F | 17°F | 53% | 24% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 6 | 31°F | 17°F | 53% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 7 | 31°F | 17°F | 52% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 8 | 31°F | 17°F | 52% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 9 | 31°F | 16°F | 52% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 10 | 31°F | 16°F | 52% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 11 | 31°F | 16°F | 52% | 24% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 12 | 31°F | 16°F | 51% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 13 | 31°F | 16°F | 51% | 23% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 14 | 31°F | 16°F | 51% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 15 | 30°F | 15°F | 50% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 16 | 30°F | 15°F | 50% | 23% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 17 | 30°F | 15°F | 50% | 22% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 18 | 30°F | 15°F | 49% | 22% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 19 | 30°F | 15°F | 49% | 22% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 20 | 30°F | 15°F | 49% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 21 | 30°F | 15°F | 49% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 22 | 30°F | 15°F | 48% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 23 | 30°F | 15°F | 48% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 24 | 30°F | 15°F | 48% | 22% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 25 | 30°F | 15°F | 48% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 26 | 30°F | 15°F | 48% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 27 | 31°F | 15°F | 48% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 28 | 31°F | 15°F | 47% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 29 | 31°F | 15°F | 47% | 21% | 9 h 50 min |
| January 30 | 31°F | 15°F | 47% | 21% | 10 h |
| January 31 | 31°F | 15°F | 47% | 21% | 10 h |
- Normal high
- 31°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 16°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 2.72 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 160.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 29
- Daylight
- 9 h 10 min to 10 hJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 54%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00004751; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Bradford in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 50% on average, highest around January 1 (53%). In all, 2.72 in falls on 16 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Bradford, 29 nights fall to freezing and 19 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00004751.
How humid and windy is Bradford in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 27°F with 63% relative humidity and a dew point of 16°F; at 6 a.m. it is 20°F with 80% humidity. The wind averages 8.2 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 20°F | 14°F | 80% | 7.1 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 20°F | 15°F | 80% | 8.0 mph | – |
| noon | 25°F | 16°F | 67% | 9.9 mph | – |
| 3 p.m. | 27°F | 16°F | 63% | 10.0 mph | 35% |
| 6 p.m. | 25°F | 16°F | 68% | 8.1 mph | 35% |
| 9 p.m. | 23°F | 16°F | 75% | 7.8 mph | – |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00004751. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Bradford?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1957) is 65°F, on January 11, 2018; the coldest is −27°F, on January 17, 1982. The wettest January brought 5.83 in (1978); the snowiest, 40.0 inches (1994).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 23.1°F: 2021 27.0°F (+3.9), 2022 19.1°F (−4.0), 2023 32.9°F (+9.8), 2024 27.8°F (+4.7), 2025 20.8°F (−2.3), 2026 18.0°F (−5.1). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 27.0°F | +3.9°F | 1.17 in |
| 2022 | 19.1°F | −4.0°F | 1.57 in |
| 2023 | 32.9°F | +9.8°F | 3.11 in |
| 2024 | 27.8°F | +4.7°F | 3.23 in |
| 2025 | 20.8°F | −2.3°F | 0.67 in |
| 2026 | 18.0°F | −5.1°F | 1.48 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00004751; recent months: ACIS, station USW00004751. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Bradford compare across Pennsylvania?
Across the 108 places PlainClimate covers in Pennsylvania, January normal highs run from 29°F in Laporte to 43°F in Marcus Hook; Bradford's is 31°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.
Other months and places
- Bradford in December35°F by day, 22°F at night
- Bradford in February33°F by day, 16°F at night
- Bradford through the yearEvery month, frost dates, records and recent years
- Pennsylvania in JanuaryThe statewide normal and the warmest and coolest places
- Marcus Hook: Pennsylvania's warmest Januarynormal high 43°F