Battle Creek, Michigan climate: Normal weather by month, frost dates and records
Battle Creek's normal year runs from 17°F January nights to 83°F July afternoons, with 31.5 inches of precipitation a year. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a yearly mean of 9.6°C, January lows of −8°C, July highs of 28°C, 801 mm of precipitation a year.
- NOAA stationBattle Creek Kellogg Airport
- Station IDUSW00014815
- Location42.31°N 85.25°W
- Elevation928 ft (283 m)
- From the center1 miles
- Population52,205
On October 14, the normal high in Battle Creek is 62°F and the normal low 43°F, and the chance of measurable rain or snow is 38%.
Normals describe a typical year at the station, not a forecast. The National Weather Service forecast for Battle Creek.
- Jan 31° 17°
- Feb 34° 19°
- Mar 45° 27°
- Apr 59° 37°
- May 70° 49°
- Jun 79° 58°
- Jul 83° 62°
- Aug 81° 61°
- Sep 74° 53°
- Oct 61° 42°
- Nov 47° 32°
- Dec 36° 24°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
What is the weather like in Battle Creek each month?
July is the warmest month, with normal highs of 83°F; January the coldest, with normal lows of 17°F. The most precipitation falls in May (3.72 in), the least in February (1.21 in).
Each month has its own page with the day-by-day normals, the month's records and its recent years:
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. | Wet days | 90°F days | Freezing nights | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31°F | 17°F | 24.3°F | 1.58 | 10 | <1 | 28 | 9 h 20 min |
| February | 34°F | 19°F | 26.4°F | 1.21 | 8 | <1 | 25 | 10 h 30 min |
| March | 45°F | 27°F | 36.3°F | 1.67 | 10 | <1 | 22 | 11 h 50 min |
| April | 59°F | 37°F | 48.0°F | 2.88 | 12 | <1 | 9 | 13 h 20 min |
| May | 70°F | 49°F | 59.4°F | 3.72 | 13 | <1 | 1 | 14 h 30 min |
| June | 79°F | 58°F | 68.9°F | 3.41 | 11 | 3 | <1 | 15 h 20 min |
| July | 83°F | 62°F | 72.5°F | 3.35 | 10 | 5 | <1 | 15 h |
| August | 81°F | 61°F | 70.8°F | 3.36 | 11 | 2 | <1 | 14 h |
| September | 74°F | 53°F | 63.5°F | 3.23 | 11 | 1 | <1 | 12 h 30 min |
| October | 61°F | 42°F | 51.6°F | 3.55 | 12 | <1 | 4 | 11 h 10 min |
| November | 47°F | 32°F | 39.8°F | 2.13 | 10 | <1 | 16 | 9 h 50 min |
| December | 36°F | 24°F | 30.0°F | 1.43 | 11 | <1 | 26 | 9 h 10 min |
| Year (annual) | 59°F | 40°F | 49.3°F | 31.52 | 129 | 10 | 130 |
The same normals in °C and millimetres
| Month | High | Low | Mean | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 0°C | −8°C | −4.3°C | 40 mm |
| February | 1°C | −7°C | −3.1°C | 31 mm |
| March | 7°C | −3°C | 2.4°C | 42 mm |
| April | 15°C | 3°C | 8.9°C | 73 mm |
| May | 21°C | 9°C | 15.2°C | 94 mm |
| June | 26°C | 15°C | 20.5°C | 87 mm |
| July | 28°C | 17°C | 22.5°C | 85 mm |
| August | 27°C | 16°C | 21.6°C | 85 mm |
| September | 23°C | 12°C | 17.5°C | 82 mm |
| October | 16°C | 6°C | 10.9°C | 90 mm |
| November | 8°C | 0°C | 4.3°C | 54 mm |
| December | 2°C | −5°C | −1.1°C | 36 mm |
NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for this station. Battle Creek's own co-op station Battle Creek (5 mi NW) does: 65 inches of snow in a normal year (see the other stations below).
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00014815; annual normals. Wet days: 0.01 inch or more; 90°F days and freezing nights: NOAA's day counts. Daylight: sunrise to sunset on the 15th, computed from the latitude.
When is the best weather to visit Battle Creek?
Normal highs sit between 65°F and 85°F in May, June, July, August and September. Of those, July has the fewest days with rain (10).
That is a measurement, not a recommendation: it counts the months whose normal afternoon high sits between 65°F and 85°F, where a light layer is enough by day.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00014815.
