Alpena weather in January: Alpena, Michigan: normal highs, lows, rain and records for January
Alpena in January has a normal high of 28°F and a normal low of 12°F, a daily mean of 20°F, falling from 30°F on the 1st to 28°F by the 31st. Measurable precipitation falls on 16 days in a normal January, 1.81 inches in all. (NOAA 1991-2020 normals)
In metric: a normal high of −2°C and low of −11°C, 46 mm of precipitation and 49 cm of snow in January.
- NOAA stationAlpena County Regional Airport
- Station IDUSW00094849
- Location45.07°N 83.56°W
- Elevation684 ft (209 m)
- Population10,116
- Jan 28° 12°
- Feb 30° 11°
- Mar 39° 19°
- Apr 52° 30°
- May 66° 41°
- Jun 76° 50°
- Jul 81° 56°
- Aug 79° 55°
- Sep 71° 47°
- Oct 58° 37°
- Nov 45° 29°
- Dec 34° 20°
Each month: normal high (large) and low, °F. Fill: the month's normal mean, colder blue to hotter red.
How warm is Alpena in January?
The normal high is 28°F and the normal low 12°F, for a daily mean of 20.0°F. January is 6.6°F cooler than December and 0.7°F cooler than February. January is the 12th warmest month of the year in Alpena and the 10th wettest, and the snowiest. Across the month the normal high falls 2°F, from 30°F on January 1 to 28°F on January 31. From one year to the next January's mean temperature typically moves about 5.1°F either way (NOAA's standard deviation), so roughly two Januarys in three average between 15°F and 25°F.
Bars above: each day's normal high to low. Columns below: the chance of 0.01 inch or more of precipitation that day, on a scale of 0 to 100% (highest 49%).
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 30°F | 15°F | 48% | 15% |
| January 8 | 29°F | 13°F | 49% | 16% |
| January 15 | 28°F | 12°F | 49% | 16% |
| January 22 | 28°F | 11°F | 48% | 16% |
| January 31 | 28°F | 10°F | 45% | 16% |
Every day of January: normal high, low and chance of precipitation (warmest afternoon January 1, coldest night January 30)
| Day | High | Low | Chance of 0.01 in | Chance of 0.10 in | Daylight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | 30°F | 15°F | 48% | 15% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 2 | 30°F | 15°F | 48% | 15% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 3 | 29°F | 14°F | 48% | 16% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 4 | 29°F | 14°F | 48% | 16% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 5 | 29°F | 14°F | 48% | 16% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 6 | 29°F | 14°F | 48% | 16% | 8 h 50 min |
| January 7 | 29°F | 13°F | 49% | 16% | 9 h |
| January 8 | 29°F | 13°F | 49% | 16% | 9 h |
| January 9 | 29°F | 13°F | 49% | 16% | 9 h |
| January 10 | 28°F | 13°F | 49% | 16% | 9 h |
| January 11 | 28°F | 13°F | 49% | 16% | 9 h |
| January 12 | 28°F | 12°F | 49% | 16% | 9 h |
| January 13 | 28°F | 12°F | 49% | 16% | 9 h |
| January 14 | 28°F | 12°F | 49% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 15 | 28°F | 12°F | 49% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 16 | 28°F | 12°F | 49% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 17 | 28°F | 11°F | 49% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 18 | 28°F | 11°F | 48% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 19 | 28°F | 11°F | 48% | 16% | 9 h 10 min |
| January 20 | 28°F | 11°F | 48% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 21 | 28°F | 11°F | 48% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 22 | 28°F | 11°F | 48% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 23 | 28°F | 11°F | 48% | 16% | 9 h 20 min |
| January 24 | 28°F | 11°F | 47% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 25 | 28°F | 10°F | 47% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 26 | 28°F | 10°F | 47% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 27 | 28°F | 10°F | 47% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 28 | 28°F | 10°F | 46% | 16% | 9 h 30 min |
| January 29 | 28°F | 10°F | 46% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 30 | 28°F | 10°F | 46% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
| January 31 | 28°F | 10°F | 45% | 16% | 9 h 40 min |
- Normal high
- 28°FJanuary average
- Normal low
- 12°FJanuary average
- Precipitation
- 1.81 inmonth total
- Days with precipitation
- 160.01 inch or more
- Snowfall
- 19.3 inmonth total
- Nights at 32°F or colder
- 30
- Daylight
- 8 h 50 min to 9 h 40 minJanuary 1 to January 31
- Sunshine
- 51%of clear-sky sunlight (NASA)
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily normals, station USW00094849; monthly normals. Daylight is computed from the place's latitude with NOAA's solar equations.
Does it rain or snow in Alpena in January?
On a given January day the chance of 0.01 inch or more is 48% on average, highest around January 11 (49%). In all, 1.81 in falls on 16 days of a normal January.
In a normal January in Alpena, 30 nights fall to freezing, 21 days stay below freezing all day and snowfall averages 19.3 inches.
Snow falls on 15 days in a normal January, and an inch or more covers the ground on 29 days.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 daily and monthly normals, station USW00094849.
How humid and windy is Alpena in January?
At 3 p.m. the normal temperature is 25°F with 66% relative humidity and a dew point of 15°F; at 6 a.m. it is 17°F with 82% humidity. The wind averages 7.8 mph, most often from the west in the afternoon. A dew point under 50°F feels dry.
| Time | Temperature | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Clear or few clouds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 a.m. | 17°F | 12°F | 82% | 6.7 mph | – |
| 9 a.m. | 17°F | 13°F | 83% | 7.3 mph | 26% |
| noon | 23°F | 15°F | 72% | 9.7 mph | 23% |
| 3 p.m. | 25°F | 15°F | 66% | 9.9 mph | 27% |
| 6 p.m. | 23°F | 15°F | 71% | 7.8 mph | 36% |
| 9 p.m. | 20°F | 14°F | 77% | 7.0 mph | 35% |
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 hourly normals, station USW00094849. Hourly normals exist only for NOAA's first-order stations; a dash where NOAA publishes no value for that hour (the sky at some hours).
What are the records for January in Alpena?
The warmest January temperature on Alpena's official record (since 1916) is 62°F, on January 26, 1944; the coldest is −28°F, on January 15, 1963. The wettest January brought 4.12 in (1997); the snowiest, 48.6 inches (2004).
The January mean against the 1991-2020 normal of 20.0°F: 2021 25.3°F (+5.3), 2022 13.9°F (−6.1), 2023 27.6°F (+7.6), 2024 25.3°F (+5.3), 2025 18.9°F (−1.1), 2026 17.1°F (−2.9). 3 of 6 ran warmer than normal.
| January | Mean | Against normal | Precip. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25.3°F | +5.3°F | 0.66 in |
| 2022 | 13.9°F | −6.1°F | 0.77 in |
| 2023 | 27.6°F | +7.6°F | 2.22 in |
| 2024 | 25.3°F | +5.3°F | 2.29 in |
| 2025 | 18.9°F | −1.1°F | 0.63 in |
| 2026 | 17.1°F | −2.9°F | 1.76 in |
Source: records: ACIS, NWS threaded record APNthr; recent months: ACIS, station USW00094849. Records and recent months use complete months only.
How does January in Alpena compare across Michigan?
Across the 140 places PlainClimate covers in Michigan, January normal highs run from 20°F in Ironwood to 34°F in South Haven; Alpena's is 28°F.
Source: NOAA NCEI 1991-2020 monthly normals for every station in the state.