Beverly, Ohio climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Beverly's normal year runs from 21°F January nights to 85°F July afternoons, with 44.5 inches of precipitation and 16 inches of snow a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 11.6°C, January lows of −6°C, July highs of 30°C, 1,131 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationBeverly Stp
- Station IDUSC00330676
- Location39.55°N 81.63°W
- Elevation624 ft (190 m)
- Population1,209
On October 14, the normal high in Beverly is 68°F and the normal low 43°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 34%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Beverly.
- Jan 38° 21°
- Feb 42° 23°
- Mar 52° 30°
- Apr 65° 40°
- May 74° 50°
- Jun 82° 60°
- Jul 85° 64°
- Aug 84° 62°
- Sep 78° 54°
- Oct 67° 42°
- Nov 54° 32°
- Dec 43° 26°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Beverly each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 85°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 21°F. The most precipitation falls in July (4.60 in), the least in October (2.96 in).
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38°F | 21°F | 29.6°F | 3.60 | 7.1 | 13 | <1 | 26 | 9 h 40 min |
| February | 42°F | 23°F | 32.8°F | 3.08 | 4.3 | 12 | <1 | 24 | 10 h 40 min |
| March | 52°F | 30°F | 41.2°F | 4.08 | 1.8 | 12 | <1 | 20 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 65°F | 40°F | 52.4°F | 3.61 | 0.1 | 12 | <1 | 7 | 13 h 10 min |
| May | 74°F | 50°F | 62.3°F | 4.44 | 0.0 | 14 | 1 | <1 | 14 h 20 min |
| June | 82°F | 60°F | 70.9°F | 4.58 | 0.0 | 12 | 5 | <1 | 15 h |
| July | 85°F | 64°F | 74.5°F | 4.60 | 0.0 | 11 | 8 | <1 | 14 h 40 min |
| August | 84°F | 62°F | 73.0°F | 3.60 | 0.0 | 11 | 6 | <1 | 13 h 50 min |
| September | 78°F | 54°F | 66.3°F | 3.64 | 0.0 | 9 | 3 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 67°F | 42°F | 54.3°F | 2.96 | 0.0 | 11 | <1 | 4 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 54°F | 32°F | 43.1°F | 3.03 | 0.2 | 10 | <1 | 17 | 10 h |
| December | 43°F | 26°F | 34.5°F | 3.31 | 2.2 | 12 | <1 | 24 | 9 h 20 min |
| Year (annual) | 64°F | 42°F | 52.9°F | 44.53 | 15.7 | 138 | 23 | 123 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4°C | −6°C | −1.3°C | 91 mm | 18 cm |
| February | 6°C | −5°C | 0.4°C | 78 mm | 11 cm |
| March | 11°C | −1°C | 5.1°C | 104 mm | 5 cm |
| April | 18°C | 4°C | 11.3°C | 92 mm | 0 cm |
| May | 23°C | 10°C | 16.8°C | 113 mm | 0 cm |
| June | 28°C | 15°C | 21.6°C | 116 mm | 0 cm |
| July | 30°C | 18°C | 23.6°C | 117 mm | 0 cm |
| August | 29°C | 17°C | 22.8°C | 91 mm | 0 cm |
| September | 26°C | 12°C | 19.1°C | 92 mm | 0 cm |
| October | 19°C | 5°C | 12.4°C | 75 mm | 0 cm |
| November | 12°C | 0°C | 6.2°C | 77 mm | 1 cm |
| December | 6°C | −3°C | 1.4°C | 84 mm | 6 cm |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00330676; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Beverly?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in April, May, June, August, September and October. Of those, September has the fewest days with rain (9).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00330676.
When is the last frost in Beverly?
In Beverly, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 24 in half of years and after May 11 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 22 in half of years and before October 9 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 241 year in 10 after May 11; 9 in 10 after April 11
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 221 year in 10 before October 9; 9 in 10 before November 2
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 178 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 201 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 13 in half of springs and before November 1 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Beverly in zone 6b in ZIP code 45721, the nearest ZIP area. By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Beverly's NOAA station is in zone 6b: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −2°F (19 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Ohio · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USC00330676; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
How hot and how cold does it get in Beverly?
In a normal year in Beverly, 23 days a year reach 90°F, 123 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 138 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 23a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 123a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 22high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 138a normal year
- Days with 1 inch of snow or more
- 6a normal year
The highest temperature in this station's record (since 1997) is 102°F, on July 31, 1999; the lowest is −16°F, on January 29, 2014.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 2018, with 60.68 in; the snowiest season is 2009–10, with 39.7 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USC00330676; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), station USC00330676. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Beverly?
Over a year 71% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Beverly, 3.9 kWh per square metre a day. August is the sunniest month (79%) and December the cloudiest (56%).
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 57% | 1.7 |
| February | 59% | 2.5 |
| March | 64% | 3.6 |
| April | 69% | 4.8 |
| May | 71% | 5.5 |
| June | 76% | 6.1 |
| July | 77% | 5.9 |
| August | 79% | 5.4 |
| September | 78% | 4.5 |
| October | 70% | 3.1 |
| November | 68% | 2.2 |
| December | 56% | 1.5 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Beverly need?
A normal year in Beverly brings 5,306 heating degree days, 1% fewer than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 939 cooling degree days, 4% more than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 3,411 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,096 | 0 |
| February | 900 | 0 |
| March | 739 | 1 |
| April | 385 | 7 |
| May | 149 | 65 |
| June | 17 | 194 |
| July | 2 | 296 |
| August | 4 | 253 |
| September | 69 | 110 |
| October | 345 | 14 |
| November | 657 | 0 |
| December | 944 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 5,306 | 939 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USC00330676. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Beverly been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 53.1°F, 0.2°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 52.9°F. 4 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. | Snow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 53.8°F | +0.9°F | 40.69 | 6.7 |
| 2022 | 52.4°F | −0.5°F | 41.81 | – |
| 2023 | 54.0°F | +1.1°F | 38.76 | 0.9 |
| 2024 | 55.8°F | +2.9°F | 30.20 | – |
| 2025 | 53.1°F | +0.2°F | 41.11 | – |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USC00330676. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Beverly's climate compare?
Beverly is warmer than 76 of the other 98 places with their own NOAA record in Ohio, and wetter than 78. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 52.9°F is warmer than 53%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Beverly is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Beverly share this climate record?
Waterford has no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of its own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Waterford, OH322 people · 1 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
Questions about Beverly's climate
What is the coldest month in Beverly?
January, with a normal high of 38°F and a normal low of 21°F. The warmest is July (85°F by day, 64°F at night).
Does it snow in Beverly?
Yes: 16 inches in a normal year, falling on 10 days with 0.1 inch or more, the most in January (7.1 inches).
What is the rainiest month in Beverly?
July, with 4.60 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is October with 2.96 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Beverly in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Beverly in zone 6b in ZIP code 45721, the nearest ZIP area. By the same method at Beverly's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −2°F (19 years, 1991-2020): zone 6b.
How late can frost come in Beverly?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 24; in one year in ten it comes after May 11. Waiting until May 11 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Ohio climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- McConnellsville Lake 7, OH14 miles from this station, 52.2°F a year
- Marietta, OH14 miles from this station, 53.8°F a year
- Caldwell, OH14 miles from this station, 51.5°F a year
- Parkersburg, WV17 miles from this station, 54.2°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made