Bozeman weather in January: Bozeman, Montana: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Bozeman in January has a normal high of 32°F and a normal low of 10°F, a daily mean of 21°F, rising from 31°F on the 1st to 33°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 7 days in a normal January, 0.44 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of 0°C and low of −12°C, 11 mm of precipitation in January.
- NOAA stationBozeman Gallatin Field
- Station IDUSW00024132
- Location45.79°N 111.16°W
- Elevation4,427 ft (1,349 m)
- Population57,894
- Jan 32° 10°
- Feb 36° 13°
- Mar 46° 22°
- Apr 55° 29°
- May 65° 38°
- Jun 74° 44°
- Jul 85° 49°
- Aug 84° 47°
- Sep 73° 40°
- Oct 58° 29°
- Nov 42° 18°
- Dec 32° 10°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Bozeman in January?
The normal high is 32°F and the normal low 10°F, for a daily mean of 21.2°F. January is 0.5°F warmer than December and 3.0°F cooler than February. January is the 11th warmest month of the year in Bozeman and the 10th wettest. Across the month the normal high rises 2°F, from 31°F on January 1 to 33°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.2°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 16°F and 26°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 22%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 31°F | 9°F | 22% | 4% |
| January 8 | 32°F | 10°F | 22% | 5% |
| January 15 | 32°F | 10°F | 22% | 5% |
| January 22 | 33°F | 11°F | 22% | 4% |
| January 31 | 33°F | 11°F | 22% | 4% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 30, coldest night January 1)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 31°F | 9°F | 22% | 4% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 2 | 31°F | 9°F | 22% | 4% | 8 h 40 min |
| January 3 | 31°F | 9°F | 22% | 4% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 31°F | 9°F | 22% | 4% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 31°F | 9°F | 22% | 4% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 32°F | 9°F | 22% | 4% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 32°F | 9°F | 22% | 5% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 8 | 32°F | 10°F | 22% | 5% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 9 | 32°F | 10°F | 22% | 5% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 10 | 32°F | 10°F | 22% | 5% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 11 | 32°F | 10°F | 22% | 5% | 9 h |
| January 12 | 32°F | 10°F | 22% | 5% | 9 h |
| January 13 | 32°F | 10°F | 22% | 5% | 9 h |
| January 14 | 32°F | 10°F | 22% | 5% | 9 h |
| January 15 | 32°F | 10°F | 22% | 5% | 9 h |
| January 16 | 32°F | 10°F | 22% | 5% | 9 h |
| January 17 | 32°F | 10°F | 22% | 5% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 32°F | 11°F | 22% | 5% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 33°F | 11°F | 22% | 5% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 33°F | 11°F | 22% | 5% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 21 | 33°F | 11°F | 22% | 4% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 22 | 33°F | 11°F | 22% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 33°F | 11°F | 22% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 33°F | 11°F | 22% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 25 | 33°F | 11°F | 22% | 4% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 26 | 33°F | 11°F | 22% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 33°F | 11°F | 22% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 33°F | 11°F | 22% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 33°F | 11°F | 22% | 4% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 30 | 33°F | 11°F | 22% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 33°F | 11°F | 22% | 4% | 9 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 32°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 10°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 0.44 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 70.01 inch or more
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 8 h 40 min to 9 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 69%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00024132; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain in Bozeman in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 22% on average, highest around January 15 (22%). In all, 0.44 in falls on 7 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Bozeman, 30 nights fall to freezing and 13 days stay below freezing all day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00024132.
How humid and windy is Bozeman in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 32°F with 57% relative humidity and a dew point of 18°F; at 6 a.m. it is 19°F with 77% humidity. The wind averages 5.0 mph, most often from the southwest in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 19°F | 13°F | 77% | 4.8 mph | 50% |
| 9 a.m. | 21°F | 14°F | 75% | 4.7 mph | 41% |
| noon | 29°F | 18°F | 62% | 4.4 mph | 39% |
| 3 p.m. | 32°F | 18°F | 57% | 5.6 mph | 41% |
| 6 p.m. | 27°F | 17°F | 67% | 5.1 mph | 37% |
| 9 p.m. | 23°F | 16°F | 74% | 5.2 mph | 48% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00024132. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Bozeman?
The warmest January temperature on this station's record (since 1941) is 60°F, on January 24, 1953; the coldest is −46°F, on January 26, 1957. The wettest January brought 1.69 in (1989); the snowiest, 23.8 inches (1949).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 21.2°F: 2021 25.6°F (+4.4), 2022 18.4°F (−2.8), 2023 17.2°F (−4.0), 2024 16.1°F (−5.1), 2025 14.7°F (−6.5), 2026 28.9°F (+7.7). 2 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25.6°F | +4.4°F | 0.64 in |
| 2022 | 18.4°F | −2.8°F | 0.32 in |
| 2023 | 17.2°F | −4.0°F | 0.63 in |
| 2024 | 16.1°F | −5.1°F | 0.16 in |
| 2025 | 14.7°F | −6.5°F | 0.16 in |
| 2026 | 28.9°F | +7.7°F | 0.10 in |
Source: records: ACIS, station USW00024132; recent months: ACIS, station USW00024132. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Bozeman compare across Montana?
Across the 141 places PlainClimate covers in Montana, January normal highs run from 20°F in Westby to 40°F in Nye; Bozeman's is 32°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.