When is the last frost in Battle Creek?
In Battle Creek, the last spring frost (32°F) comes after April 30 in half of years and after May 17 in one year in ten; the first autumn frost comes before October 19 in half of years and before October 3 in one year in ten.
Frost-free in half of yearsFrost in 1 to 9 years out of 10Frost most years
- Last spring frost, half of years after
- April 301 year in 10 after May 17; 9 in 10 after April 16
- First autumn frost, half of years before
- October 191 year in 10 before October 3; 9 in 10 before November 2
NOAA puts the median frost-free season at 170 days, and the season without a hard freeze (28°F) at 195 days.
A hard freeze (28°F) comes after April 19 in half of springs and before November 1 in half of autumns.
The USDA's 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map puts Battle Creek in zone 6a across its 2 ZIP code areas (6a in 49015, the largest). By the map's own method, the average of each year's coldest night over 1991-2020, Battle Creek's NOAA station is in zone 6a: the coldest night of a typical year reaches −7°F (21 complete years).
Frost dates for every NOAA station in Michigan · Frost dates by ZIP code
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals (frost probabilities), station USW00014815; USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; the station zone: ACIS daily lows, 1991-2020. A 10% date means one year in ten has a frost after it in spring or before it in autumn.
What hardiness zone is each Battle Creek ZIP code in?
The USDA's 2023 map gives each ZIP code area one zone. Battle Creek's 2 ZIP code areas are all in zone 6a. Each ZIP's frost dates are in the frost tool.
Source: USDA 2023 Plant Hardiness Zone Map, ZIP listings: PRISM Group, Oregon State University, https://prism.oregonstate.edu, accessed October 8, 2026; ZIP areas in the place: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-place relationship file. A ZIP area counts when at least a tenth of its land (and 0.5 km²) lies in the place.
How hot and how cold does it get in Battle Creek?
In a normal year in Battle Creek, 10 days a year reach 90°F, 130 nights fall to 32°F or colder and 129 days bring measurable precipitation.
- Days at 90°F or more
- 10a normal year
- Days at 100°F or more
- fewer than 1a normal year
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 130a normal year
- Days that stay below freezing
- 50high of 32°F or less
- Days with 0.01 inch of precipitation
- 129a normal year
The highest temperature in Battle Creek's official record (kept by the National Weather Service since 1895) is 104°F, on July 14, 1936; the lowest is −24°F, on February 12, 1899.
The wettest calendar year on that record is 1985, with 47.67 in; the snowiest season is 1966–67, with 96.4 inches.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 annual normals, station USW00014815; records: ACIS (NOAA Regional Climate Centers), NWS threaded record BTLthr. Records use complete months only; a month missing more than three days is left out.
How sunny is Battle Creek?
Over a year 70% of the sunlight that would reach the ground under clear skies gets through the clouds in the area around Battle Creek, 3.8 kWh per square metre a day. July is the sunniest month (81%) and December the cloudiest (50%). Among the 459 U.S. places of 50,000 or more, that ranks tied 428th (with 16 others) in sunshine.
| Month | Share of clear-sky sunshine | Sunshine, kWh/m² a day |
|---|---|---|
| January | 52% | 1.4 |
| February | 57% | 2.2 |
| March | 65% | 3.5 |
| April | 68% | 4.7 |
| May | 71% | 5.5 |
| June | 77% | 6.3 |
| July | 81% | 6.3 |
| August | 79% | 5.4 |
| September | 77% | 4.3 |
| October | 65% | 2.7 |
| November | 60% | 1.7 |
| December | 50% | 1.1 |
Source: NASA POWER solar climatology, 2001-2020 (CERES SYN1deg). Satellite-based, for the 1-degree cell (about 100 km across) around the station, so it describes the area rather than the airport.
How much heating and cooling does Battle Creek need?
A normal year in Battle Creek brings 6,409 heating degree days, 19% more than the median U.S. place (5,373), and 715 cooling degree days, 21% fewer than the median (908). Seven months need 300 or more heating degree days, a monthly mean of about 55°F or colder. For gardens and crops, NOAA counts 2,899 growing degree days a year above 50°F.
| Month | Heating | Cooling |
|---|---|---|
| January | 1,262 | 0 |
| February | 1,081 | 0 |
| March | 893 | 1 |
| April | 515 | 4 |
| May | 218 | 44 |
| June | 38 | 155 |
| July | 6 | 238 |
| August | 12 | 193 |
| September | 118 | 71 |
| October | 424 | 9 |
| November | 758 | 0 |
| December | 1,087 | 0 |
| Year (annual) | 6,409 | 715 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals, station USW00014815. A degree day is one degree of a day's mean temperature below 65°F (heating) or above it (cooling); utilities use them to estimate energy use.
