Borger, Texas climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Borger's normal year runs from 28°F January nights to 95°F July afternoons, with 18.6 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 16.1°C, January lows of −2°C, July highs of 35°C, 473 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationBorger Hutchinson County Airport
- Station IDUSW00003024
- Location35.70°N 101.39°W
- Elevation3,054 ft (931 m)
- From the center2 miles
- Population11,892
On October 14, the normal high in Borger is 75°F and the normal low 49°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 19%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Borger.
- Jan 53° 28°
- Feb 56° 30°
- Mar 65° 38°
- Apr 73° 46°
- May 82° 57°
- Jun 92° 66°
- Jul 95° 71°
- Aug 93° 69°
- Sep 85° 61°
- Oct 74° 49°
- Nov 62° 37°
- Dec 52° 28°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Borger each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 95°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 28°F. The most precipitation falls in June (2.76 in), the least in February (0.52 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 53°F | 28°F | 40.1°F | 0.58 | 4 | <1 | 23 | 10 h |
| February | 56°F | 30°F | 43.1°F | 0.52 | 4 | <1 | 18 | 10 h 50 min |
| March | 65°F | 38°F | 51.5°F | 1.13 | 5 | <1 | 8 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 73°F | 46°F | 59.9°F | 1.57 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 13 h |
| May | 82°F | 57°F | 69.3°F | 2.30 | 7 | 9 | <1 | 14 h |
| June | 92°F | 66°F | 78.7°F | 2.76 | 8 | 19 | <1 | 14 h 30 min |
| July | 95°F | 71°F | 83.0°F | 2.35 | 7 | 26 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| August | 93°F | 69°F | 80.8°F | 2.69 | 9 | 23 | <1 | 13 h 30 min |
| September | 85°F | 61°F | 73.1°F | 1.67 | 6 | 11 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 74°F | 49°F | 61.3°F | 1.65 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 11 h 20 min |
| November | 62°F | 37°F | 49.4°F | 0.69 | 4 | <1 | 9 | 10 h 20 min |
| December | 52°F | 28°F | 40.3°F | 0.71 | 3 | <1 | 22 | 9 h 50 min |
| Year (annual) | 74°F | 48°F | 60.9°F | 18.62 | 68 | 93 | 83 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11°C | −2°C | 4.5°C | 15 mm |
| February | 13°C | −1°C | 6.2°C | 13 mm |
| March | 18°C | 3°C | 10.8°C | 29 mm |
| April | 23°C | 8°C | 15.5°C | 40 mm |
| May | 28°C | 14°C | 20.7°C | 58 mm |
| June | 33°C | 19°C | 25.9°C | 70 mm |
| July | 35°C | 21°C | 28.3°C | 60 mm |
| August | 34°C | 20°C | 27.1°C | 68 mm |
| September | 30°C | 16°C | 22.8°C | 42 mm |
| October | 23°C | 9°C | 16.3°C | 42 mm |
| November | 17°C | 3°C | 9.7°C | 18 mm |
| December | 11°C | −2°C | 4.6°C | 18 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. Borger's own co-op station Borger station does: 15 inches of snow in a normal year (see the other stations below).
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003024; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Borger?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in March, April, May and October. Of those, March has the fewest days with rain (5).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003024.
When is the last frost in Borger?
In Borger, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 6 in half of years and after April 21 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before November 2 in half of years and before October 19 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 61 year in 10 after April 21; 9 in 10 after March 20
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- November 21 year in 10 before October 19; 9 in 10 before November 15
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 209 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 232 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after March 25 in half of springs and before November 10 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Borger in zone 7a in ZIP code 79007. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Borger's NOAA station is in zone 7b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches 5°F (22 complete years); the map interpolates between stations and terrain, so the station and the ZIP area can differ by half a zone.
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Texas · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00003024; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Borger?
In a normal year in Borger, 93 days a year reach 90°F (21 of them 100°F or more), 83 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 68 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 93a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- 21a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 83a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 8high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 68a normal year
The highest temperature in Borger's official record (kept by the National Weather Service since 1949) is 116°F, on July 11, 2020; the lowest is −12°F, on February 1, 1951.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2015, with 43.14 in; the snowiest season is 1982–83, with 58.7 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00003024; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), NWS threaded record BGDthr. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Borger?
Over a year 85% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Borger, 5.2 kWh per square metre a day. June is the sunniest month (89%) and February the cloudiest (79%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 83% | 3.1 |
| February | 79% | 3.9 |
| March | 82% | 5.2 |
| April | 83% | 6.4 |
| May | 84% | 7.0 |
| June | 89% | 7.6 |
| July | 89% | 7.3 |
| August | 87% | 6.4 |
| September | 87% | 5.5 |
| October | 83% | 4.3 |
| November | 84% | 3.3 |
| December | 80% | 2.7 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Borger need?
A normal year in Borger brings 3,522 heating degree days, 34% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 2,051 cooling degree days, 2.3 times the median (908). Five months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 5,178 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 773 | 0 |
| February | 614 | 1 |
| March | 431 | 13 |
| April | 204 | 51 |
| May | 56 | 191 |
| June | 2 | 412 |
| July | 0 | 557 |
| August | 1 | 490 |
| September | 21 | 264 |
| October | 179 | 66 |
| November | 475 | 6 |
| December | 766 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 3,522 | 2,051 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00003024. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Borger been warmer than normal lately?
2024 averaged 64.5°F, 3.6°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 60.9°F. 3 of the 3 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 62.8°F | +1.9°F | 14.63 |
| 2022 | 62.1°F | +1.2°F | 12.77 |
| 2024 | 64.5°F | +3.6°F | 20.09 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00003024. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Borger's climate compare?
Borger is warmer than 38 of the other 320 places with their own NOAA record in Texas, and wetter than 39. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 60.9°F is warmer than 77%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Borger is BSk: cold semi-arid steppe. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Borger share this climate record?
Stinnett has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Stinnett, TX1,599 people · 9 mi N
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
What do Borger's other NOAA stations record?
One more NOAA station keeps 1991-2020 normals in or near Borger. This page uses Borger Hutchinson County Airport; the other differs by site and elevation:
| Station | From the center | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Borger station USC00410958 | 1 mi N | 3,053 ft | 60.7°F | 27°F | 95°F | 22.5 | 15 | April 12 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
Questions about Borger's climate
What is the coldest month in Borger?
January, with a normal high of 53°F and a normal low of 28°F. The warmest is July (95°F by day, 71°F at night).
Does it snow in Borger?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Borger's NOAA station; Borger's own co-op station Borger station records 15 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Borger?
June, with 2.76 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 0.52 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Borger in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Borger in zone 7a in ZIP code 79007. By the same method at Borger's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches 5°F (22 years, 1991-2020): zone 7b.
How late can frost come in Borger?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 6; in one year in ten it comes after April 21. Waiting until April 21 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Texas climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Sanford, TX9 miles from this station, 58.3°F a year
- Panhandle, TX24 miles from this station, 58.0°F a year
- Pampa, TX25 miles from this station, 57.8°F a year
- Dumas, TX35 miles from this station, 56.5°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made