Has Battle Creek been warmer than normal lately?
2025 averaged 49.4°F, 0.1°F above the 1991-2020 normal of 49.3°F. 5 of the 5 complete years since 2021 ran warmer than the normal.
| Year | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 51.5°F | +2.2°F | 37.06 |
| 2022 | 49.8°F | +0.5°F | 34.01 |
| 2023 | 51.9°F | +2.6°F | 35.64 |
| 2024 | 53.3°F | +4.0°F | 41.86 |
| 2025 | 49.4°F | +0.1°F | 40.43 |
Source: observed years: ACIS, station USW00014815. A year counts only with all twelve months complete.
How does Battle Creek's climate compare?
Battle Creek is warmer than 124 of the other 139 places with their own NOAA record in Michigan, and wetter than 19. Across the 7,247 U.S. stations with normals, its annual mean of 49.3°F is warmer than 37%.
In the Köppen classification computed from these normals, Battle Creek is Dfa: continental, no dry season, hot summer. What the classes mean.
Places with the most similar year elsewhere
Measured month by month on the normal high, low and precipitation, among places of 20,000 or more people in other states:
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for every station PlainClimate covers. Similarity: the root-mean-square difference of the 36 monthly figures, precipitation weighted so an inch counts like 6°F.
Which places near Battle Creek share this climate record?
5 places have no NOAA station with 1991-2020 normals of their own, and this station is the nearest full record. A place's own climate can differ from these figures, by several degrees where it sits much higher or lower than the station, nearer the coast, or inside a large city's heat; for the larger places the next nearest records are named with their yearly mean, so the spread around them is visible, and places of 50,000 or more have their own page with NOAA's gridded normals.
- Marshall, MI6,802 people · 15 mi E
- Springfield, MI5,267 people · 1 mi NE
- Level Park-Oak Park, MI3,367 people · 4 mi N
- Brownlee Park, MI2,037 people · 6 mi E
- Climax, MI742 people · 6 mi SW
Source: Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer (place centers) and Vintage 2024 population estimates. Distance and direction from the station to each place's center.
What do Battle Creek's other NOAA stations record?
One more NOAA station keeps 1991-2020 normals in or near Battle Creek. This page uses Battle Creek Kellogg Airport; the other differs by site and elevation:
| Station | From the center | Elevation | Year | Jan low | Jul high | Precip. | Snow | Last frost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Creek (5 mi NW) USC00200552 | 5 mi N | 923 ft | 49.2°F | 17°F | 83°F | 34.4 | 65 | May 6 |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 normals for each station. Last frost: the median last spring date of 32°F.
Questions about Battle Creek's climate
What is the coldest month in Battle Creek?
January, with a normal high of 31°F and a normal low of 17°F. The warmest is July (83°F by day, 62°F at night).
Does it snow in Battle Creek?
Yes. NOAA publishes no 1991-2020 snowfall normal for Battle Creek's NOAA station; Battle Creek's own co-op station Battle Creek (5 mi NW) records 65 inches of snow in a normal year.
What is the rainiest month in Battle Creek?
May, with 3.72 in of precipitation in a normal year; the driest is February with 1.21 in.
What plant hardiness zone is Battle Creek in?
The USDA's 2023 map puts Battle Creek in zone 6a across its 2 ZIP code areas (6a in 49015, the largest). By the same method at Battle Creek's NOAA station, the coldest night of a typical year reaches −7°F (21 years, 1991-2020): zone 6a.
How late can frost come in Battle Creek?
In half of years the last 32°F night comes after April 30; in one year in ten it comes after May 17. Waiting until May 17 leaves about a one-in-ten chance of a later frost.
Nearby and next
- Battle Creek in OctoberThis month day by day, its records and recent years
- Michigan climateThe statewide normals and every place in the state
- Gull Lake Biological Station, MI9 miles from this station, 50.4°F a year
- Kalamazoo, MI16 miles from this station, 49.5°F a year
- Hastings, MI23 miles from this station, 47.5°F a year
- Coldwater, MI27 miles from this station, 48.1°F a year
- Compare two placesMonth by month, side by side
Download these normals (CSV) · JSON · How these figures are made